Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0553568914
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Elvis, Jesus & Coca-Cola

by Kinky Friedman


ISBN: 0553568914
ISBN-13: 9780553568912
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Books
Published date: 1996
Size: 4 x 6.5 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Singer/songwriter Kinky Friedman's flashy mystery stars a Greenwich Village musician named--coincidentally--Kinky Friedman. When a documentary filmmaker suffers a mysterious death, Friedman's search for the missing film forces him to relive his own dark past.

Other Editions

Similar books


0553574477
Armadillos & Old Lace
by Kinky Friedman

Kinky Friedman--both the author and his detective protagonist of the same name--goes home to Texas. When Kinky heads for the homestead to clear his brain, he finds himself knee-deep in murder--little old ladies are dropping dead at an alarming rate. Faded yellow roses and an old photo are all Kinky needs to derail a devious and deadly scheme of revenge.

0446604712
What's the Worst That Could Happen?
by Donald E. Westlake

Don't cross Dortmunder. Not even if you're a billionaire business tycoon. Especially if you're a billionaire business tycoon. Because Dortmunder has had his code of honor, and Max Fairbanks, master of the universe, has just crossed over the line. Fair bank's crime? Interrupting Dortmunder in the middle of a robbery was one thing, but having the audacity to steal the robber's lucky ring -- right under the nose of the police -- was simply too much. Now, while Fairbanks is laughing all the way to his next board meeting, Dortmunder is shaking the cops and putting together a crew. The thief and his gang are aiming straight for Fair bank's many plush residences, from Manhattan to Las Degas. One by one, they're going to rob Max Fairbanks blind until they get that lucky ring . . .

0449149749
Fire Horse
by Bill Shoemaker

Straight from the Winners Circle, the greatest jockey of all time draws on his vast experiences on and off the track to spin this suspenseful mystery starring jockey-turned-sleuth Coley Killebrew. . . .It all starts when Johnny Rousseau, Coley's partner in the Horses Neck Bar and Grill, finds himself saddled with a little problem named Paula Dresner. Gorgeous, rich, and spoiled rotten, Paula has Johnny twisted around her manicured little finger--but he's not too love-blind to see that she's gotten herself mixed up in some very suspicious business. Coley follows her trail, and it leads him to some peculiar racetrack photos, cut-rate hoodlums making secret nocturnal shipments of high-priced thoroughbreds. . .and murder. As Coley begins to put the pieces together, things get hotter and hotter. It's a fire that may consume some of the finest horses in the country. And Coley, too. . ."Shoemaker continues to show a broader streak of fun than Dick Francis, and a more pronounced taste for intrigue...tossing off plot twists like thrown horseshoes."--Kirkus Reviews"There's plenty of action and excitement in his story, and it's a wild ride."--The Waterbury Republican

05535763310
God Bless John Wayne
by Kinky Friedman

His latest assignment--to track down the birth parents of his freeloader friend Ratso--proves to be no small task, but Kinky's resentment turns to mourning when Ratso turns up dead. The trail of clues leads Kinky from downtown Manhattan to an escape on the Hudson, where a medicine chest yields the tragic truth.

0525947388
Bubbles Ablaze
by Sarah Strohmeyer

Racing to an abandoned coal mine where she has been told she will find a big news story, Ms. Bubbles Yablonsky instead finds her boyfriend out cold and the body of a murdered man nearby, a situation that is further complicated by an explosion that traps her in the mine.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553568914 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Elvis, Jesus and Coca-Cola (Kinky Friedman Novels )
Kinky Friedman

H34. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mass Market Paperback, somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
$1.00
2) Elvis, Jesus and Coca-Cola (Kinky Friedman Novels (Paperback))
Kinky Friedman

Bantam, 1994. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
3) Elvis, Jesus and Coca-Cola (Kinky Friedman Novels) [Mass Market Paperback] by
Kinky Friedman

Bantam, 1994-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 00525 mass market pb, minor shelfwear, pages clean and tight, nice copy! (more information)

Offered by jgmedia (United States)
$1.00
4) Elvis, Jesus and Coca-Cola (Kinky Friedman Novels)
Kinky Friedman

Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Elvis, Jesus and Coca-Cola (Kinky Friedman Novels)
0.01

01 August,. Kinky Friedman. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
6) Elvis, Jesus and Coca-Cola (Kinky Friedman Novels )
Kinky Friedman

r88. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
$1.20
7) Elvis, Jesus and Coca-Cola (Kinky Friedman Novels (Paperback))
Kinky Friedman

Bantam. Used, Very Good. *** FREE UPGRADE to 1st Class Mail in US - a $3.00 Value! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Bantam, 1994, 0.78 in. H x 6.88 in. L x 4.18 in. W, 4.9 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, appears to have been very lightly read, has a name, inscription, stamp or some other indications of previous ownership, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
$1.28
8) Elvis, Jesus and Coca-Cola (Kinky Friedman Novels)
Kinky Friedman

Bantam, 1994-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$1.90
9) Elvis, Jesus and Coca-Cola
Friedman, Kinky

Bantam, 1994-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1994.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$1.98
10) Elvis, Jesus & Coca-Cola : a Kinky Friedman Mystery
Friedman, Kinky

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
$1.99
11) Elvis, Jesus and Coca Cola
Friedman, Kinky

New York: Bantam, 1994. Mass market paperback, 256 pages. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
$2.00
12) Elvis, Jesus & Coca-Cola
Friedman, Kinky

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$2.50
13) Elvis, Jesus, And Coca-Cola
Friedman, Kinky

Bantam Books, 1994. 1st pb edition. paperback. Very good, page tanning, otherwise clean. ISBN: 0-553568914. (more information)

Offered by Wolfdreams (United States)
$2.75
14) Elvis, Jesus & Coca-Cola
Friedman, Kinky

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$2.75
15) Elvis, Jesus and Coca-Cola
Friedman, Kinky

Bantam,, 1994. Paperback. Fair. pps 256 (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
$3.00
16) Elvis, Jesus and Coca-Cola (Kinky Friedman Novels (Paperback))
Friedman, Kinky

Bantam, August 1, 1994. Paperback. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( F ) : Friedman, Kinky (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
17) Elvis, Jesus, and Coca-Cola
Friedman, Kinky

New York: Bantam Books, 1994. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Reading creases to spine and hinges, some small and light corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-553-56891-4. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$3.50
18) Elvis, Jesus and Coca-Cola (Kinky Friedman Novels (Paperback))
Kinky Friedman

Bantam, 1994-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$3.50
19) Elvis, Jesus and Coca-Cola (Kinky Friedman Novels (Paperback))
Kinky Friedman

Bantam, 1994-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$3.50
20) Elvis, Jesus and Coca-Cola (Kinky Friedman Novels)
Kinky Friedman

Bantam, 1994-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$3.50
21) Elvis, Jesus & Coca-Cola
Friedman, Kinky

New York: Bantam Books, 1994. Mass-market paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$3.75
22) Elvis, Jesus & Coca-Cola
Friedman, Kinky

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1994. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$4.00
23) Elvis Jesus & Coca-Cola
Friedman, Kinky

Condition: Good no store stamps/creases; donation sticker inside cover; autographed copy with autograph guitar pick taped inside cover PAPERBACK 0553568914 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$4.00
24) Elvis, Jesus & Coca-Cola
Friedman, Kinky

New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1994. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0553568914. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$4.50
25) Elvis, Jesus & Coca-Cola
Friedman, Kinky

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. usual ex-lib marks, spine creased, solid clean copy.. ISBN: 0553568914. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Ex-Library. FRIEDMAN KINKY FICTION HUMOROUS MYSTERY. (more information)

Offered by books etc... (Canada)
$4.95
26) ELVIS, JESUS & COCA-COLA
FRIEDMAN, KINKY

BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL. MASS MARKET. NEW CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$7.43
27) Elvis, Jesus and Coca Cola
Friedman, Kinky

New York: Bantam Books. 1994. Paperback. 0553568914 . Later printing 1994. A fine copy.; Small octavo . (more information)

Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
$8.00
28) Elvis Jesus & Coca Cola
Kinky Friedman

Bantam : USA, 1994. Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. signed by the author "to Shirley" (more information)

Offered by Seidboard World Ent. (United States)
$9.90
29) Elvis, Jesus and Coca-Cola (Kinky Friedman Novels) (Qty: 5)
Kinky Friedman

Bantam, 1994-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$15.70
30) Elvis, Jesus and Coca-Cola
Kinky Friedman

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$17.95
31) Elvis, Jesus and Coca-Cola (Kinky Friedman Novels)
Friedman, Kinky

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553568914 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$47.37