Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0553380281
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Rose's Garden

by Carrie Brown


ISBN: 0553380281
ISBN-13: 9780553380286
Format: Paperback

Summary

Conrad's wife Rose dies, and he loses his zest for life. When an angel appears to him and tells him to get on with the business of living, he reveals the experience in a letter to his local small-town newspaper. His friends and neighbors begin to confide in him, and Conrad finds his life beginning to regain its meaning.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"All of this would seem an unaffecting melodrama in less talented hands. But Brown nicely matches a shrewd eye for character with a fresh, unadorned, exact prose style."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1999
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds
Pages: 243

Publisher's Notes

A 75-year-old widower receives a mysterious visitor--and takes his first stepon the road to redemption.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312420323
A Good House
by Bonnie Burnard

A Good House begins in 1949 in Stonebrook, Ontario, home to the Chambers family. The postwar boom and hope for the future color every facet of life: the possibilities seem limitless for Bill, his wife Sylvia, and their three children. In the fifty years that follow, the possibilities narrow. Sylvia's untimely death marks her family indelibly but in ways only time will reveal. Paul's perfect marriage yields an imperfect child. Daphne unabashedly follows an unconventional path, while Patrick discovers that his happiness requires a series of compromises. Bill confronts the onset of old age less gracefully than anticipated, and throughout, his second wife, Margaret, remains, surprisingly, the family anchor. Carol Shields, in The Ottawa Citizen, described A Good House as "the finest novel published in some years in our country."

0151002630
The Magician's Assistant
by Ann Patchett

What is to become of a magician's assistant without her magician? This is the question that Sabine asks herself after the death of Parsifal, the magician she worked with for more than twenty years. Parsifal loved men, especially Phan, and though Sabine loved Parsifal, she contented herself with his friendship. Now Parsifal and Phan are both gone and Sabine is left with full responsibility for their possessions. Always the assistant, her life is still defined by her service to Parsifal.

0345439244
Remembering Blue
by Connie May Fowler

Emotionally neglected by her mother, abandoned by her father, Mattie O’Rourke spent her childhood starved for the one thing she thought she’d never find: love. When her mother dies and, at twenty-two, she finds herself completely without ties of any kind, Mattie takes a chance at ending her loneliness and moves to a tiny coastal Florida town. At the Suwannee Swifty convenience store, a sea change envelops her. Mattie O’Rourke sees Proteus Nicholas Blue and their fate is sealed after only a few shy, stolen glances. Nick walks into Mattie’s life having fled his own. A lifelong fisherman from a remote island off the coast, Nick is haunted by the certain knowledge that the sea will be the death of him (as it has been for all the Blue men) and he has resolved to leave it behind. But as Nick and Mattie settle into an intimacy that both comforts and surprises them, Nick feels the inextricable pull of the waxing moon’s tide and the siren’s call of the dolphins that, Blue legend has it, are his brethren. And so it is that Mattie, who only months before felt that happiness would never find her, returns with Nick to the island home that nurtured him and finds herself embraced by a large and loving family and an alluring and sensual landscape. Life on Lethe is transforming for Mattie. But Nick always knew that the sea would claim him, and all of Mattie’s love cannot prevent the tragedy that is their destiny. Moving and enchanting, Remembering Blue is a lush story of love, loss, and the mythic power of the ocean, told in an elegant and passionate voice that could only come from Connie May Fowler.

15749012910
Beyond the Promise
by Barbara Bickmore

After winning a big criminal case, lawyer Cat Browning decides to take a vacation in Cougar Valley, Oregon, where she meets and marries Scott McCullough and finds true happiness, until disaster strikes, leaving her a widow with a baby on the way.

0553802275
Dance With Me
by Luanne Rice

Acclaimed for her insightful depiction of the magic and mystery in everyday life and relationships, Luanne Rice is one of today’s most gifted novelists. Now the author of eight consecutive New York Times bestsellers delivers her most powerful book yet—the story of a man and woman forced to choose between the past that haunts them and the love that won’t let them go. Jane Porter left the apple orchards of rural Twin Rivers, Rhode Island, years ago, fleeing memories that could tear two families apart. Now she has been unexpectedly drawn home to her mother and only sister. Dylan Chadwick has come back, too, shedding the steely exterior he wore as a federal agent in order to follow in the footsteps of his apple-farming father and forget the life he once lived. Amid this landscape of loss and renewal, a haunting story of converging lives, small-town secrets—and the magical sway of unexpected miracles—unfolds. Deeply moving and richly told, Dance with Me explores emotional connections at their very core, with keen insights into the lives of mothers and daughters, sisters and lovers that will resonate long after the final page is turned.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553380281 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Rose's Garden
Carrie Brown

Bantam, 04 May, 1999. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553380281 PAPERBACK - GC - Cover has some wear and a crease, otherwise pages clean and in good condition. Expect imperfections. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Rose's Garden
Carrie Brown

Bantam, [1999]. Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Trade-size Paperback. Light edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553380281 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Rose's Garden
Carrie Brown

Bantam, 04 May, 19. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Rose's Garden
Carrie Brown

Bantam, 1999-05-04. Paperback. Good. Some wear to the edges of book. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Westminster, MD: Bantam, 1999. New soft cover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked.. Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Bantam. Trade PaperBack. 0553380281 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Bantam Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Rose's Garden [Paperback] by Brown, Carrie
Carrie Brown

Bantam, 1999-05-04. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Rose's Garden
Carrie Brown

Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Bantam Tra.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Rose's Garden
Carrie Brown

Bantam. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Rose's Garden
Carrie Brown

Bantam. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Rose's Garden
Carrie Brown

a beautiful, pristine copy. Probably never been read. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Rose's Garden
Carrie Brown

Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Roses Garden
Carrie Brown

Bantam, 1999. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
16) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553380281 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.12
Add to cart 
17) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
18) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553380281 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
19) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553380281 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
20) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553380281 K53___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Bantam Books, 1998. VG trade paperback with light shelf wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J M O'Brien (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Bantam Books, 1999 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade.. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2. 243 Pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
24) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Number Line: 10 9 8 7. 243 Pages. Measures 5-1/4 By 8-1/4.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
25) Rose's Garden
Carrie Brown

Bantam, 04 May, 1999. Paperback. VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
26) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Trade paperback. Bantam Books (1999) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
27) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553380281 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
28) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.76
Add to cart 
29) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Bantam Books, 1999. Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 256 p.; 0.82" x 8.29" x 5.29".. Trade paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
30) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
31) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Bantam Books, 1999. Trade paperback. very good. shelf wear, spine wear ISBN: 0553380281. (more information)

Offered by Books N Things (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
32) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999 Light edgewear/shelf wear to the corners of the book. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
33) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Bantam Books, 1999-06-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
34) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

NY: Bantam Books. VG in softcover. 1998. trade PB. Keywords: fiction, 0-553-38028-1. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
35) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Bantam Books, 1999-05-04. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
36) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553380281 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
37) Roses Garden
Carrie Brown

Bantam. Softcover. Fair Book shows definite signs of wear. Pages may be marked and/or written but complete. Cover may be missing or damaged and spine cracked.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
38) ROSE'S GARDEN
Brown, Carrie

Bantam, 1999 No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
39) Rose's Garden
Carrie Brown

Bantam, 1999-05-04. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Used, Very Good Softcover, No Jacket. NOT ex-library. Light edgewear, no handwriting or remainder marks (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
40) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Bantam Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1999. Paperback. 0553380281 Very Good. No Jacket 0.82 x 8.29 x 5.29. Has wear. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
41) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Bantam, 1999. Paperback. Good. minor wear to covers (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $5.23
Add to cart 
42) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1999. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 1999 Trade Paperback; Clean, square, unmarked; Light spine creasing/corner crease; (more information)

Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
43) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Bantam,, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
44) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Chapel Hill, NC. Softcover. 0553380281 . . First Edition thus; Advance Reading Copy. Includes B&W photo of author and photocopies of releases about the book. Fiction. Modern First. Paperback book in VG+ condition. #A2. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
45) ROSE'S GARDEN
Brown, Carrie

Bantam. Very Good. 1999. Trade Paperback. Cover has some shelf wear mainly along the edges and the spine has no creasing. Pages are in good shape. ; 256 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
46) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999 This book is in Very Good condition, some light shelfwear. A very nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
47) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. Trade paperback. Bantam, 1999. In very good condition, spine crease. In the four months since Conrad Morrisey's beloved wife, Rose, died, he has let her cherished garden slide into neglect, just as he has stopped caring what he eats or wears. But then he recieves an unearthly visitor.. ISBN: 0553380281. NEW ENGLAND FICTION ROMANCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
48) roses garden
brown, carrie

Trade Paperback. Bantam Books 1999. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
49) Rose's Garden
Carrie Brown

NY: Bantam Book, 1999. Owner's name/address is blacked out with magic marker and some edgewear, otherwise, there are no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. "In the four months since Conrad Morrisey's beloved wife, Rose, died, he has let her cherished garden slide into neglect, just as he has stopped caring what he eats or wears. But there, in Rose's overgrown and unkempt garden, Conrad receives an unearthly visitor, familiar yet perplexing. What does this mean? What should he do? What would vivacious Rose have done? She would not have kept it a secret, Conrad decides, so he begins to share his story. And suddenly he finds himself at the center of Rose's life in a way he'd never experienced, learning how she touched the lives of people he barely knew. These people, from a silent, damaged young woman to the twittering ladies of Rose's drama group, shape his own days as they make unlikely pilgrimages to the garden. Conrad had thought his life was over, but something vital has yet to happen, on the wings of Rose's last message of love....". First Edition. Excellent. Excellent/No Jacket. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
50) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

New York: Bantam Books, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. VG. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
51) Rosies Garden
No Illustration, Brown

New York: Bantam Books, 1998. 11th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.38
Add to cart 
52) Rose's Garden
Carrie Brown

Bantam, 1999-05-04. Paperback. Good. GOOD (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
53) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

New York: Bantam Books, 1999. First trade paperback printing of author's first novel.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
54) Rose's Garden: A Novel
Brown, Carrie

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999 Very good. Paperback, small tear, creased along spine, 243 pages . Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
55) ROSES GARDEN
BROWN, CARRIE

BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE, 599. QUALITY PAPERBACK. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
56) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

NY: Bantam Books, 1999. 243 pages; cover wear to edges, spine crease; 2 copies. ISBN: 0553380281. Trade paper. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION ROMANCE NEW ENGLAND. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.41)
Add to cart 
57) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553380281 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.27
Add to cart 
58) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553380281 signed by author; name inside front; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.69
Add to cart 
59) Rose's Garden
Brown Carrie

New York. U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998. Very Good. No Jacket Pictorial soft cover. Used, Good, gently read book. Paperback edition in good condition. The most Romantic love story you will read this year. TIGHT WITH CLEAN AND UNMARKED TEXT.. ISBN: 0553380281. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
60) Rose's Garden (Qty: 5)
Carrie Brown

Bantam, 1999-05-04. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $17.48
Add to cart 
61) Rose's Garden
Brown, Carrie

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553380281 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $45.99
Add to cart