Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0553381709
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Storm of Swords

by George Martin


ISBN: 0553381709
ISBN-13: 9780553381702
Format: Paperback

Summary

In this, the third volume in the Song of Fire and Ice series, approaching winter brings more and deadlier combat as the perpetually shifting political borders become harder to navigate.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"In Martin's world, neither warriors nor schemers may achieve what they expect, but readers hardy enough to make their way through nearly a thousand pages of rich yet unrelenting prose will find their efforts well rewarded. As A Song of Fire and Ice develops, George R. R. Martin continues to take epic fantasy to new levels of insight and sophistication, resonant with the turmoils and stress of the world we call our own."    -- Faren Miller

   -- Locus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Spectra
Published date: 2002
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.15 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Here is the third volume in George R. R. Martin’s magnificent cycle of novels that includes A Game of Thrones and A Clash of Kings. As a whole, this series comprises a genuine masterpiece of modern fantasy, bringing together the best the genre has to offer. Magic, mystery, intrigue, romance, and adventure fill these pages and transport us to a world unlike any we have ever experienced. Already hailed as a classic, George R. R. Martin’s stunning series is destined to stand as one of the great achievements of imaginative fiction.

A Storm of Swords

Of the five contenders for power, one is dead, another in disfavor, and still the wars rage as violently as ever, as alliances are made and broken. Joffrey, of House Lannister, sits on the Iron Throne, the uneasy ruler of the land of the Seven Kingdoms. His most bitter rival, Lord Stannis, stands defeated and disgraced, the victim of the jealous sorceress who holds him in her evil thrall. But young Robb, of House Stark, still rules the North from the fortress of Riverrun. Robb plots against his despised Lannister enemies, even as they hold his sister hostage at King’s Landing, the seat of the Iron Throne. Meanwhile, making her way across a blood-drenched continent is the exiled queen, Daenerys, mistress of the only three dragons still left in the world....

But as opposing forces maneuver for the final titanic showdown, an army of barbaric wildlings arrives from the outermost line of civilization. In their vanguard is a horde of mythical Others--a supernatural army of the living dead whose animated corpses are unstoppable. As the future of the land hangs in the balance, no one will rest until the Seven Kingdoms have exploded in a veritable storm of swords. . .

Other Editions

Similar books


0380789833
Shards of a Broken Crown
by Raymond E. Feist

The demon is no more. The enemy has been routed. But all is not well... Winter's icy grasp is loosening on the world. The Emerald Queen's vanquished army has its broken back to the Bitter Sea. And treachery is its only recourse. A lackey has declared himself Lord of the defeated, amassing the still fearsome remnants of a ruthless fighting force together for one final assault on a weakened, vulnerable realm. For the warriors who remained steadfast against terrible numbers, for the courageous souls who barely survived a devastating onslaught upon their homeland, the time to rebuild and renew has not yet come. The war is not over in Midkemia. And Jimmy and Dash-two young noble brothers who stand at the center of a gathering storm-are impelled to action that could secure a tenuous peace...or turn triumph into catastrophe. SHARDS OF A BROKEN CROWN Following on the heals of his sensational NEW YORK TIMES bestseller RAGE OF THE DEMON KING, internationally acclaimed fanaticist RAYMOND E. FEIST brings his monumental tale of war and destiny to its breathtaking conclusion, in this fourth and final chapter of THE SERPENTWAR SAGA.

0312873875
Mistress of the Catacombs
by David Drake

In the fourth volume in the epic fantasy series Lord of the Isle, Prince Garric of Haft, ruler of the Kingdom of the Isles, confronts new threats to his realm as rebels in the West plot to destroy the kingdom, while ancient and evil powers unite to annihilate all humankind.

0312869150
Darkness Descending
by Harry Turtledove

As Algarvian soldiers begin to round up Kaunians and place them in "work camps," rumors abound over the nature of these facilities, in the sequel to Into the Darkness.

0380720884
Rage of a Demon King
by Raymond E. Feist

A loyal soldier and a wealthy merchant have served bravely in an enduring war that is ravaging their land--but their courage is no longer enough to defeat the scourge that is descending upon their home. For a foul and terrible thing has escaped from a world already devoured to feed on one consumed by chaos--an insatiable nightmare creature of dark and murderous nature which seeks to own and corrupt the very source of life itself.

