Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Gettysburg
by William C. Oates ; Frank Haskell
ISBN: 0553298321
ISBN-13: 9780553298321
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Books Published date: 1992 Size: 4.25 x 7 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds
Publisher's Notes
In this unique series the Civil War comes vividly to life. Here an eyewitness accounts--many available for the first time in decades--by generals, journalist, and ordinary foot soldiers, both blue and gray, who relive the conflict in all its terrible glory. Each volume brings you a human perspective on the war--its most decisive battles, its most remarkable personalities. Gettysburg: Two Eyewitness Accounts is American history at its finest--and a reading experience you will never forget. In some ways it epitomized the entire war: three hot days in July filled with missed opportunities, great courage, inconsistent leadership, and horrific, relentless carnage. In rare volume we see the battle from both sides, as experienced by two very different combatants, one Union and the other Confederate. From Little Round Top to Devils Den to Pickett's Charge, Lt. Frank A. Haskell and Col. William C. Oates, one in a meticulous hindsight and the other still feverish with war, re-create three days that changed American history. Here are the momentous decisions of Lee, Longstreet, and Meade. Here are the fatal maneuverings of the forces in the field. And here, in descriptions unmatched in Civil War literature, is all the heartbreak and triumph of Gettysburg.
Similar books

A Commitment to Honor
by Abraham Lincoln
More than 130 years after his death, the enduring legacy of Abraham Lincoln lives on through his most significant quotations and observations. Photos.

Private Soldiers and Public Heroes
by
This moving collection of photographs from the pages of Civil War Times Illustrated is a testimony to the common men who answered the call to arms, followed their neighbors into uniform, executed the commands of their leaders, and fought the war.

The Battles
by
s both Northern and Southern perceptions of victory and defeat, this volume includes accounts of three Confederate victories, five Union victories, and three stalemates. Also included are chapters on soldier life, the almost unstoppable Iron Brigade, and the first volunteer African-American combat troops. 500+ photos.

Mapping the Civil War
by Brian Pohanka
A primary source of intelligence in the Civil War, maps were as valuable and critical as rifles and cannon. This second book in the Library of Congress Classics series breaks the war into major battles, illustrating each with rare and critical maps and beautiful photographs and sketches. 120 illustrations, 60 in full color.

The South Was Right!
by Walter Donald Kennedy
An authoritative and documented study of the mythology behind Civil War history, clearly exhibiting how the South was an independent country invaded, captured, and still occupied by a vicious aggressor.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553298321 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Gettysburg: Two Eyewitness Accounts
Haskell, Frank
Bantam. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553298321 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Bantam Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Gettysburg: Two Eyewitness Accounts
Frank Haskell
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Gettysburg : Two Eyewitness Accounts
Frank Haskell
Bantam. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Gettysburg
Haskell, Frank; Oates, William C
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. F. 1992. Mass Market Paperbac. Slight crease in cover; otherwise like new. . ( more information) Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Gettysburg
Haskell, Frank; Oates, William C
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992 First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. ( more information) Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Gettysburg: Two Eyewitness Accounts
Oates, William C. and Frank Haskell
Bantam. Good+. 1992. Paperback. 0553298321 . Smooth uncreased spine. Bumped corners. Light edge wear edges of cover and partial crease on bottom right front cover. ; 337 pages . ( more information) Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Gettysburg
Haskell, Franklin Asretas, And Oates, William C
Bantam Books 09/1992. Mass market pb. 0553298321 . Very Good. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.Unknown printing. 0.93" x 6.85" x 4.17"."Eyewitness to the Civil War" . ( more information) Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Gettysburg: Two Eyewitness Accounts
Frank Haskell; Contributor-William C. Oates
Bantam, 1992-08-01. Paperback. Good. Good condition. Slight wear from shelf. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Gettysburg: Two Eyewitness Accounts
Haskell, Frank A. and Oates, Col. William C
Bantam Books Ltd, 2003. All books held by me, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 230g. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bishopston Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Gettysburg: Two Eyewitness Accounts
Frank Haskell; Contributor-William C. Oates
Bantam, 1992-08-01. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW paperback in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Gettysburg
Haskell, Frank, Lt. USA; Oates, William, C., Col. CSA; Paul Andrew Hutton, Ed
NY: Bantam Books. 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. The Confederate and Union Views of the most decisive battle of the war in one volume. ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Gettysburg (Eyewitness to the Civil War)
Haskell, Frank A.; Oates, William C.; Hutton, Paul Andrew (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1992. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Gettysburg (Eyewitness to the Civil War)
Haskell, Frank A.; Oates, William C.; Hutton, Paul Andrew (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1992. Ninth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good : Underlining & Highlight. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Gettysburg
Haskell, Frank, Lt. USA; Col. William C. Oates, CSA; Paul Andrew Hutton, Ed
Bantam Books, 1992. Later Printing (7th). Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Gettysburg
Haskell, Frank, Lt. USA; Col. William C. Oates, CSA; Paul Andrew Hutton, ed
Bantam Books, 1992. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Gettysburg
Oates, William C.; Haskell, Frank
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1992. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Gettysburg
Haskell, Frank A. & Oates, William C
Bantam, 1992. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased. Small tears, shelfwear.. no. Paired eyewitness accounts, Union and Confederate, of the battle. Mass Market Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Gettysburg ( Civil War Series )
Haskell, Frank A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992. Near Fine Tight clean copy. Very little edge wear. Faint ( barely noticable ) spine crease. Very Nice Copy.. ISBN: 0553298321. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. GETTYSBURG BATTLE PA 1863 HISTORY UNITED STATES CIVIL WAR PERIOD 1850 1877. ( more information) Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Gettysburg: Two Eyewitness Accounts
Haskell, Frank
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam. Mass Market Paperback. 0553298321 The covers have some edgewear and some creasing. This book is part of the eyewitness to the Civil War series. This book contains eyewitness accounts of the Civil War. . Good. 1992. Reprint. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Gettysburg
Oates, Colonel William C. and Haskell, Lieutenant Frank A
New York: Bantam Books, 1992. 0553298321. 6.75" x 4.25". paperback. 335 pages. excallent condition. fine. . ( more information) Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Gettysburg: Two Eyewitness Accounts
Haskell, Frank
Bantam, August 1, 1992. Paperback. Good. American history: c 1800 to c 1900 ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Gettysburg - Bantam War Non-fiction
Haskell, Lt. Frank A
New York: Bantam, 1992. NEAR FINE mass market paperback, binding tight, shiny covers, appears not read, light crease in front cover near bottom spine and front bottom corner, faint crease along spine near front cover. lays flat, interior pages clean, not bent or worn. Bantam series of War Non-fiction, Civil War battle of Gettysburg. 335 pgs, War Non-fiction. MI706008. 5th Print. Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Gettysburg : Two Eyewitness Accounts
Frank Haskell
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Gettysburg: Two Eyewitness Accounts
Haskell, Frank
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553298321 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|