Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0553288733
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Tehanu

Last Book of Earthsea

by Ursula K. Le Guin


ISBN: 0553288733
ISBN-13: 9780553288735
Format: Paperback

Summary

The focus of this novel, unlike that of Le Guin's three previous Earthsea books, is not psychological, but social. Investigating themes of gender roles and child abuse, social justice and aging, Le Guin introduces Spark, an oppressive, macho man, and Apple, a kind and sympathetic woman. Meanwhile, the characters Tenar and Ged from the earlier books return, though both are growing older-Tenar is the mother of Spark and Apple, and Ged-now a goatherd-has lost his magic. Winner of the 1990 Nebula Award and the 1991 Locus Poll Award.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Published date: 1996
Size: 4.5 x 7.25 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds
Ages: 10 to 12

Synopses

When Sparrowhawk, the Archmage of Earthsea, returns from the dark land stripped of his magic powers, he finds refuge with the aging widow Tenar and a crippled girl child who carries an unknown destiny.

Publisher's Notes

Classics of high fantasy, Ursula K. Le Guins three previous Earthsea novels--A W izard Of Earthsea, The Tombs Of Atuan, and The Farthest Shore--have been compared with J.R.R. Tolkiens The Lord of the Rings and C.S Lewis Narnia stories as being among the genres greatest creations. Now the fourth and final volume, Tehanu, brings to a conclusion the remarkable Earthsea cycle with a revelation of wisdom, wonder, and literary wizardry. Once shed been a priestess, quest-companion to a powerful mage, a student of high magic. Then she gave it all up to be a farmer's wife on Gont, content to lead a simple life. But Tenar was not born to live her days in peace, away from great events. A dying wizard and an abused child were the first to call her back to the path she had abandoned. For the end of the adventure beckoned and Tenar would be there along with the dragons, mages, and the young king himself to share in the unforgettable fate of the kingdom known as Earthsea.

Similar books


0671721755
If I Pay Thee Not in Gold
by Piers Anthony

In the first book of a brilliant new series that rivals Xanth, fantasy superstars Anthony and Lackey join forces to create a marvelous fantasy quest that examines the war between the sexes and the ethics of desire.

0446521094
The Barbed Coil
by J. V. Jones

Tessa McCamfrey stumbles upon a ring that transports her to an utterly different world where she has special powers. Learning of an evil king whose mind is controlled by a crown known as the Barbed Coil, Tessa must use her unique abilities--to save a land she barely knows. Fantasy, adventure, and romance in the tradition of Robert Jordan and Terry Brooks.

0312868227
Darksong Rising
by L.E. Modesitt

In this third episode in the Spellsong Cycle, the Regent of Defalk, Anna, must battle men who would destroy her and claim Defalk for their own. 4-color endpaper map.

0553379550
Beyond the Pale
by Mark Anthony

Reality is unraveling in the dusty Colorado town of Castle City. Strange symbols are carved into storefronts, and ancient legends come to life. Saloonkeeper Travis Wilder is handed an ornate iron box and a mysterious mission. And in Denver, where dead men walk, ER doctor Grace Beckett is witness to a terrifying and inhuman scene of carnage. Theirs is a destiny shrouded in a coming darkness, a destiny that draws them into the otherworld of Eldh.... Eldh is a land of gods and monsters, myths and runecraft, conspiracy and blood. It is a world that has secretly coexisted beside ours for millennia. But now the boundary between worlds is crumbling in the face of a monstrous evil. And Travis and Grace must save this strange land in order to safeguard their own world.

0380806177
The Stone and the Maiden
by Dennis Jones

There are many dangerous intrigues fomenting within the royal house of the pandragore -- and a dark, devouring magic descending upon it from without. Any or all of them could bring devastation to the realm. Young Mandine Dascaris is next in line to occupy the throne of the Ascendancy -- if a father's fear and a sister's mad ambition do not brutally deny her birthright. But now a bloodthirsty barbarian horde is cutting a scarlet swath across the lands. At the head of the invading army is a master of the dreaded Black Craft -- a sorcerer returned from the dead, who has harnessed the most terrible magic the world has ever known. Only one ally stands at Mandine's side: the brave outlander soldier Key Mec Brander. And but one road is open before them, a twisting and terrifying path that will lead them to the Signata. A sacred treasure as enigmatic to the gods as it is to mortals, it is the place that contains all places, the moment that contains all moments. Only thrice in forty centuries has it appeared in the world, and each time in a different form. It alone is the potent sorcery Mandine and her loyal knight Key require to defeat their foul nemesis and save the Ascendancy. But possessing it may cost them their souls.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553288733 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Tehanu (The Earthsea Cycle, Book 4)