0312859074
She Is the Darkness
by Glen Cook

The tale comes to us from the pen of Murgen, Annalist and Standard Bearer of the Black Company, whose developing powers of travel through space and time give him a perspective like no other. Led by the wily commander, Croaker, and the Lady, the Company is working for the Taglian government, but neither the Company nor the Taglians are overflowing with trust for each other. Arrayed against both is a similarly tenuous alliance of sorcerers, including the diabolical Soulcatcher, the psychotic Howler, and a four-year-old child who may be the most powerful of all.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780553381702 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Storm of Swords: Book Three of A Song of Ice and Fire (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3)
George R.R. Martin

Spectra, 2002-05-28. Paperback. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
2) A Storm of Swords: Book Three of A Song of Ice and Fire (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3)
George R.R. Martin

Spectra, 2002-05-28. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by wwlebans (United States)
Price: $4.74
Add to cart 
3) A Storm of Swords: Book Three of A Song of Ice and Fire (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3)
George R.R. Martin

Spectra. Good. Fast Shipping! (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
4) A Storm of Swords
Martin, George Henry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Spectra, 2002. New York, NY, U.S.A. Spectra / Bantam. 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 973pp., illustrated. Near Fine/No Jacket. Blue pictorial card covers with white titles, light shelf and edge wear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Third volume in the series, a riveting continuation of a masterpiece of modern fantasy, offering magic, mystery, intrigue, romance, and adventure. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
5) A Storm of Swords
Martin, George R.R

New York: Bantam, 2000. Trade Paperback. Edges a bit worn, front coners starting to curl. Book Three of A Song of Ice and Fire. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
6) Storm of Swords
Martin, George R.R

New York: Bantam, 2002. Trade Paperback. Wraps slightly worn along the edges. Book Three of A Song of Ice and Fire. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
7) A Storm of Swords: Book Three of A Song of Ice and Fire (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3)
George R.R. Martin

Spectra, 2002-05-28. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
8) A Storm of Swords
Martin, George R. R

2002 Large Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
9) A Storm of Swords
Martin, George R. R

2002 Large Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
10) A Storm of Swords Book Three of a Song of Ice and Fire
Martin, George R. R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2002 A very good very clean copy throughout. First Bantam Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
11) A Storm of Swords
Martin, George R.R

New York: Bantam Spectra, 2002 Tight, clean, flat and square book. Gift quality, no notable flaws.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $7.76
Add to cart 
12) A Storm of Swords: Book Three of A Song of Ice and Fire (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3)
Martin, George R.R

Spectra. PAPERBACK. 0553381709 Great condition Large Soft Cover book, 1st printing, clean pages, No writing in book, No creases to spine, some edge and corner rubs, this book is GREAT! cover different than shown. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $8.24
Add to cart 
13) A Storm of Swords: Book Three of A Song of Ice and Fire
George R.R. Martin

Spectra, 2002. BRAND NEW BOOK. . Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Bookroom (United States)
Price: $9.89
Add to cart 
14) A Storm of Swords
Martin, George R.R

Bantam, 2002. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Fantasy novel, book three of A Song of Ice and Fire. Endpaper maps. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
15) A Storm of Swords: Book Three of A Song of Ice and Fire (Qty: 13)
Martin, George R.R

Spectra, 28-May-2002. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081113102718G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.86
Add to cart 
16) A Storm of Swords: The Beloved Fantasy Saga Continues
Martin, George R. R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books , 2002 Very Good, Paperback, 973 pages . Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
17) A Storm of Swords: Book Three of A Song of Ice and Fire (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3)
Martin, George R.R

Spectra. PAPERBACK. 0553381709 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
18) A Storm of Swords: Book Three of A Song of Ice and Fire (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3) (Qty: 5)
Martin, George R.R

Spectra. PAPERBACK. 0553381709 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
19) A Storm of Swords: Book Three of A Song of Ice and Fire (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3) (Qty: 2)
Martin, George R.R

Spectra. PAPERBACK. 0553381709 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
20) Storm of Swords, A - A Song of Ice & Fire, vol. 3
Martin, George R. R

Bantam Spectra, 2002. Later Printing. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Signed by Author(s), (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
21) A Storm of Swords: Book Three of A Song of Ice and Fire (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3) (Qty: 5)
George R.R. Martin

Spectra, 2002-05-28. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $18.44
Add to cart 
22) A Storm of Swords : Book Three of A Song of Ice and Fire (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3)
George R.R. Martin

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
23) A Storm of Swords: Book Three of a Song of Ice and Fire
Martin, George R.R

Bantam Books,, August 2005. Second Edition, Third Printing. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by author. . As New. Signed by George R. R. Martin. Second Bantam trade paperback edition. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart