Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0553380095
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Heart of a Woman

by Maya Angelou


ISBN: 0553380095
ISBN-13: 9780553380095
Format: Paperback

Summary

HEART OF A WOMEN, the fourth volume of Maya Angelou's autobiography, describes the beginning of her writing career and the years when she first became politically active, relating encounters with the Harlem Writers Guild and Martin Luther King, Jr.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[U]proarious, passionate, and beautifully written....[A] rare compound of great emotional force and authenticity, undiluted by polemic."    -- David Levering Lewis

   -- Washington Post Book World

"A stirring record of the complex fabric of a black woman's life."    -- Bill Ott

"Although the book cannot be called a great artistic or literary achievement, it nevertheless is absorbing...a talented writer who does attempt to be honest."    -- Daisy Aldan

   -- World Literature Today

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1997
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 324

Publisher's Notes

This engaging book chronicles the changes in Maya Angelous life as she enters the hub of activity that is New York. There, at the Harlem Writers Guild, sherededicates herself to writing, and finds love at an unexpected moment. Reflecting on her many roles--from northern coordinator of Martin Luther King's history-making quest to mother of a rebellious teenage son--Angelou eloquently speaks to an awareness of the heart within us all.

Other Editions

Similar books


0394486927
Gather Together in My Name
by Maya Angelou

This is a continuation of Maya Angelou's personal story, begun so unforgettably in her bestselling I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings. It is full of memorable people and charged with a life-giving quality that marks Maya Angelou's writing.

0375507892
I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings
by Maya Angelou

In the first volume of an extraordinary autobiographical series, one of the most inspiring authors of our time recalls--with candor, humor, poignancy and grace--how her journey began....

0060929782
Black Boy
by Richard Wright

Wright's unforgettable and eloquent autobiography of growing up in the Jim Crow South offers an unsurpassed portrait of the struggles against the ingrained racism and poverty faced by African Americans.

0060812508
Black Boy
by Richard Wright

This incredible bestselling classic is Richard Wright's unforgettable and eloquent autobiography of growing up in the Jim Crow South.

0679643257
THE COLLECTED AUTOBIOGRAPHIES OF MAYA ANGELOU
by Maya Angelou

A single volume omnibus edition featuring Angelou's celebrated autobiographies contains I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings, Gather Together in My Name, Singin' and Swingin' and Gettin' Merry Like Christmas, The Heart of a Woman, All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes, and A Song Flung Up to Heaven.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553380095 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1997. Fourth volume of the author's autobiography. Page & cover edges stained.. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

New York: Bantam, 1997. Soft Cover. Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-553-38009-5 Ex-Library Pocket page clipped.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553380095 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553380095 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam, 6/1/1997. Roughcut. Very Good. Very Good Trade PB, Unmarked, Clean White Pages, Some cover wear (more information)

Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Heart of a Woman : Maya Angelou (Paperback, 1997)
Maya Angelou

Bantam, 1997-06-01. Roughcut. Very Good. Small horizontal crack in spine near bottom. Minimal edge wear, a very nice copy. Pages look clean and unmarked. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)

Offered by DogServant (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam, 1997-06-01. 1. Roughcut. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam, 1997-06-01. 1. Roughcut. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya, Dr

Bantam Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Trade paperback. 0553380095 . Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good binding pages curled, cover creased, light shelf wear and small tears to cover; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 336 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback) . Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya, Dr

Bantam Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Trade paperback. 0553380095 . Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 336 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback) . Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Paperback. 1st Edition. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Heart of a Woman

20th century,African American authors,African American women,Angelou, Maya,Authors, American,Biography,Biography & Autobiography,Biography / Autobiography,Biography/Autobiography,Literary,People of Co. .87. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam, 1997-06-01. Roughcut. Very Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Heart of a Woman (Qty: 2)
Angelou, Maya

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553380095 Paperback - [ANGELOU, MAYA] HEART OF A WOMAN . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. Fourth Installment of her autobiography. Light wear, no remainder marks. Binding tight, pages clean though old store prices on FEP. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) (Store Display - Bio/Mem). Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Heart of a Woman (Qty: 4)
Angelou, Maya

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553380095 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Heart of a Woman (Qty: 5)
Angelou, Maya

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553380095 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553380095 K66___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

Bantam. Trade PaperBack. 0553380095 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1997 Bantam Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) THE HEART OF A WOMAN
Angelou, Maya

Bantam. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Roughcut. 0553380095 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 0.9 x 8 x 5.3 Inches; 336 pages; This engaging book chronicles the changes in Maya Angelou's life as she enters the hub of activity that is New York.  There, at the Harlem Writers Guild, she<br>rededicates herself to writing, and finds love at an unexpected moment. Reflecting on her many roles--from northern coordinator of Martin Luther King's history-making quest to mother of a rebellious teenage son--Angelou eloquently speaks to an awareness of the heart within us all. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Paperback.1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Paperback. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Paperback.1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Paperback. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Paperback. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;Price or other sticker on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Paperback. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

Bantam. Trade PaperBack. 0553380095 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Bantam Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam, 1997-06-01. Paperback. Acceptable. pgs tight, scuff to cover edges, coffee spill on inside back cover only pgs cleanDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam. Used - Good. 1st Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