Children: Young Adult (Gr. 10-12),Fantastic fiction,Fantasy - General,Fiction - Fantasy,Science Fiction - General,Fantasy,Fiction / Science Fiction / General. .87. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Tehanu (The Earthsea Cycle, Book 4)
Guin, Ursula K. Le

Spectra, 2/1/1991. Paperback. Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Tehanu (The Earthsea Cycle, Book 4)
Guin Ursula K. Le

Spectra, 1991-02-01. Paperback. Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Tehanu (The Earthsea Cycle, Book 4)
Ursula K. Le Guin

Spectra. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Tehanu (The Earthsea Cycle, Book 4)
Ursula K. Le Guin

Spectra. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Tehanu (The Earthsea Cycle, Book 4)
Ursula K. Le Guin

Spectra. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. some notations throughout book. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Tehanu (The Earthsea Cycle, Book 4)
Ursula K. Le Guin

Spectra. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Tehanu (The Earthsea Cycle, Book 4)
Ursula K. Le Guin

Spectra. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Tehanu (The Earthsea Cycle, Book 4)
Guin, Ursula K. Le

Spectra. Mass Market Paperback. 0553288733 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; creases to spine and covers. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $1.30
Add to cart 
10) Tehanu (The Earthsea Cycle, Book 4)
Guin, Ursula K. Le

Spectra. Mass Market Paperback. 0553288733 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Near Fine; very light wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
11) Tehanu (The Earthsea Cycle, Book 4)
Ursula K. Le Guin

Spectra, 1991-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
12) Tehanu
Le Guin, Ursula K

Spectra, 1997. Paperback. VERY GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • Series: Earthsea Cycle, The • #4 • 1997 • Fine spine creases. Smooth front & back cover. Date is stamped on last page. Clean tight pages. Smoker's book. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
13) Tehanu (The Earthsea Cycle, Book 4)
Guin, Ursula K. Le

Spectra. PAPERBACK. 0553288733 Spine creases, Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear to include creases and edge wear, may have penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page, spine creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
14) Tehanu (Earthsea, Book 4)
Le Guin, Ursula K

Bantam Spectra, 1991. Original 4.95 cover price intact. No marks or writing. Mild spine line and edge wear.. ISBN: 0553288733. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. GED FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FANTASY. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) Tehanu (The Earthsea Cycle, Book 4)
Guin Ursula K. Le

Spectra, 2/1/1991. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
16) Tehanu: Last Book of Earthsea
Le Guin, Ursula K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Skylark, 1996 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
17) Tehanu (The Earthsea Cycle, Book 4)
Ursula K. Le Guin

Spectra. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) Tehanu
Le Guin, Ursula K

New York: Bantam, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Edges worn, spine creased. The award winning fourth book of the Earthsea Cycle. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) TEHANU - The Last Book of Earthsea
Le Guin Ursula

Bantam. 1991. 1st printing, When Sparrowhawk, the Archmage of Earthsea, returns from the dark land stripped of his magic powers, he finds refuge with the aging widow Tenar and a crippled girl child who carries an unknown destiny. Paperback. very good mass market paperback, spine sunned. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.95 ($3.32)
Add to cart 
20) Tehanu
Le Guin, Ursula K

Bantam, 1991. Last book of the Earthsea Trilogy. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
21) Tehanu: Last Book of Earthsea
Leguin, Ursula K

Random House Childrens Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
22) Tehanu: Last Book of Earthsea
Le Guin, Ursula K

New York: Bantam Spectra. Good: Spine creased. Pages foxed and tanned at edges. Light wear to covers.. 1996. First Edition Thus. Paperback: Mass Market PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
23) Earthsea # 4: Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea
Le Guin, Ursula K

Bantam Spectra, 1991-02-01. 1st thus 02/1991. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback : Bantam Spectra : 28873 : 1st thus 02/1991 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: Palencar, John Jude & Miller, Ian (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
24) Tehanu (The Earthsea Cycle, Book 4)
Ursula K. Le Guin

Spectra, 1991-02-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
25) Tehanu: Last Book of Earthsea
Le Guin, Ursula K

New York: Bantam Books. 1991. Later Printing. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. Light wear to wraps and to cocked, creased spine, light browning to text. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
26) Tehanu: Last Book of Earthsea
Le Guin, Ursula K

New York: Bantam Books. 1991. Later Printing. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. Creasing and wear to wraps and to cocked spine, light browning to text. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
27) Tehanu (The Last Book of Earthsea)
Le Guin, Ursula K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1991. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
28) Tehanu: Last Book of Earthsea
Le Guin, Ursula K

New York: Bantam Spectra, 1991. Spine somewhat creased and rolled, a little edge wear and rubbing, reading crease, a couple pages dog-eared. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A solid copy. <p> Fourth book in the Earthsea cycle, that began with 'A Wizard of Earthsea', 'The Tombs of Atuan', and 'The Furthest Shore'. This was billed as the 'Last' in the cycle, but Le Guin has since written more in this series. <br> "Once she'd been a priestess, quest-companion to a powerful mage, a student of high magic. Then she gave it all up to be a farmer's wife on Gont, content to lead a simple life. But Tenar was not born to live her days in peace, away from great events. A dying wizard and an abused child were the first to call her back to the path she had abandoned. For the end of the aventure beckoned and Tenar would be there along with the dragons, mages, and the young king himself to share in the unforgettable fate of the kingdom known as Earthsea.". ISBN: 0553288733. 13th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Miller, Ian (cover); Palencar, John Jude (cover). 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. science Fiction, Fantasy fiction, Earthsea Cycle, Arha, Ged (fictitious character), Earthsea (imaginary place), Tenar (fictitious character), Dragons. (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
29) Tehanu (The Earthsea Cycle, Book 4)
Guin, Ursula K. Le

Spectra, March 25, 1997. Paperback. Good. Children''s Books : Authors & Illustrators, A-Z : ( L ) : Le Guin, Ursula K. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
30) Tehanu (The Earthsea Cycle, Book 4)
Guin, Ursula K. Le

Spectra, March 25, 1997. Paperback. Good. Children's Books : Authors & Illustrators, A-Z : ( L ) : Le Guin, Ursula K. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
31) Tehanu (The Earthsea Cycle, Book 4)
Guin, Ursula K. Le

Spectra, March 25, 1997. Paperback. Good. Fantasy (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
32) Tehanu (The Earthsea Cycle, Book 4)
Guin, Ursula K. Le

Spectra. PAPERBACK. 0553288733 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
33) Tehanu: Last Book of Earthsea - by the author of "The Other Wind" & "The Compass Rose"
Le Guin, Ursula K

New York: Bantam Books, 1991. - Tight square and clean, 252 (28) pages, light imprint of price top right corner, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by John Jude Palemcar. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $6.55
Add to cart 
34) Tehanu (The Earthsea Cycle, Book 4)
Guin, Ursula K. Le

Spectra. PAPERBACK. 0553288733 Excellent condition, paperback 1991, no marks, scuf fray cover, readit . Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.89
Add to cart 
35) Tehanu The Last Book of Earthsea
LeGuin, Ursula K. ( Le. Guin )

New York: Bantam Books Spectra, 1991 As new, unread condition mass market paperback. Scan available. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
36) Tehanu: Last Book of Earthsea
Le Guin, Ursula K

Skylark, 1996. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. *** Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Sticker on back cover.*** (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
37) Tehanu: Last Book of Earthsea
Le Guin, Ursula K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991 A beautiful copy of this last addition to the Earthsea Trilogy and a 1990 Nebula Award winner. Interiors are as new, just lightly tanned. Soft cover wraps show only a hint of shelfwear. Spine is uncreased. Gift quality condition in a protective sleeve.. Second Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ian Miller - Cover Art. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
38) Tehanu: Last Book of Earthsea
Le Guin, Ursula K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991 creases to covers. pages tanning. good tight copy. . Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Books By Mail Order (Australia)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
39) Tehanu (The Earthsea Cycle, Book 4)
Guin, Ursula K. Le

Spectra. PAPERBACK. 0553288733 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.98
Add to cart