Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Wind Dancer
by Iris Johansen
ISBN: 0553288555
ISBN-13: 9780553288551
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Pursuit of the statue the Wind Dancer threatens to do away with the new found peace of Liovello Andreas and the beautiful former slave he rescued from the streets.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Books Published date: 1991 Size: 4 x 7 inches Weight: 0.45 pounds
Publisher's Notes
In Renaissance Italy, passionate, powerful Lionello buys the lovely and indomitable slave Sanchia, whom he loves and endangers with equal abandon, as he strives to win back his family's prized possession, the Wind Dancer.
Similar books

Remembrance
by Jude Deveraux
After consulting a hypnotist, modern-day romance writer Hayden Lane finds herself journeying back in time to Edwardian England, where she awakens in the body of Lady de Grey, a notorious woman rumored to have poisoned her handsome, brooding husband. Reissue.

Blaze Wyndham
by Bertrice Small
The beautiful eldest daughter of Lord Morgan weds, for expediency, the Earl of Langford, and finds herself attracted to the Earl's handsome nephew and the object of King Henry VIII's lustful interest. Reprint.

Shanna
by Kathleen E. Woodiwiss
One raging, irresistible yearning impels the bold adventurer, Ruark Beau Champ, to cross vast and buccanear-infested waters: a burning desire to hold the lovely Shanna once more...and to make her pay for her deceptions with her body, her soul and her heart.

The Pirate Next Door
by Jennifer Ashley
When Alexandra Alastair, a proper English lady, encounters her mysterious new neighbor, Grayson Finley, and his unconvential daughter, she unexpectedly finds herself immersed in danger and intrigue involving aristocratic spies, pirate hunters, and forbidden desire. Original.

Lord of Raven's Peak
by Catherine Coulter
A new Viking adventure from the New York Times bestselling author of Lord of Hawkfell Island. When Merrik, the Lord of Raven's Peak and younger brother of the Lord of Hawkfell Island, journeys to Kiev, he comes away with two slaves--but they're not who or what he thinks they are. Now that Laren is his, Merrik must protect her when she's accused of murder.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553288555 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Wind Dancer
Johansen, Iris
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553288555 Good Condition PBK ,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Gua . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Wind Dancer
Iris Johansen
Bantam. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Wind Dancer
Johansen, Iris
Bantam. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553288555 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Bantam Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Wind Dancer
Iris Johansen
Bantam, 1991-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Never read. No crease to spine or cover. Some discoloration to edge of book. Some shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by Snappyshoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Wind Dancer
Johansen, Iris
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Wind Dancer
Johansen Iris
Bantam, 1991-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. Used-Good; ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Wind Dancer, The
Johansen, Iris
Bantam Books, 1991. spine creases, corner bumped. a bow and slight slant. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Wind Dancer
Johansen, Iris
Bantam, February 1, 1991. Paperback. Good. Romance : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Wind Dancer
Johansen, Iris
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991. / Spine Lines/ No Stamps/ Gold Cover Art. ISBN: 0553288555 . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Basket (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Wind Dancer
Johansen, Iris
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991 Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Wind Dancer
Johansen, Iris
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553288555 J30___SAME ISBN___BRAND NEW CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . New. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Wind Dancer
Johansen, Iris
New York: Bantam, 2002. Paperback. VG. Edgewear. Also adhesive markings on the back. . ISBN: 0553288555. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Wind Dancer
Johansen, Iris
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good-: Single crease to spine. Light wear to covers.. 2002. Paperback: Mass Market PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Wind Dancer
Johansen, Iris
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 2002. Twenty-fourth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Wind Dancer; The
Johansen, Iris
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0553288555 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Wind Dancer; The
Johansen, Iris
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0553288555 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Wind Dancer
Johansen, Iris
Bantam Books, 1991 This book is in good used condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has some bumps and scuffs and light peeling. There is some creasing on the spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Wind Dancer
Johansen, Iris
Bantam Books, 1991 edge wear , creased spine, tanning, . 1st Mass Market. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Morgan Kane . ( more information) Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Wind Dancer (Qty: 8)
Johansen, Iris
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553288555 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Wind Dancer (Qty: 5)
Johansen, Iris
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553288555 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Wind Dancer (Qty: 6)
Johansen, Iris
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553288555 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Wind Dancer (Qty: 5)
Johansen, Iris
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553288555 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
THE WIND DANCER
Johansen, Iris
Bantam Books, 1991 No spinal creasing, no store stamps. Slight edgewear.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Wind Dancer
Johansen, Iris
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam. Mass Market Paperback. 0553288555 This book has a little shelf wear. In Renaissance Italy, intrigue is as intricate as carved cathedral doors, but none is so captivating as that surrounding the prized Wind Dancer, the lost treasure of a family--and of the man who will stop at nothing to reclaim it. Lionello Andreas is bound by his vow to guard the exquisite statue. But to recover what is rightfully his, he will need the help of a thief--one he can control body and soul. He finds his answer on the treacherous backstreets of Florence, in a sharp-witted young woman whose poverty leaves her no choice. But in the end, the allure of the Wind Dancer, and the ruthlessness of those who would possess her, will catapult them both into a terrifying realm where death may be the most merciful escape. . Very Good. 1991. Reprint. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Wind Dancer [Paperback]
Iris Johansen
Bantam Books, 1991-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Clean/straight/tight copy. No marks or creases. ( more information) Offered by Beverly Romance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Wind Dancer
Johansen, Iris
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553288555 Greatt condition, paperback 1991, no marks, slt scuf crease cover, slt water damage, readit . Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
WIND DANCER
Johansen, Iris
Bantam Books, 1991 Slight spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. Line drawn across bottom page edges.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Wind Dancer (Qty: 5)
Iris Johansen
Bantam, 1991-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Wind Dancer
Iris Johansen
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Wind Dancer
Johansen, Iris
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553288555 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|