A used copy. Pages are worn. A couple pages have underlined pencil markings. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam. Used - Acceptable. 1st Edition. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Bantam Pub Date: 6/1/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
40) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya; Sunshine, Linda; Rivera, Diego

Westminster, MD: Bantam, 1997. The pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
41) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam, 1997-06-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Very Good: BIND: Paperback ED: DJ: [none] COVER: [acceptable] clean, corner curls, light creasing and typical shelf wear. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
42) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

Trade paperback. very good. 1997, Trade paperback, clean/unmarked, 336 p.; 0.92" x 8.23" x 5.73". Oprah's Book Club (Paperback)., Oprah's book club (more information)

Offered by fastfastfast (United States)
Price: $1.37
Add to cart 
43) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.41
Add to cart 
44) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam, 1997-06-01. Paperback. Good. pgs clean & tight, wear to cover edge,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
45) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

1982 paperback, no marks, light edgewear, cover has a few small creases. Roughcut. Used; Good. (more information)

Offered by Riley & Associates (United States)
Price: $1.56
Add to cart 
46) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

New York: Bantam Books, 1997 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf & edge wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
47) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam, 1997-06-01. Roughcut. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
48) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam, 1997-06-01. Roughcut. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
49) The Heart of a Woman (Vol. 4)
Maya Angelou

Bantam. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear, rubbing, and creasing to spine. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
50) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam, 1997-06-01. Roughcut. Good. This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
51) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam, 1997-06-01. Roughcut. Good. This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
52) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou Maya

Bantam, 1997-06-01. Roughcut. Used-Like New. Used Book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
53) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam, 1997-06-01. Roughcut. Good. Paperback. Light overall wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (tpb, wom) (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
54) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553380095 Has faint spine creases from one reading. Clean pages. . New. 1997. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
55) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam, 1997-06-01. First Edition. Roughcut. Very Good. First Trade paperback edition printing. unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases, cover rests slightly open (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
56) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam, 1997-06-01. Paperback. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
57) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

NY: Bantam Books, 1997. 324pp. Fourth volume in autobiography series. Appears unread.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
58) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library Book Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes 19 chapters, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author.. 1st Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/4". 324 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
59) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam, 1997-06-01. Paperback. Like New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
60) The Heart of a Woman (Vol. 4)
Angelou, Maya

1997. Clean inside & out. Binding sound. Excellent condition.. ISBN: 0553380095. Soft Cover. Very Good. AFRO AMERICAN AUTHORS ANGELOU MAYA 1928 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PEOPLE COLOR LITERARY CRITICISM AFRICAN. (more information)

Offered by Olivet Books (United States)
Price: $2.01
Add to cart 
61) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997 Gift inscription on front end paper.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $2.05
Add to cart 
62) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

Bantam Books, 1981. Trade Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Non-Fiction Autobiography Synopsis: In the fourth volume of her highly acclaimed autobiography, Maya Angelou continues one of the most remarkable - and inspiring - personal narratives o... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.07
Add to cart 
63) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553380095 Excellent Condition large soft cover book, 1997 Edition ~ 1st Printing, Clean pages, no writing in book, mild creases to spine, mild edge rub, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.13
Add to cart 
64) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam, 1997-06-01. Roughcut. Very Good. Normal used wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
65) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya, Dr

Bantam Books, 1997 Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
66) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya, Dr

Bantam Books, 1997 Trade paperback. Fair. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
67) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553380095 Very little shelf ware, Like new , trade paperback,Small price sticker on front cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
68) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam, 1997-06-01. Paperback. Good. Edges of book slightly worn, otherwise book in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
69) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam, 1997-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
70) The Heart of a Woman (Vol. 4)
Angelou, Maya

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1997 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.56
Add to cart 
71) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam, 1997-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Some sticker residue remains on front cover. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.61
Add to cart 
72) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam, 1997-06-01. Roughcut. text is clean/cover has moderate wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.78
Add to cart 
73) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

New York: Mantam Books. G. 1981. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
74) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. Tight Binding, light cosmetic wear , edges & spine crisp , ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Owned Brick & Mortar Bookstore **. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
75) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
76) The Heart of a Woman
Maya Angelou

Bantam. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
77) The Heart of a Woman
Angelou, Maya

New York: Bantam Books, 1997 Tight, clean copy. Spine lean/cocked. "This engaging book chronicles the changes in Maya Angelou's life as she enters the hub of activity that is New York. There, at the Harlem Writers Guild, she rededicates herself to writing, and finds love at an unexpected moment. Reflecting on her many roles--from northern coordinator of Martin Luther King's history-making quest to mother of a rebellious teenage son--Angelou eloquently speaks to an awareness of the heart within us all. / Maya Angelou is an accomplished poet, an award-winning writer, a journalist, an activist, a performer, a dancer, an actress, a director, and a teacher. She is also a three-time Grammy Award winner for her autobiographical spoken-word recordings. Born in St. Louis, she was raised in Stamps, Arkansas, and then went to San Francisco. She lives in Harlem, NY, and Winston-Salem, NC. In addition to her bestselling autobiographies, beginning with I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings, she has also written poetry collections, including I Shall Not Be Moved and Shaker, Why Don't You Sing?, and a number of books for young readers, including Kofi and His Magic; My Painted House, My Friendly Chicken, and Me; and the Maya's World series." - Publisher.. First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $3.00