Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Otherness
Collected Stories by a Modern Master of Science Fiction
by David Brin
ISBN: 0553295284
ISBN-13: 9780553295283
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
A collection of 13 short stories, and several non-fiction pieces, by author David Brin.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Books Published date: 1994 Size: 4.5 x 7.25 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
From multiple award-winning author David Brin comes this extraordinary collection of tales and essays of the near and distant future, as humans and aliens encounter the secrets of the cosmos--and of their own existence. In "Dr. Pak's Preschool" a woman discovers that her baby has been called upon to work while still in the womb. In "NatuLife" a married couple finds their relationship threatened by the wonders of sex by simulation. In "Sshhh . . . " the arrival of benevolent aliens on Earth leads to frenzy, madness . . . and unimaginable joy. In "Bubbles" a sentient starcraft reaches the limits of the universe--and dares to go beyond. These are but a few of the challenging speculations in Otherness, from the pen of an author whose urgent and compelling imaginative fiction challenges us to wonder at the shape and the nature of the universe--as well as at its future.
Other Editions
Similar books

Strange Travelers
by Gene Wolfe
One of the great sci-fi writers of the last twenty years offers a new collection of stories spanning the 1990s, including some of his most controversial work to date.

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke
by Arthur C. Clarke
Author of 2001: A Space Odyssey, Childhood's End, The City and the Stars , and the Hugo and Nebula-winning Rendezvous with Rama , Arthur C. Clarke is one of the greatest science fiction writers of the century, and surely the most celebrated science fiction author alive. He is-with H. G. Wells, Isaac Asimov, and Robert A. Heinlein-one of the writers who define science fiction in our time. Now Clarke has cooperated in the preparation of a massive definitive edition of his collected shorter works. From the early work like "Rescue Party" and "The Lion of Comarre," through to classics like "The Star," "Earthlight," "The Nine Billion Names of God," and "The Sentinel" (a kernel of the later novel and movie, 2001: A Space Odyssey), all the way to later work like "A Meeting with Medusa" and "The Hammer of God," this immense volume encapsulates one of the great science fiction careers of all time.

Triskell Tales
by Charles De Lint

A Gift of Dragons
by Anne McCaffrey
For more than thirty years, Pern has conjured visions of brave men and women mounted upon the backs of dragons. As anyone knows who has been touched by the storytelling magic of Anne McCaffrey, to read of the exotic world of Pern is to inhabit it—and to experience its extraordinary dragons is to soar aloft with them and share their dazzling adventures. Now, A Gift of Dragons brings together three beloved stories and a thrilling new tale of Pern in a single volume illustrated with beautiful artwork by Tom Kidd. In “The Smallest Dragonboy,” Keevan is the youngest dragonrider candidate, determined to impress a dragon when the next clutch of eggs hatches. But what transpires will surprise everyone—Keevan most of all. In “The Girl Who Heard Dragons,” a young girl’s rare ability to communicate with dragons puts her family in danger and will bring her face to face with her greatest fears—and with her most secret desire. The “Runner of Pern” is a girl named Tenna, who follows family tradition by delivering messages—and who will find her destiny on the mossy traces that runners have used for centuries under the dragon-filled sky. And finally, a very special gift: an exciting new Pern adventure, published here for the first time, fresh from the imagination of Anne McCaffrey.

50 In 50
by Harry Harrison
Celebrating his fiftieth anniversary as a professional writer, the acclaimed author of Deathworld and the Stainless Steel Rat series present a provocative, retrospective collection of fifty short stories, one for each year, accompanied a helpful notes and introductory material on his work.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553295284 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Otherness
Brin, David
Bantam, 1994-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1994. Book is slightly mis-shaped, otherwise very good.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Otherness
David Brin; Illustrator-Donato Giancola
Spectra, 1994-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. Reading Copy. ( more information) Offered by Quality Music and Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Otherness
David Brin
Spectra. Used - Acceptable. Collection.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Otherness
Brin, David
NY: Bantam Books, 1994. Paperback 1st Edition 1st Printing VG 357pp Small tear back cover/pages. Minor cover edge chips/creases. Contents clean and tight. ISBN: 0-553-29528-4 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Otherness
Brin, David
Spectra. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553295284 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Otherness
David Brin; Illustrator-Donato Giancola
Spectra, 1994-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback with a few creases, pages bright and in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Otherness
David Brin
Bantam, 1994. Book has light wear! #B10. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Justdandybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Otherness: Collected Stories by a Modern Master of Science Fiction
Brin, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra. 1994. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Otherness : Collected Stories by a Modern Master of Science Fiction
Brin, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
OTHERNESS
Brin, David
NY: Bantam. 4th printing. Cover by Donato.. ISBN: 0553295284. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Science Fiction; Clearance. ( more information) Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Otherness
David Brin
Spectra, 1994-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. mass paper back book like New with no jacket as issued * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*S ( more information) Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Otherness
Brin, David
Spectra, 1994. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Mass Market Paperback 1994 ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Otherness
Brin, David
New York: Spectra, 1994. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book. Paper . ISBN: 0553295284. ( more information) Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Otherness: Collected Stories by a Modern Master of Science Fiction
Brin, David
New York: Bantam, 1994. First Thus edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 17.5 Cm. . Mass market paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped corners, lt sp creases.V. ltly tanned p. edges--a few creased p. corners, ltly tanned ins wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Paper . ISBN: 0553295284. ( more information) Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Otherness
7.99. VeryGood. . Publisher: Spectra Date of Publication: 1994 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Condition: Very Good++ Description: 0553295284 ( more information) Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Otherness
Brin, David
New York: Spectra, 1994. Paperback Originial. Very Good. Science Fiction. (#6515) ISBN: 0553295284 A new collection of stories and essages of the near and distant future, including "Dr. Pak's Preschool." (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information) Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Otherness
David Brin
Spectra, 1994-08-01. Like New. Tight Spine. Clean pages. Sharp corners. clean covers. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Otherness
Brin, David
New York: Bantam, 1994. Paperback. VG-. Shelfwear. . ISBN: 0553295284. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
OTHERNESS
Brin David
Bantam. 1994. 1st printing, SF. A wide-ranging and thought-provoking collection of short stories which confirms David Brin as one of the foremost writers of science fiction. Paperback. very good mass market paperback. ( more information) Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Otherness
Brin, David
Spectra. August 1, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. From multiple award-winning author David Brin comes this extraordinary coll ection of tales and essays of the near and distant future, as humans and al iens encounter the secrets of the cosmos--and of their own existence. In " Dr. Pak's Preschool" a woman discovers that her baby has been called upon t o work while still in the womb. In "NatuLife" a married couple finds their relationship threatened by the wonders of sex by simulation. In "Sshhh . . . " the arrival of benevolent aliens on Earth leads to frenzy, madness . . . and unimaginable joy. In "Bubbles" a sentient starcraft reaches the li mits of the universe--and dares to go beyond. These are but a few of the c hallenging speculations in Otherness, from the pen of an author whose urgen t and compelling imaginative fiction challenges us to wonder at the shape a nd the nature of the universe--as well as at its future. ( more information) Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Otherness
Brin, David
Bantam 1994, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Otherness
Brin, David
U.S.: Bantam Spectra, 1994. Square solid copy with light wear on covers. A collection of author's short stories.. 6th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by John Thompson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
OTHERNESS
Brin, David
New York: Bantam Books, 1994. MM Paperback in color illus wraps. 6th printing. Fine unmarked. Cllected stories by a modern master. Nice bright crisp copy. 357 pp, preview. ( more information) Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Otherness: Collected Stories by a Modern Master of Science Fiction
Brin, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1994. This book is in poor condition with considerable wear and spine creasing. A good reading copy.. 1st Printing. Paperback NOT Xlibrary. Poor/No Jacket Pictorial Cover. 7 Oz. Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Otherness
Brin, David
Bantam, 1994. Softcover. NF. Rubbing, nicks.. no. Short story anthology. Mass Market Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Otherness
No Illustrations, Brin
New York: Bantam Books, 1994. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Otherness
Brin, David
Bantam, 1994. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Collected Short Fiction ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Otherness
Brin, David
Bantam [0-553-29528-4] 1994, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Science Fiction). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Otherness
Brin, David
Spectra. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553295284 Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
OTHERNESS
Brin, David
New York: Spectra / Bantam Books [1994], 1994. First [US] edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Page Proofs in blue printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the mass market sized paperback edition]. Reading crease to spine else Near Fine copy [with publisher's publicity sticker affixed to the front cover, as issued].. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Otherness
Brin, David
Bantam [0-553-29528-4] [n], later printing. (Paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Otherness
Brin, David
Bantam [0-553-29528-4] [n], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Science Fiction). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Otherness
Brin, David
Spectra. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553295284 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|