Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0553379208
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

When Dragons Rage

by Michael A. Stackpole


ISBN: 0553379208
ISBN-13: 9780553379204
Format: Paperback

Summary

In this, the second volume in the DragonCrown War series, the crown fragments remain spread far across the land, but the unsavory Chytrine's troops are closing in on them. A small group, determined to resist the spread of evil, must simultaneously mount the defense for the people and prevent Chytrine from possessing the all-powerful crown.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2002
Size: 9.25 x 6.25 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 465

Publisher's Notes

Michael A. Stackpole--New York Times bestselling author and master of epic fantasy--continues his unforgettable chronicle of a world divided by war, betrayal, desire, and two rival magicks...When Dragons Rage.

As her merciless armies sweep from the north, the tyrant Chytrine pursues her quest to become empress of the world in a brutal campaign of unspeakable bloodshed and unholy sorcery. While cities and kingdoms topple, her agents, both living and dead, search for fragments of the shattered DragonCrown--which, when reassembled, will make her unstoppable.

Opposing Chytrine is the beautiful and determined Alexia, Princess of Okrannel. As she struggles to save the life of Kedyn’s Crow, a mysterious human warrior accused of treachery, she gathers around her an alliance of unlikely heroes, including Resolute, an exiled Vorquelf out for vengeance; Kerrigan Reese, a mage with uncertain potential; and last but not least, young Will, an orphan thief from the slums of Yslin, who may be the fulfillment of an ancient prophecy--or its innocent victim. Alexia and her friends will need all their courage and magick, their only advantage the secret possession of a vital fragment of the DragonCrown. But when Chytrine’s terrifying horde of cruel warriors, voracious minions, and remorseless undead slaves join the battle against them, even courage and magick may not be enough to stem the tide of ultimate darkness.

Similar books


0312873875
Mistress of the Catacombs
by David Drake

In the fourth volume in the epic fantasy series Lord of the Isle, Prince Garric of Haft, ruler of the Kingdom of the Isles, confronts new threats to his realm as rebels in the West plot to destroy the kingdom, while ancient and evil powers unite to annihilate all humankind.

0312857691
Path of Daggers
by Robert Jordan

The eighth book in the "New York Times" bestselling "Wheel of Time" series, called by the "Chicago Sun-Times": "a fantasy tale seldom equaled and still more seldom surpassed in English". With the Seanchan invasion in possession of Ebou Dar, Nynaeve, Elayne, and Aviendha head for Caemlyn and Elayne's rightful throne, but discover an enemy worse that the Seanchan.

0312867417
Wizardborn
by David Farland

In the sequel to The Runelords and Brotherhood of the Wolf, Gaborn, the Earth King, now without his powers, and his former enemy, Raj Ahten, confront a common enemy, the invading, inhuman Reavers, while Averan, an innocent young girl, holds the key to finding the Reavers dark lair.

0345339711
The Two Towers
by J. R. R. Tolkien

In this second volume of the LORD OF THE RINGS, Frodo (nephew of Bilbo Baggins, hero of THE HOBBIT) with his companions, struggle, against all odds to keep the ring out of the possession of the evil forces of Middle Earth while trying desperately not to succumb to its otherworldly charms himself.

0345396545
Ilse Witch
by Terry Brooks

The discovery of a body pairs the last of the Druids, Walker Bob, with the magical Isle Witch, a beautiful and enigmatic young woman who wields a powerful magic, on an epic voyage aboard the Jerle Shannara to solve a mystery.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553379208 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) When Dragons Rage
Stackpole, Michael A

Bantam Dell Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) When Dragons Rage
Stackpole, Michael A

Bantam Dell Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) When Dragons Rage
Stackpole, Michael A

Bantam Dell Pub Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) When Dragons Rage (The Dragoncrown War Cycle, Book 2)
Michael A. Stackpole

Spectra. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) When Dragons Rage (The Dragoncrown War Cycle, Book 2)
Michael A. Stackpole

Spectra. Good. Fast Shipping! 2002 Spectra Edition; Paperback; Book has a curl; Not library copy; Not remainder (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) When Dragons Rage (The Dragoncrown War Cycle, Book 2) [Paperback] by Stackpole
Michael A. Stackpole

Spectra, 2002-11-26. Paperback. Like New. COver shows light scuffing. Otherwise immaculate. Not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by Redco (United States)
Price: $3.46
Add to cart 
7) When Dragons Rage
Stackpole, Michael A

Bantam Spectra Books, 2002. Spine lean, corner bumps, reading crease front cover, a bunch of nicks to the top edge of the rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. Third in the series that started with The Dark Glory War and Fortress Draconis.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) When Dragons Rage
Stackpole, Michael A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 2002. A very good plus trade paperback. Copyright 2002, 1st edition.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) When Dragons Rage
Stackpole, Michael A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 2002 Lightly thumbed with slight curl to cover, slight wave to a few pages (moisture?), else tight and clean.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) When Dragons Rage
Stackpole, Michael A

