Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0553568884
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Darkspell

by Katherine Kerr


ISBN: 0553568884
ISBN-13: 9780553568882
Format: Paperback

Summary

In the second book of the Deverry series, while trying to retrieve the Great Stone, Jill and Rhody follow a path that will lead them into the very jaws of evil.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Spectra
Published date: 1994
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

On the long roads of Deverry ride two mercenaries whose fates like hidden deep in that of their own land. But Lord Rhodry, exiled from the dragon court of Aberwyn, has yet to discover his true parentage, and his swordmaster-lover, Jill, has barely glimpsed her awesome powers. Meanwhile, the ancient sorcerer Nevyn, held back by his vows from boldly intervening in their lives, can only watch and wait as Rhodry and Jill move ever closer to danger. For as the two struggle to recover the Great Stone, the mystic jewel that guides the conscience of the kingship of Deverry, malevolent dark masters are weaving terrifying spells against them--and displacing messengers of death.Katharine Kerr has extensively rewritten Darkspell, incorporating major changes in the text, making this her definitive edition. Here the epic saga that began with the Daggerspell continues--a tale of might and magic, lust and glory, dark danger and poignant desires that echo from Deverrys sapphire waters to its secret mountain caverns. It's a spellbinding story destined to please fantasy lovers everywhere.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312858493
Someplace to Be Flying
by Charles De Lint

Lily is a photojournalist, pursuing rumors she has heard of magical "animal people" living in the ruins of Newford's slums. Hank has always lived in those slums, creating a new life and a family of friends in the places where uptight citizens fear to tread. when hank and Lily's lives collide, they discover the strange truth of the "animal people," who were the First People to walk this earth, and who walk among us even today.

0786918179
Dragons of a Lost Star
by Margaret Weis

In the sequel to Dragons of a Fallen Sun, the War of Souls continues as the shield over the elven kingdom of Silvanesti falls, Mina and her forces invade that conquered nation, and Goldmoon follws the river of the dead, which now threatens to destroy all.

0385410980
Dragon Revenant
by Katharine Kerr

The powerful wizard, Nevyn, vows to follow the woman he loves through each of her reincarnations but must confront his greatest enemy and the master of dark magic.

0312864663
Dream a Little Dream
by Piers Anthony

A disturbingly whimsical tale of myth and moonshine from one of the bestselling fantasy authors in America. Nola and Tina are both girls with problems. They don't know each other yet, but they will, because each is a Creator, with the magical ability to turn dreams into reality.

0345285549
Elfstones of Shannara
by Terry Brooks

Story of valiant companions, awesome foes, and the ancient mystery of how the Elves survive.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553568884 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Darkspell (Deverry Series, Book Two)
Kerr, Katharine

Spectra. PAPERBACK. 0553568884 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Darkspell (Deverry Series, Book Two)
Katharine Kerr

Spectra. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Darkspell (Deverry Series, Book Two)
Katharine Kerr

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Spectra Pub Date: 12/10/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 432 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
4) Darkspell (Deverry Ser. #2)
Kerr, Katharine

Bantam Books, 1994. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
5) Darkspell (Deverry, Book 2)
Kerr, Katharine/Kostyk, Eleanor/Youll, Paul

Bantam Books, 1994. Softcover. Good. Good - An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. (more information)

Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
6) Darkspell [Paperback] by Katharine Kerr
Katharine Kerr

Spectra, 1994-12-10. Paperback. Very Good. Later Edition Paperback has lines on spine. (more information)

Offered by Mercer Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
7) Darkspell
Kerr, Katharine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. Spine creasing, average cover & edge wear, no writing or store stamps inside, page yellowing.. Sixth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Darkspell
Kerr, Katharine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. Author's definitive edition. Spine creasing, light cover & edge wear, marker line on outside edge of pages, no writing or stamps inside, light page yellowing.. 5th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) The Darkspell (Deverry Ser., No. 2)
Kerr, Katharine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. Good. 1988. Mass Market Paperback. 0553568884 Edgewear, some creasing to covers, may or may not have previous owners name or book store stamp. . (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
10) Darkspell
Kerr Katharine

Spectra, 11/10/1994. Paperback. Used-Acceptable. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, many creases on covers, light page edge wear, light natural browning on covers-page edges. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
11) Darkspell (Deverry Ser.)
Kerr, Katharine

Bantam, 1994. ISBN:0553568884. Paperback. Very Good, Spine Creased. DEVERRY IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION WESTLANDS FANTASY GENERAL 0553568884 SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
12) Darkspell (Deverry Series, Book Two)
Kerr, Katharine

Spectra. PAPERBACK. 0553568884 Good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. Small piece of the corner on the back cover torn off. Wear along the edges of cover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Good. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
13) Darkspell
Kerr, Katharine

Bantam Books, 1994 Author's Definitive Edition - Being the Newly Revised Version. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
14) Darkspell
Kerr, Katherine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1994. SLIGHT SPINE CREASES.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books 'N' More (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
15) Darkspell (Deverry Series, Book Two)
Kerr Katharine

Spectra, 11/10/1994. Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, light natural browning on covers-page edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) Darkspell - a Westlands novel
Kerr, Katharine

Bantam, 1994. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) Darkspell
Kerr, Katharine

Spectra, 1994. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • 1994 • Author’s definitive edition. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
18) Darkspell
Kerr, Katherine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1994 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
19) Darkspell
Kerr, Katharine

New York: Bantam, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. 'Author's Definitive Edition'. Bright, clean, and tight, minor wear to edges. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
20) Darkspell [Paperback] by Kerr, Katharine
Katharine Kerr

Spectra, 1994-12-10. Paperback. Like New. First Bantam edition, like new, slight shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
21) Darkspell
Kerr, Katharine

Bantam ; Revised, 1994 Spinal creasing, no stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
22) Darkspell
Kerr, Katharine

Spectra, 1994. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good.. Illus. by Youll, Paul. 7.1 x 4.2 x 1.2 inches. (more information)

Offered by OMathis Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
23) DARKSPELL (AUTHORS DIFINITIVE EDITION)
Kerr, Katharine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: BANTAM, 1994 PB, VG, 1ST PRINTING, has small stain on edge of pages. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
24) Darkspell
No Illustration, Kerr

New York: Bantam Books, 1994. Fourth Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.01
Add to cart 
25) Darkspell
Kerr, Katharine

Bantam [0-553-56888-4] 1994, 1st revised. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . Author's definitive edition. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.15
Add to cart 
26) Darkspell (Qty: 58)
Kerr, Katharine

Spectra, 10-Nov-1994. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081009131349G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $6.32
Add to cart 
27) Darkspell (Deverry Series, Book Two) (Qty: 3)
Kerr, Katharine

Spectra. PAPERBACK. 0553568884 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.38
Add to cart 
28) Darkspell
Kerr, Katharine

Bantam [0-553-56888-4] 1994, 1st revised. (Paperback) Near fine. Author's definitive edition. (Fantasy) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
29) Darkspell (Deverry Series, Book Two) (Qty: 5)
Kerr, Katharine

Spectra. PAPERBACK. 0553568884 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
30) Darkspell - a Westlands novel
Kerr, Katharine

Bantam, 1994. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
31) DARKSPELL [or spelled as DARK SPELL]
Kerr, Katharine

New York: Spectra / Bantam Books [1994], 1994. First [revised] edition [thus]. Advance copy: Uncorrected Page Proofs in light purplish printed wrappers. The second book of the "Deverry" series. 413+ pages. VG+ copy [with publisher's "REVISED EDITION" and ADVANCE READING COPY / BANTAM BOOKS MASS MARKET ORIGINAL" stickers affixed to the front cover, and publicity department contact sticker affixed to the rear cover, all as issued]. [This proof version is relatively scarce]. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
32) Darkspell (Deverry Series, Book Two) (Qty: 5)
Katharine Kerr

Spectra, 1994-12-10. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $13.11
Add to cart 
33) Darkspell
Katharine Kerr

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
34) Darkspell (Deverry Series, Book Two)
Kerr, Katharine

Spectra. PAPERBACK. 0553568884 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $59.16
Add to cart