Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


055356871X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Hammer of God

by Arthur C. Clarke


ISBN: 055356871X
ISBN-13: 9780553568714
Format: Paperback

Summary

Asteroid collisions threaten the equilibrium of Earth. This novel is an expansion of a story originally published in "Time" magazine.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Books
Published date: 1994
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds
Pages: 240

Publisher's Notes

In the year 2110 technology has cured most of our worries. But even as humankind enters a new golden age, an amateur astronomer points his telescope at just the right corner of the night sky and sees disaster hurtling toward Earth: a chunk of rock that could annihilate civilization. While a few fanatics welcome the apocalyptic destruction as a sign from God, the greatest scientific minds of Earth desperately search for a way to avoid the inevitable. On board the starship Goliath Captain Robert Singh and his crew must race against time to redirect the meteor form its deadly collision course. Suddenly they find themselves on the most important mission in human history--a mission whose success may require the ultimate sacrifice.

Other Editions

Similar books


0446605158
The Reality Dysfunction
by Peter F. Hamilton

In the far future, humanity has divided into two diametrically opposed groups. The Edenists are genetically engineered space-dwellers with telepathic affinity for their biotechnological homes and ships. The Adamists, effectively the Luddites of the future, are willing to pioneer new worlds, much as their ancestors did hundreds of years ago. The two groups, peopled by fascinating characters, clash on a primitive world called Lalonde, setting in motion a tale of adventure unparalleled in this universe.

0312861435
The Memory of Whiteness
by Kim Stanley Robinson

In the year 3229 AD, when the best and sometimes only means of communication is through music, Johannes Wright, master Musician, and his friends and enemies journey toward an understanding of the Universe.

0441012906
Century Rain
by Alastair Reynolds

On an Earth of the far future, a planet left uninhabitable by the Nanocaust technological catastrophe, archaeologist Verity Auger is brought in to examine a wormhole leading to a mid-twentieth-century Earth, on which exists a deadly device capable of destroying both the past and future alike, unless Verity can find the man planning to unleash it.

0345430751
Manifold
by Stephen Baxter

MANIFOLD: TIME is the opening stand-alone novel in the Manifold trilogy featuring Reid Malenfant. Though he has washed out of the space program, Malenfant is determined to get into space. Eventually he realizes it's not just his future or even the future of humanity that depends on his success, but the fate of the entire universe across all of time.

0345420926
The First Immortal
by James L. Halperin

In his astonishing first novel, James L. Halperin wrote of humanitys epoch-making achievement of truth and justice at the dawn of the twenty-first century. Now Halperin takes his luminous vision a leap further into the future as he unfolds this magnificent saga of our triumph over death itself.At the age of sixty-three, Benjamin Smith, accomplished physician, loving father and grandfather, brilliantly original thinker, is in the prime of his life. He is too vital, too gifted, to die of the massive heart attack that overwhelms his system on a rain-soaked spring day in 1988.But Ben Smith will not die. A pioneering advocate of the infant science of cryonics, Ben has arranged to have his body frozen until the day when humanity will possess the knowledge, the technology, and the courage to revive him.That day arrives far more quickly--and far more strangely--than anyone could possibly imagine. For when Ben resumes life after a frozen interval of eighty-three years, the world is altered beyond recognition. Thanks to the cutting-edge science of nanotechnology, as practiced by Bens brilliant great-grandson, Trip Crane III, eternal youth, beauty, and good health are universally available. And the perfection of cloning gives humanity the godlike power to recreate living beings from a single cell.As one by one, Ben's mother, children, even a semblance of his beloved wife return to life in the mid-twenty-first century, the Smiths experience a complex reunion that reaches across and through generations. But as they marvel at the miracles of future science, Ben and his family will come to realize that the deepest ethical and emotional dilemmas of humankind--and of their own entangled lives--remain unsolved.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 055356871X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Hammer of God
Arthur C. Clarke

Spectra, 01 October. Paperback. Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Hammer of God
Arthur C. Clarke

1994. Paperback. Good. Good condition inside and out; spine creases; has wear on front, back, edges and corners of book; clean, neat and easy to read; light creasing on cover; tan pages (more information)

Offered by Artesia Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Hammer of God
Arthur C. Clarke

Spectra, 01 October. Paperback. Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Hammer of God
Arthur C. Clarke

Spectra, 01 October. Paperback. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Ex library. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

Spectra, 1994. light wear to glossy cover. From Clarke's SF novel concerns an asteroid on a collision course with 22nd-century earth. 1994 As an asteroid named "Kali" hurtles toward earth on a collision course that spells the end to life on the planet, a lone space armed with a weapon to alter the asteroid's path attempts to carry out its perilous mission--unaware that others are simultaneously working for earth's destruction. In the capable hands of science fiction veteran Clarke, a standard cosmic disaster plot becomes a lucid commentary on humanity's place in the cosmos. A good choice for science fiction collections. 1993 R20150-Random. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994 Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Hammer Of God
Arthur C Clarke

Spectra, 1994. Paperback. minor spine crease in 2110 the one we always Dreaded is on its way (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Hammer of God
Clarke Arthur C

Spectra, 10/1/1994. Paperback. Used-Good. Used-Good; (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Hammer of God
Arthur C. Clarke

Spectra. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) HAMMER OF GOD, THE
CLARKE, ARTHUR C

Bantam, Nov 1994. C+. 1st printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
11) The Hammer of God
Arthur C. Clarke

Mass market pb. Bantam Books (11/1994) First printing. Acceptable. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine creases, crease to lower front cover. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable/No Jacket, as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
12) The Hammer of God
Arthur C. Clarke

Spectra. Used, Very Good. *** FREE UPGRADE to 1st Class Mail in US - a $3.00 Value! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Spectra, 1994, 0.78 in. H x 6.91 in. L x 4.17 in. W, 4.9 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
13) The Hammer Of God
Clarke, Arthur C

Bantam Books, 1993. Paperback. Grade: D. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 240 pages. Lower right corner of cover clipped. In the year 2110 technology has cured most of our worries. But even as humankind enters a new golden a... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
14) The Hammer of God
Arthur C. Clarke

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Spectra Pub Date: 10/1/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 272 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
15) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Sci-Fi. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
16) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
17) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
18) The Hammer of God
Arthur C. Clarke

New York,NY: Bantam Books, 1993 Gently used.. Paperback. Like New/No Jacket. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
19) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

Spectra. PAPERBACK. 055356871X Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page not on reading pages, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
20) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

Spectra. PAPERBACK. 055356871X Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page not on reading pages, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
21) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

Spectra. PAPERBACK. 055356871X Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
22) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. 1st paperback edition, 1st printing; glossy pictorial covers, light wear to edges, few light creases; pg. edges starting to tan, else clean & intact; 240 pgs. + preview of novel "Rama Revealed".. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
23) The Hammer of God
Arthur C. Clarke

Spectra, 1994-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers.Text is clean and bright.Binding is tight with a slight lean.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.04
Add to cart 
24) The Hammer of God

Used - Good. Only good, with more than average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight clean and tight. No internal markings but for former owner's name inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
25) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Spectra. Trade Paperback. 055356871X Tight binding and clean pages. Normal spine creases from reading. . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
26) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994 First Printing. Paperback. NrFine. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
27) Hammer of God, The
Clarke, Arthur C

Bantam Spectra, 1994-10-01. 1st 11/94. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback : Bantam Spectra : 56871 : 1st 11/94 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: Youll, Stephen (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
28) THE HAMMER OF GOD
Clarke, Arthur C

NY: Bantam, 1994. 1st printing, Nov. 1994. 1986 SFWA Grand Master Award. Corner crease.. ISBN: 055356871X. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
29) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

New York, NY, U.S.A: Bantam Books, 1994. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Youll, Stephen. Complete, straight, minor edgewear, minor spine creases, normal signs of use. 1st prtg this ed. . ISBN: 055356871X. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
30) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. In the year 2110 technology has cured most of our worries. But even as humankind enters a new golden age, an amateur astronomer points his telescope at just the right corner of the night sky and sees disaster hurtling toward Earth: a chunk of rock that could annihilate civilization. While a few fanatics welcome the apocalyptic destruction as a sign from God, the greatest scientific minds of Earth desperately search for a way to avoid the inevitable. On board the starship Goliath Captain Robert Singh and his crew must race against time to redirect the meteor form its deadly collision course. Suddenly they find themselves on the most important mission in human history--a mission whose success may require the ultimate sacrifice.. ISBN: 055356871x. Appears Unread But w/ Light Wear. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
31) The Hammer Of God
Clarke, Arthur C

New York: Bantam Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition Thus. Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 0-553-56871-x. Condition details and JPG image available on request. We have hundreds of science fiction and fantasy books in store and on line, please check with us for other titles. ; 16mo; 240 pages. (more information)

Offered by Logan Lake Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
32) hammer of god
clarke, arthur c

Mass Market. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
33) Hammer of God, The
Clarke, Arthur C

New York: Bantam, 1994. First PB Edition. 1st printing. G-. Science Fiction. (#6835) ISBN: 055356871X A giant-asteroid-about-to-destroy-Earth novel, complicated by religious fanatics determined to experience the Apocalypse. (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
34) The Hammer of God
Arthur C. Clarke

Spectra, 1994-10-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
35) The Hammer of God FREE SHIPPING
Clarke, Arthur C

New York: Spectra. Mass Market Paperback. 055356871X light edge wear, small crease in top left of front cover; In the year 2110 technology has cured most of our worries. But even as humankind enters a new golden age, an amateur astronomer points his telescope at just the right corner of the night sky and sees disaster hurtling toward Earth: a chunk of rock that could annihilate civilization. While a few fanatics welcome the apocalyptic destruction as a sign from God, the greatest scientific minds of Earth desperately search for a way to avoid the inevitable. On board the starship Goliath Captain Robert Singh and his crew must race against time to redirect the meteor form its deadly collision course. Suddenly they find themselves on the most important mission in human history - a mission whose success may require the ultimate sacrifice. . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
36) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

Bantam Books, 1994 Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
37) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

Bantam Books, Nov-94. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1st Bantam printing. Light edge & corner wear, lightly rubbed. Spine creased, binding tight. Text clean, no creases or tears. (more information)

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
38) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

Bantam ; Reprint, October 1, 1994. Paperback. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( C ) : Clarke, Arthur C. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
39) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

Bantam ; Reprint, November 1, 1994. Paperback. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( C ) : Clarke, Arthur C. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
40) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

Spectra, October 1, 1994. Paperback. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( C ) : Clarke, Arthur C. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
41) THE HAMMER OF GOD
Clarke, Arthur C

Bantam Books / Spectra. 1994. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very good except light spine lines, modest edge rubbing, slight slant. Tight binding, bright cover, clean, no cover creases. ; Mass Market PB; 240 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
42) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

New York, NY, USA: Bantam Books. 1994. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
43) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

New York, NY, USA: Bantam Books. 1994. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
44) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Clean, No Rips, Tears. Store Stamp Inside Cover. Very Minor Reading Wear. (more information)

Offered by Another Look Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
45) The Hammer of God
Arthur C. Clarke

Spectra, 1994-10-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Edge and corner wear. Creases in spine and cover. Pages are tight and clean. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
46) The Hammer of God
Arthur C. Clarke

USA: Bantam, 1994. The cover is lightly rubbed on the edges, the inside is both clean and tight. 240 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Set in the yar 2110.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
47) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. Author of 2001: A Space Odyssey and Co-Author of Rama Revealed 240 pages. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
48) Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994 A very good plus paperback. Corner and edge wear.. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
49) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

Bantam 1994. (Paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
50) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. Spine/covers somewhat creased, slight spine slant, corners bumped, minor edge wear. Text is clean and bright. <p> "In the year 2110 technology has cured most of our worries. But even as humankind enters a new golden age, an amateur astronomer points his telescope at just the right corner of the night sky and sees disaster hurtling toward Earth: a chunk of rock that could annihilate civilization. While a few fanatics welcome the apocalyptic destruction as a sign from God, the greatest scientific minds of Earth desperately search for a way to avoid the inevitable. On board the starship Goliath Captain Robert Singh and his crew must race against time to redirect the meteor from its deadly collision course. Suddenly they find themselves on the most important mission in human history-a mission whose success may require the ultimate sacrifice.". ISBN: 055356871X. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION science, Space disaster, Asteroid collision, Space travel, spaceships, Singh Robert (fictitious character), Space Technology. (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
51) THE HAMMER OF GOD
CLARKE, ARTHUR C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: BANTAM, 1994 DARK PICTORIAL COVERS. 240 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE.. FIRST PAPER PRINT. PAPERBACK. Very Good. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
52) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994 light tanning, edge wear, spine crease, x on bottom marked out store stamp. RAD. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Stephen Youll. (more information)

Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
53) The Hammer Of God
No Illustration, Clarke

New York: Bantam Books, 1993. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.16
Add to cart 
54) The Hammer of God FREE SHIPPING
Clarke, Arthur C

Spectra, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. PW: Clarke's SF novel concerns an asteroid on a collision course with 22nd-century earth.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $6.57 ($6.24)
Add to cart 
55) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: BANTAM, 1994 PB, VG, 1ST PRINTING. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Stephen Youll. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
56) Hammer of God, The
Clarke, Arthur C

Bantam, 1994. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
57) The Hammer of God (Qty: 3)
Clarke, Arthur C

Spectra. PAPERBACK. 055356871X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
58) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

Spectra, October 1, 1994. Paperback. Good. 4-for-3 Books Store : Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.59
Add to cart 
59) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

Bantam [0-553-56871-X] 1994. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
60) The Hammer of God
CLARKE, Arthur C

Bantam , 1994 . . Paperback . . . Condition: Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine. Wraps rubbed at the edges. :: Further Information: No synopsis available. :: (more information)

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($9.13)
Add to cart 
61) The Hammer Of God
No Illustrations, Clarke

New York: Bantam Books, 1994. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $9.27
Add to cart 
62) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row ending in 1, MMPB, AN (except for browning of inside of covers), 240 pp. + 16 pp. When astronomers in the year 2110 spot a planet-sized chunk of rock hurtling toward Earth, scientists search desperately for a solution and the starship Goliath sets out on the most important mission in human history.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New. Illus. by Youll, Stephen (cover art). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
63) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

New York: Bantam Books, 1994 A beautiful copy with interiors tightly bound and unmarked. Light wear to the soft cover wraps. Spine is uncreased. Gift quality condition in protective sleeve.. First Paperback Edition - First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stephen Youll - Cover Art. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
64) The Hammer of God
Clarke, Arthur C

Spectra. PAPERBACK. 055356871X . New. (more information)

Offered by Books Express (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.10 ($20.27)
Add to cart