Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Daggerspell
by Katharine Kerr
ISBN: 0553565214
ISBN-13: 9780553565218
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In the first book of the Deverry series, a young girl must reconcile her half-dreamed friendship with the Wildfolk and the 400-year-old legacy of the death of a pair of innocent lovers.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Books Published date: 1993 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds Pages: 461
Publisher's Notes
Even as a young girl, Jill was a favorite of the magical, mysterious Wildfolk, who appeared to her from their invisible realm. Little did she know her extraordinary friends represented but a glimpse of a forgotten past and a fateful future. Four hundred years-and many lifetimes-ago, one selfish young lord caused the death of two innocent lovers. Then and there he vowed never to rest until he'd rightened that wrong-and laid the foundation for the lives of Jill and all those whom she would hold dear: her father, the mercenary soldier Cullyn; the exiled berserker Rhodry Maelwaedd; and the ancient and powerful herbman Nevyn, all bound in a struggle against darkness. . . and a quest to fulfill the destinies determined centuries ago. Here in this newly revised edition comes the incredible novel that began one of the best-loved fantasy seers in recent years--a tale of bold adventure and timeless love, perilous battle and pure magic. For long-standing fans of Deverry and those who have yet to experience this exciting series, Daggerspell is a rare and special treat.
Other Editions
Similar books

Dream a Little Dream
by Piers Anthony
A disturbingly whimsical tale of myth and moonshine from one of the bestselling fantasy authors in America. Nola and Tina are both girls with problems. They don't know each other yet, but they will, because each is a Creator, with the magical ability to turn dreams into reality.

Dragon Revenant
by Katharine Kerr
The powerful wizard, Nevyn, vows to follow the woman he loves through each of her reincarnations but must confront his greatest enemy and the master of dark magic.

Someplace to Be Flying
by Charles De Lint
Lily is a photojournalist, pursuing rumors she has heard of magical "animal people" living in the ruins of Newford's slums. Hank has always lived in those slums, creating a new life and a family of friends in the places where uptight citizens fear to tread. when hank and Lily's lives collide, they discover the strange truth of the "animal people," who were the First People to walk this earth, and who walk among us even today.

Taliesin
by Stephen R. Lawhead
Atlantis has been lost forever, and the reign of Arthur must be dreamed and fought into being.

Elfstones of Shannara
by Terry Brooks
Story of valiant companions, awesome foes, and the ancient mystery of how the Elves survive.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553565214 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Daggerspell
Kerr, Katharine
Spectra Books, 1993. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. eng ( more information) Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
DAGGERSPELL
Kerr, Katharine
Deverry #1, Bantam 4th VG+ MMPb; Cover price: $5.99; ISBN: 0553565214. LOW-COST SHIPPING - please compare! Pls search my inventory for other books you want. Insurance upon request; Condition photos available. ( more information) Offered by 'Books Under Three Bucks' (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Daggerspell
Kerr, Katharine
1993 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Daggerspell
Kerr, Katharine
Bantam Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Daggerspell (Deverry Series, Book One)
Kerr, Katharine
Spectra. Mass Market Paperback. 0553565214 Mass Market Paperback, light edgewear, some reading creases, other light wear . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Daggerspell (Deverry #1)
Kerr, Katharine
Bantam Books, 1993. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Fantasy Synopsis: 461 pages. Even as a young girl, Jill was a favorite of the magical, mysterious Wildfolk, who appeared to her from their invisible realm. Little did s... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Daggerspell
Kerr, Katharine
Bantam Books, 1993. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Light spine creasing. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Daggerspell
Katharine Kerr
Spectra, 1993-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback with a solid binding and a few minor spine creases, pages bright and in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Daggerspell (Deverry Series, Book One)
Kerr, Katharine
Spectra. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553565214 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Daggerspell (Deverry Series, Book One)
Katharine Kerr
Spectra, 1993-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. vg-, light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Daggerspell
Kerr, Katharine
1993 Mass Market Paperback. As New. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Daggerspell
Kerr, Katharine
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1993. Spine creasing, average cover & edge wear, no writing or store stamps inside, page yellowing.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Daggerspell (Deverry Series, Book One)
Kerr, Katharine
Spectra, 11/1/1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback in good condition creases on spine ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Daggerspell
Kerr, Katharine
New York: Bantam, 1993 light wear. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mass Market Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Daggerspell
Kerr, Katharine
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Good. 1993. Mass Market Paperback. 0553565214 Edgewear, may have other minor flaws that went unnoted. . ( more information) Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Daggerspell
Kerr, Katharine
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1993. SLIGHT SPINE CREASE.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books 'N' More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
daggerspell
kerr, katharine
Mass Market. Bantam Books 1993. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Daggerspell (Deverry Ser., No. 1)
Kerr, Katharine
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1993 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Keith Parkinson. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Daggerspell
Kerr, Katherine
Unknown, 9999 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Daggerspell
Kerr, Katharine
New York: Bantam Books, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Review "This grand saga a wide margin the best Celtic fantasy around."--Chicago Sun-Times Review "This grand saga a wide margin the best Celtic fantasy around."--Chicago Sun-Times --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Book Description Even as a young girl, Jill was a favorite of the magical, mysterious Wildfolk, who appeared to her from their invisible realm. Little did she know her extraordinary friends represented but a glimpse of a forgotten past and a fateful future. Four hundred years-and many lifetimes-ago, one selfish young lord caused the death of two innocent lovers. Then and there he vowed never to rest until he'd rightened that wrong-and laid the foundation for the lives of Jill and all those whom she would hold dear: her father, the mercenary soldier Cullyn; the exiled berserker Rhodry Maelwaedd; and the ancient and powerful herbman Nevyn, all bound in a struggle against darkness. . . and a quest to fulfill the destinies determined centuries ago. Here in this newly revised edition comes the incredible novel that began one of the best-loved fantasy seers in recent years--a tale of bold adventure and timeless love, perilous battle and pure magic. For long-standing fans of Deverry and those who have yet to experience this exciting series, Daggerspell is a rare and special treat. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Daggerspell
KERR, KATHARINE
Bantam, November 1, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( K ) : Kerr, Katharine ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Daggerspell (Revised Edition)
Kerr, Katharine
Bantam Spectra, 1993-11-01. 5th. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (Will pro. Mass Market Paperback : Bantam Spectra : 56521 : 5th : Reading Copy or Better (Will provide a more complete description upon request) ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Daggerspell
Kerr, Katharine
New York: Bantam, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Slightly edgeworn, but tight, clean, and bright. A really nice copy. ( more information) Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Daggerspell (Deverry Series, Book One)
Katharine Kerr
Spectra. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Good. 0553565214 spine creasing, light edge wear; Even as a young girl, Jill was a favorite of the magical, mysterious Wildfolk, who appeared to her from their invisible realm. Little did she know her extraordinary friends represented but a glimpse of a forgotten past and a fateful future. Four hundred years-and many lifetimes-ago, one selfish young lord caused the death of two innocent lovers. Then and there he vowed never to rest until he'd rightened that wrong-and laid the foundation for the lives of Jill and all those whom she would hold dear: her father, the mercenary soldier Cullyn; the exiled berserker Rhodry Maelwaedd; and the ancient and powerful herbman Nevyn, all bound in a struggle against darkness. . . and a quest to fulfill the destinies determined centuries ago. Here in this newly revised edition comes the incredible novel that began one of the best-loved fantasy seers in recent years?a tale of bold adventure and timeless love, perilous battle and pure magic. For long-standing fans of Deverry and those who have yet to experience this exciting series, Daggerspell is a rare and special treat. ( more information) Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Daggerspell
Kerr, Katharine
Spectra, November 1, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( K ) : Kerr, Katharine ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Daggerspell
Kerr, Katharine
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1993. Book Description: Even as a young girl, Jill was a favorite of the magical, mysterious Wildfolk, who appeared to her from their invisible realm. Little did she know her extraordinary friends represented but a glimpse of a forgotten past and a fateful future. Four hundred years-and many lifetimes-ago, one selfish young lord caused the death of two innocent lovers. Then and there he vowed never to rest until he'd rightened that wrong-and laid the foundation for the lives of Jill and all those whom she would hold dear: her father, the mercenary soldier Cullyn; the exiled berserker Rhodry Maelwaedd; and the ancient and powerful herbman Nevyn, all bound in a struggle against darkness. . . and a quest to fulfill the destinies determined centuries ago. Here in this newly revised edition comes the incredible novel that began one of the best-loved fantasy seers in recent years--a tale of bold adventure and timeless love, perilous battle and pure magic. For long-standing fans of Deverry and those who have yet to experience this exciting series, Daggerspell is a rare and special treat.. ISBN: 0553565214. Read once. From my personal collection.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback Fantasy. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Daggerspell
Kerr, Katharine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1993. A very good to fine paperback. 2nd printing copyright 1986. . ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Daggerspell Deverry Book 1
Kerr, Katharine
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1993 Spine is reader creased. Good reading copy. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ( more information) Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Daggerspell
Kerr, Katharine
Bantam 1993, revised. (Paperback) Near fine. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Daggerspell
Katharine Kerr
New York: Bantam Books. Paperback,fine condition. ( more information) Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Daggerspell
Katharine Kerr
Spectra, 1993-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1993 printing. Clean, tight, no creases, VG+ read, slight ageing. ( more information) Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Daggerspell
Kerr, Katharine
New York: Bantam Books, 1993. Paperback reprint. An excellent "nearly new" copy with only very slight signs of previous reading. No soiling or staining; the spine is square and tight. All our paperbacks are in exceptionally nice condition - buy with confidence.. ( more information) Offered by NARNIA BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Daggerspell (Qty: 20)
Kerr, Katharine
Spectra, 01-Nov-1993. Mass Market Paperbac. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081005125804G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
DAGGERSPELL
Kerr, Katharine
New York, NY, U.S.A.: BANTAM, 1987 PB, VG, 1ST PRINTING. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Daggerspell (Deverry Series, Book One)
Kerr, Katharine
Spectra. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553565214 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Daggerspell (Deverry Series, Book One) (Qty: 5)
Kerr, Katharine
Spectra. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553565214 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Daggerspell (Deverry Series, Book One) (Qty: 2)
Kerr, Katharine
Spectra. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553565214 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Daggerspell - a Westlands novel
Kerr, Katharine
Bantam, 1993. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Signed by Katharine Kerr. Keywords: Novel Signed by Author(s), ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Daggerspell
Kerr, Katharine
Bantam [0-553-56521-4] 1993, revised. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Fantasy). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Daggerspell
Katharine Kerr
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|