Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Forbidden Knowledge
Forbidden Knowledge
by Stephen Donaldson
ISBN: 0553297600
ISBN-13: 9780553297607
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In the second book in the Gap series, Morn Hyland heads further into deep space to keep track of the object of her affections: a ruthless pirate who may unwittingly become the catalyst for an intergalactic war.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Spectra Published date: 1992 Size: 4 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Author of The Chronicles Of Thomas Covenant, one of the most acclaimed fantasy series of all time, master storyteller Stephen R. Donaldson retums with the second book in his long-awaited new science fiction series--a story about dark passions, perilous alliances, and dubious heroism set in a stunningly imagined future.Beautiful, brilliant, and dangerous, Morn Hyland is an ex-police officer for the United Mining Companies--and the target of two ruthless, powerful men. One is the charismatic ore-pirate Nick Succorso, who sees Morn as booty wrested from his vicious rival, Angus Thermopyle. thermopyle once made the mistake of underestimating Morn and now hes about to pay the ultimate price. Both men think they can possess her, but Morn is no ones trophy--and no one's pawn.Meanwhile, withing the borders of Forbidden Space, wait the Amnioin, an alien race capable of horrific atrocities. The Amnion want something unspeakable from humanity--and they will go to unthinkable lengths to get it.In Forbidden Knowledge, Stephen R. Donaldson spins a galaxy-wide web of intrigue, deception, and betrayal that tightens with inexorable strength around characters and readers alike.
Similar books

The City Who Fought
by Anne McCaffrey
When invaders arrive at the peaceful space station, Simeon's only hope of protecting his crew of 20,000 is to become The City Who Fought. One of science fiction's most popular writers joins forces with a new star of military science fiction to tell the story of a shell person who had to become the military hero he always dreamed of.

A New Hope/Star Wars
by George Lucas
Finally, the novel of the movie STAR WARS is available with its original title ( STAR WARS: A NEW HOPE Luke Skywalker lived and worked on his uncle's farm on the remote planet of Tatooine--and he was bored beyond belief. He yearned for adventures out among the stars, adventures that would take him beyond the farthest galaxies to distant and alien worlds. But Luke got more than he bargained for when he intercepted a cryptic message from a beautiful princess held captive by a dark and powerful warlord. Luke didn't know who she was, but he knew he had to save her--and soon, because time was running out. Armed only with courage and with the lightsaber that had been his father's, Luke was catapulted into the middle of the most savage space war ever...and headed straight for a desperate encounter on the enemy battle station known as the Death Star ( MORE THAN 5 MILLION COPIES IN PRINT!

Han Solo and the Lost Legacy
by Brian Daley
The fabled hoard of the mad tyrant Xim was vast a king's ransom beyond imagining. It was also, as far as Han Solo and Chewbacca were concerned, strictly legendary. But when a little misunderstanding set the deadliest gunman in the galaxy on Ham's trail, a secret expedition to almost any place became highly desirable. Yet within hours of landing on the planet rumored to hold the treasure, Han's beloved spacecraft, the Millennium Falcon, was hijacked, and his party was forced to contend with deadly assassins and an army of killer robots.

Gateway
by Frederik Pohl
Gateway opened on all the wealth of the Universe...and on reaches of unimaginable horror. When prospector Bob Broadhead went out to Gateway on the Heechee spacecraft, he decided he would know which was the right mission to make him his fortune. Three missions later, now famous and permanently rich, Robinette Broadhead has to face what happened to him and what he is...in a journey into himself as perilous and even more horrifying than the nightmare trip through the interstellar void that he drove himself to take! THE HEECHEE SAGA Book One:GATEWAY Book Two:BEYOND THE BLUE EVENT HORIZON Book Three: HEECHEE RENDEZVOUS Book Four: THE ANNALS OF THE HEECHEE