Spectra Books, 2002-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
11) When Dragons Rage : Book Two of DragonCrown War Cycle
Stackpole, Michael A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra - Bantam, 2002. Very minor cover edge wear, minor creasing to spine, No marks or inscriptions to pages. ---------------- .We have 15,000+ Science Fiction / Fantasy going back to the 1920's in stock of which only a fraction are on our database, So we invite your wants lists.........."A Reader Writes--------The second book continues on the storyline of the first book without pause, rushing through a fast paced storyline to keep the reader entertained. 4 different character groups are followed, each intersecting the other with one being a new character from the side of evil... thats right we start to see thigns a bit more from their angle in this book. An excellent second part, the author keeps the reader entertained with his questlike storline, whilst focusing most of his efforts on character development rather than massive battle scenes. We learn more of how Tarrant became Crow, Chytines grand plan, how wil copes with his ehritage and Kerrigans growth as both person and Mage.The finale is quite shocking and leaves you wanting the 3rd book there and then... a sign of a great storyline...". First Edition 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Cabral, Ciruelo. 6 " By 9 1/4" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworms Paradise Ltd. (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75 ($6.39)
Add to cart 
12) When Dragons Rage (Vol. ll) (Dragoncrown War Cycle Ser., Bk. 2)
Stackpole, Michael A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2002. A clean tight book. No marks, tears, folds or stamps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
13) When Dragons Rage
Stackpole, Michael A

Bantam Books, 2002. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. a small corner bump otherwise as new (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.93
Add to cart 
14) When Dragons Rage
Stackpole, Michael A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 2002 Binding tight with no cracks or breaks. Pages clean. Corners rubbed; some edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
Add to cart 
15) WHEN DRAGONS RAGE (Book 2 - DRAGONCROWN WAR CYCLE)
Stackpole, Michael A

New York: Bantam Books. Very Good. 2002. 1st Printing. Paperback. 1st Printing - very good condition, creasing on the covers, some indenting - brand new; Dragoncrown War Cycle; Vol. 2; 465 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
16) When Dragons Rage
Stackpole, Michael A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 2002. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
17) When dragons Rage
Stackpole Michael A

NY: Bantam Books, 2002. Softcover book, small amount of edgewear to edges of covers, book is very clean with no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. An unlikely band of heroes unites to destroy an evil as old as magick itself. . First Edition. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) When Dragons Rage (The Dragoncrown War Cycle, Book 2)
Stackpole, Michael A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Spectra. Trade Paperback. 0553379208 The covers of the book have a little edgewear. This is an epic fantasy novel that is part of the series about a land divided by war and magicks. . Very Good. 2002. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) When Dragons Rage (The Dragoncrown War Cycle, Book 2) [Paperback] by Stackpole
Michael A. Stackpole

Spectra, 2002-11-26. Paperback. Very Good. 1.Edition Trade Paperback has minor shelfwear. Stackpole's Tolkienesque epic trilogy (The Dark Glory War), and no one knows it more than the band of unlikely warriors determined to find the fragments (more information)

Offered by Mercer Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
20) When Dragons Rage
Stackpole, Michael A

New York: Spectra, 2002. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear and aging. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. . All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Not Issued. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
21) When Dragons Rage (The Dragoncrown War Cycle, Book 2)
Stackpole, Michael A

Spectra. PAPERBACK. 0553379208 ISBN: 0553379208 Trade Paperback, 465 pages. VG. A Nice Clean Copy with an inscription SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page! Bantam Spectra Trade Paperback, December 2002. Signed, Fantasy. Continues to Develop Brilliantly, December 26, 2003 Reviewer: R. C. Smith "jam_ing" (Bancroft, WI United States) - Michael Stackpole has done a splendid job of not writing a filler in a trilogy. This book has stunning plot twists, great action when needed, and breaks for breathing and thought when needed. The story moves along realistically yet with all the elements you'd expect from a good fantasy epic. Stackpole has also devoted energy to developing the characters further despite all the action going on. Well done. Great fun!!!, December 5, 2003 Reviewer: kpmagic (Signal Hill, CA United States) - Excellent novel. This is the 3rd novel in the serious (including the prequel). It has some interesting developments which I will not ruin for any readers. In my opinion, this is best series written by Mr. Stackpole. He has not let up on the pace and detail which is good. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $14.90
Add to cart 
22) When Dragons Rage
Stackpole, Michael A

Spectra. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Paperback. The Dragoncrown War Cycle, Book 2; 1.12 x 9.32 x 6.08 Inches; 480 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $17.98
Add to cart 
23) When Dragons Rage (The Dragoncrown War Cycle, Book 2)
Michael A. Stackpole

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart