Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Strong Women Stay Slim
by Sarah Wernick ; Miriam E. Nelson ; Mirlam E. Nelson
ISBN: 0553379453
ISBN-13: 9780553379457
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This fitness plan for women covers all the bases in the quest for good health. The gist of Miriam Nelson's diet philosophy is that a strength training exercise routine is the best way to boost metabolism. The author, professor at the Friedman School of Nutrition Science and Policy at Tufts University, provides muscle-building workouts, suggested diets (in which no foods are forbidden, the author says), charts and workbooks to track progress, and pre-prepared shopping lists to avoid stocking up on unwise items. Nelson crafts an entire lifestyle geared to help women shed pounds by sheer exertion and increasing muscle mass. The author also offers a question-and-answer section to help iron out trouble spots and provides recipes and menus by noted cookbook author Steven Raichlen.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1999 Size: 6 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1 pounds Pages: 317
Publisher's Notes
From the bestselling authors of STRONG WOMEN STAY YOUNG, an exciting, medically sound program to help you boost your metabolism and melt away fat! Scientific research has shown that strength training increases metabolism--a key to permanent weight loss--by as much as 15 percent. In fact, a Tufts University study comparing women on identical diet plans found that the strength-training group lost 44 percent more fat than the diet-only group. STRONG WOMEN STAY SLIM has everything you need to shape up and feel great--no matter what your age or fitness level: Fully illustrated exercises especially designed for weight loss; Up-to-the-minute information about weight, appetite, nutrition, and fitness--explaining why this program works; A hunger-free food plan, including menus and delicious recipes from award-winning cookbook author Steven Raichlen; Progress logs and extra guidance for the first ten weeks; Motivational secrets...and more.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Fat Flush Fitness Plan
by Ann Louise Gittleman
Fat Flush Fitness Plan

Suzanne Somers' Get Skinny on Fabulous Food
by Suzanne Somers
Suzanne Somers works with a leading endocrinologist to explain how the fat-free craze is unhealthy and how our bodies actually crave fat to replace and recreate essential hormones. Now more people than ever will discover that Somersizing is not just a diet but an eating plan for life. of color photos.

The Bathing Suit Workout
by Joyce L. Vedral
Inspired by the success of her "Bottoms Up" and "The Fat Burning Workout", bestselling author Dr. Joyce L. Vedral offers a guide for a woman's most problematic parts--just in time for swimsuit season. 80+ photos.

No More Cellulite
by Wayne Westcott
Presents an exercise-based program for firming the lower body and improving overall fitness, outlining stretching and muscle-building techniques while sharing nutritional information. Original. tips and other fat-busting advice. Original.

Fat-Burning Workout
by Joyce L. Vedral
Award-winning fitness expert Joyce Vedral--author of Now or Never and The 12-Minute Total-Body Workout--offers an age-fighting plan to tone muscles and burn off fat.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553379453 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam; Wernick, Sarah; Raichlen, Steven
Bantam. Trade PaperBack. 0553379453 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Bantam Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Miriam Nelson, Sarah Wernick, Steven Raichlen
Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim [Paperback]
Miriam Nelson; Sarah Wernick; Steven
Softcover , minor shelf wear otherwise a clean, tight , unmarked copy ( more information) Offered by One World (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam; Wernick, Sarah; Raichlen, Steven
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553379453 a little staining, small tear, good copy . Good. ( more information) Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam E.; Wernick, Sarah
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999 A very good very clean copy . 6th Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam; Wernick, Sarah; Raichlen, Steven
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553379453 This paperback book looks hardly read--maybe once! Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree:) We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Wernick, Sarah;Nelson, Miriam E. Ph.D.;Nelson, Mirlam E. Ph.D
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage with cover showing minor shelfwear from storage. Shed fat forever with the power of strength training!. Soft Cover. New. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Miriam Nelson; Sarah Wernick; Steven Raichlen
Bantam, 1999-06-01. Paperback. New. A great new book! Some copies may have some shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam and Wernick, Sarah and Raichlen, Steven
Very Good; 1999. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Bantam Books; NY; Sixth Printing; 0.91 x 9.01 x 5.99 Inches; 317 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam; Wernick, Sarah; Raichlen, Steven
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553379453 Brand NEW ~ Tight & Bright ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. ( more information) Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam E
Bantam Books, 1999-06-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam E. Ph.D.; Wernick, Sarah; Nelson, Mirlam E. Ph.D
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999 Shed fat forever with the extraordinary power of strength training. Menus and recipes by award-winning cookbook author Steven Raichlen. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam E. Ph.D.; Wernick, Sarah; Nelson, Mirlam E. Ph.D
NY: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999 No markings, VG. Wraps, 317pp, index. Diagrams. This book advocates strength training for women as a way to boost metabolism and to lose weight. (1.6 JM FO 50/00. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Wernick, Sarah; Nelson, Miriam E.; Nelson, Mirlam E
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999. First printing. Paperback. Fine. 317 pp. Shed fat forever with the extraordinary power of strength training! Nice copy! ( more information) Offered by A P Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam; Wernick, Sarah; Raichlen, Steven
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553379453 ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam E. Ph.D.; Wernick, Sarah
Bantam Books, 1999. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Covers have some mild shelfwear. Interior like new. ( more information) Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999 trade paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim (Qty: 9)
Nelson, Miriam E, Ph.D., and Wernick, Sarah, Ph.D
Bantam Books. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Nelson, Miriam
Bantam, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. From the bestselling author of Strong Women Stay Young comes a metabolism-boosting plan that's completely hype-free. The basis of this book is simple: because muscle is metabolically active and fat is not, when you increase your muscle mass, you're able to burn more calories, even when at rest.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim (Qty: 7)
Nelson, Miriam, Wernick, Sarah Phd
Bantam, 01-Jun-1999. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081009131349G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim (Qty: 2)
Nelson, Miriam; Wernick, Sarah; Raichlen, Steven
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553379453 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim (Qty: 5)
Miriam Nelson; Sarah Wernick; Steven Raichlen
Bantam, 1999-06-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Strong Women Stay Slim
Miriam Nelson
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|