Star Wars Episode I
by Terry Brooks
The stunning new chapter in George Lucas's "Star Wars" saga is brought to life by Terry Brooks, a foremost author of fantasy fiction. "The Phantom Menace" is a stirring novel of good and evil, human strengths and frailties, and grand adventure that adds powerful new dimensions to a legendary work of imagination.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553297600 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Gap Into Vision
Donaldson, Stephen R
Bantam Books. FORBIDDEN KNOWLEDGE. the sequel to THE REAL STORY. slight creasing and edgewear, but a very good used copy, overall.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bacchus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
FORBIDDEN KNOWLEDGE
DONALDSON, STEPHEN R
Bantam Spectra Science Fiction, Sep 1999. C-. 1st. Prt. ( more information) Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Forbidden Knowledge: The Gap Into Vision (Forbidden Knowledge)
Donaldson, Stephen R
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553297600 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page not on reading pages, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages,May have price sticker on cover, binding is good, good rea . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Forbidden Knowledge: The Gap Into Vision (Forbidden Knowledge)
Donaldson, Stephen R
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553297600 Hardcover. Nice ex-library copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Forbidden Knowledge: The Gap Into Vision (Forbidden Knowledge)
Donaldson, Stephen R
Bantam. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553297600 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Bantam Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Forbidden Knowledge: The Gap Into Vision (Forbidden Knowledge) (Qty: 2)
Donaldson, Stephen R
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553297600 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Forbidden Knowledge
Donaldson, Stephen R
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1992. Beautiful, brilliant, and dangerous, Morn Hyland is an ex-police officer for the United Mining Companies--and the target of two ruthless, powerful men. One is the charismatic ore-pirate Nick Succorso, who sees Morn as booty wrested from his vicious rival, Angus Thermopyle. thermopyle once made the mistake of underestimating Morn and now he's about to pay the ultimate price. Both men think they can possess her, but Morn is no one's trophy--and no one's pawn. Meanwhile, withing the borders of Forbidden Space, wait the Amnioin, an alien race capable of horrific atrocities. The Amnion want something unspeakable from humanity--and they will go to unthinkable lengths to get it.. ISBN: 0553297600. Spinelines/edgerubs/clean/shiny. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION SCIENCE HYLAND MORN FICTITIOUS. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Gap into Vision: Forbidden Knowledge
Donaldson, Stephen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1992 Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Forbidden Knowledge
Donaldson, Stephen
Bantam Books, 1991. ISBN: 0553297600. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Forbidden Knowledge (The Gap Into Vision)
Donaldson, Stephen R
Bantam Books, 1992. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 455 pages. Beautiful, brilliant, and dangerous, Morn Hyland is an ex-police officer for the United Mining Companies - and the target of two ruthless,... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Gap into Vision: Forbidden Knowledge
Donaldson, Stephen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1992 Paperback book in good used condition, has been read, and ready to read again, if you need specifics on used paperbacks let me know. Not missing any pages, no rips, tears, or anything like that. There is most likely, in some cases a bookstore stamp, or previous owners name. If this is an issue, let me know, I can check. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The gap into vision: forbidden knowledge
Donaldson, Stephen R., and Youll, Steve
New York: Bantam Books, 1992 Poor. No dust jacket as issued. 455 p.; 18 cm. "The sequel to The Real Story"--Cover. "Bantam spectra book. " Cover art by Stephen Youll.. Bantam pbk. ed.. Trade paperback. Poor/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Gap Into Vision # 2: Forbidden Knowledge
Donaldson, Stephen R
Bantam Spectra, 1992-07-01. 1st thus 08/1992. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback : Bantam Spectra : 29760 : 1st thus 08/1992 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: Youll, Stephen ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Gap Into Vision, The : Forbidden Knowledge
Donaldson, Stephen R
Bantam, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. VERY GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Series: Gap Series, The (sci-fi) #2 1992 ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Gap into Vision: Forbidden Knowledge
Donaldson, Stephen R
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1992. 4th. Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Gap into Vision: Forbidden Knowledge
Donaldson, Stephen R
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Gap into Vision: Forbidden Knowledge
Donaldson, Stephen R
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Gap Into Vision: Forbidden Knowledge
Stephen R. Donaldson
New York: Bantam, 1992. ISBN: 0553297600. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
THE GAP INTO VISION : FORBIDDEN KNOWLEDGE
Donaldson, Stephen R
Bantam Books. 1992. Second Printing. Paperback. Very good, faint spine lines, rear spine edge rubbing. Tight binding, a fairly bright cover, clean, no cover creases except a tiny corner line. ; Mass Market PB; 455 pages . ( more information) Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
FORBIDDEN KNOWLEDGE [THE GAP INTO VISION #2]
Donaldson, Stephen R. [cover art by Stephen Youll]
New York: Spectra / Bantam Books [1992], 1992. First edition thus. 455+ pages. Good or better copy [spine rolled and creased, cheap text paper tanning].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Gap into Vision: Forbidden Knowledge
Donaldson, Stephen R
New York: Bantam Spectra. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Binding tight. Pages lightly tanned.. 1992. Paperback: Mass Market PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
FORBIDDEN KNOWLEDGE
Donaldson, Stephen
1992. Donaldson, Stephen. FORBIDDEN KNOWLEDGE. NY: Bantam Books, c1992. later printing. 455pp. near fine mass market paperback with minor creasing on spine ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Gap into Vision: Forbidden Knowledge
Donaldson, Stephen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1992 Mass market paperback. Little or no creasing. Very clean and bright with glossy, flat covers.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Gap into Vision: Forbidden Knowledge
Donaldson, Stephen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra. 1992. Later Printing. S Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Creasing to spine and rear wrap. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Gap into Vision: Forbidden Knowledge
Donaldson, Stephen R
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1992. There are a few light reading creases on the spine, otherwise the book is clean/tight. 455 pages. "In the second book in the Gap series, Morn Hyland heads further into deep space to keep track of the object of her affections: a ruthless pirate who may unwittingly become the catalyst for an intergalactic war.". Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Gap into Vision: Forbidden Knowledge
Donaldson, Stephen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra. 1992. Later Printing. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Creasing to spine and rear wrap. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Gap into Vision : Forbidden Knowledge
Donaldson, Stephen R
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992. Ingram: - With an enormous corporation in control of all explored space, beautiful Morn Hyland must use her feminine wiles to win the affections of Succorso and defeat her new enemy--an alien force intent on mutating human bodies into alien forms.. ISBN: 0553297600. New, Unread Earlier Ed. Mass Market Paperback. As New. Paperback Fantasy. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Forbidden Knowledge (The Gap into Vision)
Donaldson, Stephen R
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1992. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Forbidden Knowledge: The Gap into Vision
Donaldson, Stephen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1992. A very good paperback. Corner and edge wear. Spine creasing. 1st edition.. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Gap Into Vision: Forbidden Knowledge
Donaldson, Stephen
Bantam Spectra, 1992. Later Printing. Thick mass market paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Forbidden Knowledge
Donaldson, Stephen R
Bantam Spectra, 1992. Gap into Vision. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Forbidden Knowledge (Qty: 2)
Donaldson, Stephen R
New York: Bantam, 1992. Subsequent paperback printing. Unread. Near Fine in wraps.. Science Fiction. (#9271) ISBN: 0553297600 Gap Into Vision, The, Vol. II. Morn Hyland helps star captain Nick Succor to obtain sanctuary, and then faces a new enemy -- the Amnion -- who wish to barter for the right to mutate humans into alien forms. (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information) Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Forbidden Knowledge
Donaldson, Stephen R
Bantam Books, 1992 spine creased, edge wear, embossed owner seal on title pg, light tanning,. 1st Mass Market. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Gap into Vision: Forbidden Knowledge (Series: Gap 2.)
Donaldson, Stephen R
Bantam 1992, 1st thus. (Paperback) Fine. Series: Gap 2. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Forbidden Knowledge: Gap Into Vision - Gap Saga, vol. 2
Donaldson, Stephen R
Bantam, 1992. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Forbidden Knowledge: The Gap Into Vision (Forbidden Knowledge)
Donaldson, Stephen R
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553297600 Readinjunki is here to satisfy your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. ( more information) Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Gap Into Vision : Forbidden Knowledge
DONALDSON, Stephen R
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books Inc., 1992. Perma-Bound Bantam Spectra edition, 4th printing. Small ding at bottom of spine front. 455 pages tight and bright with the exception of pages 89 - 100 which are wrinkled with some small tears to edges. The Sequel to "The Real Story." A galaxy-wide web of intrigue, deception, and betrayal that tightens with inexorable strength aroun characters and readers alike.. ISBN: 0-553-29760-0. Hard Cover- Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art By Stephen Youll. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stephen R. Donaldson, HYLAND MORN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION SUCCORSO NICK THERMOPYLE ANGUS SCIENCE GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Gap into Vision: Forbidden Knowledge
Donaldson, Stephen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1992 Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers otherwise still a very good reading copy. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Gap into Vision: Forbidden Knowledge (Series: Gap 2.)
Donaldson, Stephen R
Bantam [0-553-29760-0] 1992, 1st thus. (Paperback) Fine. . . . Series: Gap 2. . . . (Science Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Forbidden Knowledge: The Gap Into Vision (Forbidden Knowledge) (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Donaldson, Stephen R
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553297600 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Forbidden Knowledge: The Gap Into Vision (Forbidden Knowledge) (Qty: 5)
Stephen R. Donaldson
Bantam, 1992-07-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Forbidden Knowledge : The Gap Into Vision
Stephen R. Donaldson
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Forbidden Knowledge: The Gap Into Vision (Forbidden Knowledge)
Donaldson, Stephen R
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553297600 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|