Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Storm of Swords
by George Martin
ISBN: 0553381709
ISBN-13: 9780553381702
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In this, the third volume in the Song of Fire and Ice series, approaching winter brings more and deadlier combat as the perpetually shifting political borders become harder to navigate.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"In Martin's world, neither warriors nor schemers may achieve what they expect, but readers hardy enough to make their way through nearly a thousand pages of rich yet unrelenting prose will find their efforts well rewarded. As A Song of Fire and Ice develops, George R. R. Martin continues to take epic fantasy to new levels of insight and sophistication, resonant with the turmoils and stress of the world we call our own." -- Faren Miller
-- Locus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Spectra Published date: 2002 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 2.15 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Here is the third volume in George R. R. Martin’s magnificent cycle of novels that includes A Game of Thrones and A Clash of Kings. As a whole, this series comprises a genuine masterpiece of modern fantasy, bringing together the best the genre has to offer. Magic, mystery, intrigue, romance, and adventure fill these pages and transport us to a world unlike any we have ever experienced. Already hailed as a classic, George R. R. Martin’s stunning series is destined to stand as one of the great achievements of imaginative fiction.
A Storm of Swords
Of the five contenders for power, one is dead, another in disfavor, and still the wars rage as violently as ever, as alliances are made and broken. Joffrey, of House Lannister, sits on the Iron Throne, the uneasy ruler of the land of the Seven Kingdoms. His most bitter rival, Lord Stannis, stands defeated and disgraced, the victim of the jealous sorceress who holds him in her evil thrall. But young Robb, of House Stark, still rules the North from the fortress of Riverrun. Robb plots against his despised Lannister enemies, even as they hold his sister hostage at King’s Landing, the seat of the Iron Throne. Meanwhile, making her way across a blood-drenched continent is the exiled queen, Daenerys, mistress of the only three dragons still left in the world....
But as opposing forces maneuver for the final titanic showdown, an army of barbaric wildlings arrives from the outermost line of civilization. In their vanguard is a horde of mythical Others--a supernatural army of the living dead whose animated corpses are unstoppable. As the future of the land hangs in the balance, no one will rest until the Seven Kingdoms have exploded in a veritable storm of swords. . .
Other Editions
Similar books

Shards of a Broken Crown
by Raymond E. Feist
The demon is no more. The enemy has been routed. But all is not well... Winter's icy grasp is loosening on the world. The Emerald Queen's vanquished army has its broken back to the Bitter Sea. And treachery is its only recourse. A lackey has declared himself Lord of the defeated, amassing the still fearsome remnants of a ruthless fighting force together for one final assault on a weakened, vulnerable realm. For the warriors who remained steadfast against terrible numbers, for the courageous souls who barely survived a devastating onslaught upon their homeland, the time to rebuild and renew has not yet come. The war is not over in Midkemia. And Jimmy and Dash-two young noble brothers who stand at the center of a gathering storm-are impelled to action that could secure a tenuous peace...or turn triumph into catastrophe. SHARDS OF A BROKEN CROWN Following on the heals of his sensational NEW YORK TIMES bestseller RAGE OF THE DEMON KING, internationally acclaimed fanaticist RAYMOND E. FEIST brings his monumental tale of war and destiny to its breathtaking conclusion, in this fourth and final chapter of THE SERPENTWAR SAGA.

Mistress of the Catacombs
by David Drake
In the fourth volume in the epic fantasy series Lord of the Isle, Prince Garric of Haft, ruler of the Kingdom of the Isles, confronts new threats to his realm as rebels in the West plot to destroy the kingdom, while ancient and evil powers unite to annihilate all humankind.

Darkness Descending
by Harry Turtledove
As Algarvian soldiers begin to round up Kaunians and place them in "work camps," rumors abound over the nature of these facilities, in the sequel to Into the Darkness.

Rage of a Demon King
by Raymond E. Feist
A loyal soldier and a wealthy merchant have served bravely in an enduring war that is ravaging their land--but their courage is no longer enough to defeat the scourge that is descending upon their home. For a foul and terrible thing has escaped from a world already devoured to feed on one consumed by chaos--an insatiable nightmare creature of dark and murderous nature which seeks to own and corrupt the very source of life itself.

She Is the Darkness
by Glen Cook
The tale comes to us from the pen of Murgen, Annalist and Standard Bearer of the Black Company, whose developing powers of travel through space and time give him a perspective like no other. Led by the wily commander, Croaker, and the Lady, the Company is working for the Taglian government, but neither the Company nor the Taglians are overflowing with trust for each other. Arrayed against both is a similarly tenuous alliance of sorcerers, including the diabolical Soulcatcher, the psychotic Howler, and a four-year-old child who may be the most powerful of all.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780553381702 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
4)
|
A Storm of Swords
Martin, George Henry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Spectra, 2002. New York, NY, U.S.A. Spectra / Bantam. 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 973pp., illustrated. Near Fine/No Jacket. Blue pictorial card covers with white titles, light shelf and edge wear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Third volume in the series, a riveting continuation of a masterpiece of modern fantasy, offering magic, mystery, intrigue, romance, and adventure. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
A Storm of Swords
Martin, George R.R
New York: Bantam, 2000. Trade Paperback. Edges a bit worn, front coners starting to curl. Book Three of A Song of Ice and Fire. ( more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Storm of Swords
Martin, George R.R
New York: Bantam, 2002. Trade Paperback. Wraps slightly worn along the edges. Book Three of A Song of Ice and Fire. ( more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
A Storm of Swords
Martin, George R.R
New York: Bantam Spectra, 2002 Tight, clean, flat and square book. Gift quality, no notable flaws.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. ( more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
A Storm of Swords
Martin, George R.R
Bantam, 2002. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Fantasy novel, book three of A Song of Ice and Fire. Endpaper maps. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ( more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
Storm of Swords, A - A Song of Ice & Fire, vol. 3
Martin, George R. R
Bantam Spectra, 2002. Later Printing. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Signed by Author(s), ( more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
|
|
|