Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The River Why
Library Edition
by David James Duncan
ISBN: 0553344862
ISBN-13: 9780553344868
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Leaving behind a madcap, fishing-obsessed family, Gus embarks on an extraordinary voyage of self-discovery along his beloved Oregon rivers. What he unexpectedly finds is man's wanton destruction of nature and a burning desire to commit himself to its preservation. This is the funny, sensitive, very special story of one man's search for meaning, love, and a sane way to live.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Irreverent, offbeat, and thoroughly likable."
-- Los Angeles Times
"Entertaining... humorous... well worth reading. The range and vivid depiction of characters mark Duncan as a major new novelist."
-- Chicago Tribune
"Wonderfully funny... imbued with a wisdom and a rather joyous ecology-minded spirit."
-- Esquire
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1988 Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Not in recent memory has there been such a unique and vibrant fictional character--a character who could make us laugh so easily, feel so deeply, who speaks with such starling truth about the way we live, as Gus Orviston--the irreverent young flyfisherman in THE RIVER WAY.
Other Editions
Similar books

No Great Mischief
by Alistair MacLeod
Alexander MacDonald, an orphaned youth in Cape Breton, Nova Scotia, spends a summer in the mines with his wild older brothers during a season that ends in murder. A first novel.

A River Runs Through It and Other Stories
by Norman MacLean
Two novellas and one short story, based on the author's own experiences, center on a young man's discovery of life and art, and of their proximities, in the woods of western Montana.

A Good Day to Die
by Jim Harrison
Their plans were conceived in a drunken excitement and resulted in more horror than any of them could have imagined. There was the poet able to retreat into beatific reveries of superb fishing in cold, fast streams; the Vietnam vet consumed by uppers, downers and violence; and the girl who loved only one of them -- at first. With their ideals ostensibly in order, they set out from Florida to save the Grand Canyon from a dam they believed was being built. Along with the tapedeck for the car, the liquor and the drugs, there was also a case of dynamite.

Deep Currents
by Roderick Haig-Brown
The life, through letters, of a most amazing couple.

Travers Corners
by Scott Waldie
Welcome to Travers Corners, the Lake Wobegon of fly fishing, where the most celebrated thing that ever happened was Herbert Hoover stopping for gas. Yet interesting things do happen in Travers Corners, all the time, and this remarkable first collection of stories by Scott Waldie builds a true sense of a small town and the wonderful characters who fill it: Jud, who left to travel the world and returned to build boats and fly fish; Sarah, an emigrant from New York City who needed to find some peace; her uncle Sal, the local bartender with the Brooklyn accent and Yankee baseball cap; Dolores, the town beauty of years past and present; Junior, the general store owner who has a thorough knowledge of fly fishing but no discernible skill; and many, many more. Written with warmth, wit, and a shrewd eye for rural characters, "Travers Corners" will remind some readers of Winesburg, Ohio, and others of A River Runs Through It. And for fly fishers anywhere. Travers Corners will be a second home.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553344862 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
Bantam. Trade PaperBack. 0553344862 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Missing free decal. 1984 Bantam Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1984. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The River Why
David James Duncan
Bantam, 1984-12-01. Paperback. Acceptable. BIND: paperback. ED: . DJ: [none] missing or never issued. COVER: [acceptable] may include chips, creases and soil. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. KRC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
Bantam Books, 1984-12-01. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988 Minor split to spine not affecting binding which is tight, small dogear to corner of cover, slight browning to pages. . Paperback. Very Good -. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553344862 Later printing. Fine unused softcover. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The River Why
No Illustrations, Duncan
New York: Bantam Books, 1984. 26th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553344862 Very good condition soft cover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988. Large Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The River Why
David James Duncan
Bantam, 1984-12-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Cover Has Some Wear And Name Written On Page Ends ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David J
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. There is no DJ. Cover is colorfully illustrated, glossy paper with red & black printing on the front. There is some wear to the edges and bent corners. Spine is illustrated, glossy paper with red & black lettering. Spine has some wear, small tears at the bottom. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight. Pages are yellowing with age and several of the front ones are "dog-eared" on the lower right-hand corner. There is a gift inscription to previous owner on the first title page.. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1984. Twenty-third Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The River Why
Duncan, David James
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988. New Soft Cover. Pages are clean and unmarked, however there is some warping due to storage.. Soft Cover. New. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The River Why (Qty: 4)
David James Duncan
Bantam. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The River Why ? [novel]
Duncan, David James
Bantam Books 1983. NLT Trade Paperback/soft cover edition in good condition, some slight creases/wear to edges but good copy. Compelling, an easy read. Author is a noted storyteller. Here is the funny, sensitive, very special story of one man's search: for meaning, for love and for a sane way to live, a tale that gives a contemporary voice to the concerns and hopes of all living things.. 0553344862 THE RIVER WHY [NOVEL]. ( more information) Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The River Why ? [novel]
Duncan, David James
Bantam Books 1983. NLT Trade Paperback/soft cover edition in good condition, some slight creases/wear to edges but good copy. Compelling, an easy read. Author is a noted storyteller. Here is the funny, sensitive, very special story of one man's search: for meaning, for love and for a sane way to live, a tale that gives a contemporary voice to the concerns and hopes of all living things.. 0553344862 THE RIVER WHY [NOVEL]. ( more information) Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|