Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Blood Test
by Jonathan Kellerman
ISBN: 0553569635
ISBN-13: 9780553569636
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Determined to save the life of a young boy, psychologist Alex Delaware and detective Milo Sturgis enter an amoral underworld where fantasies are fulfilled at any price-even at the cost of a boy's life.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Alex Delaware...can certainly have as long a run as the author wishes....Kellerman is-more than any other contemporary hardboiled writer-a strict and witty follower of Raymond Chandler."
-- Los Angeles Times
"The authenticity of its setting in the world of abnormal psychology is the key to the success of 'Blood Test.' But Kellerman is also unusually good at making his characters seem genuine humans and at telling a story of multiple murder which holds your attention."
-- Washington Post
"A crackling good mystery thriller...murder, attempted murder and spine-chilling family secrets."
-- Tulsa World
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Books Published date: 1995 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.3 pounds
Publisher's Notes
It is a case unlike any psychologist Dr. Alex Delaware has ever encountered. Five-year-old Woody Swope is ill, but the real problem is his parents. They refuse to agree to the one treatment that could save this boys life.Alex sets out to convince Mr. and Mrs. Swope--only to find that the parents have left the hospital and taken their son with them. Worse, the sleazy motel room where the Swopes were staying is empty--except for the ominous bloodstain. The Swopes and their son have vanished into the sordid shadows of the city.Now Alex and his friend, homocide detective Milo Sturgis, have no choice but to push the law to the breaking point. Theyve entered an amoral underworld where drugs, dreams, and sex are all for sale...where fantasies are fulfilled at any price--even at the cost of a young boy's life.
Other Editions
Similar books

Devil's Waltz
by Jonathan Kellerman
When the hospital cannot diagnose the medical symptoms of young Cassie Jones, child psychologist Alex Delaware suspects that one of Cassie's parents is suffering from Munchausen by Proxy, a disorder that causes parents to induce illness in their children. Reprint.

Bad Love
by Jonathan Kellerman
It came in a plain brown wrapper, no return address--an audiocassette recording of a horrifying, soul-lacerating scream, followed by the sound of a childlike voice chanting: "Bad love. Bad love. Don't give me the bad love... ". For Alex Delaware the tape is the first intimation that he is about to enter a living nightmare. Others soon follow: disquieting laughter echoing over a phone line that suddenly goes dead, a chilling act of trespass and vandalism. He has become the target of a carefully orchestrated campaign of vague threats and intimidation rapidly building to a crescendo as harassment turns to terror, mischief to madness. With the help of his friend LAPD detective Milo Sturgis, Alex uncovers a series of violent deaths that may follow a diabolical pattern. And if he fails to decipher the twisted logic of the stalker's mind games, Alex will be the next to die. Taut, penetrating, terrifying, Bad Love is vintage Kellerman. Also available on BDD Audio Cassette.

Time Bomb
by Jonathan Kellerman

Billy Straight
by Jonathan Kellerman
Twelve-year-old Billy Straight - precocious, heartbreakingly perceptive, relentlessly moral - has fled the chaos and abuse of his life at home and is fighting to survive on L.A.'s meanest streets. All alone, Billy has fashioned a precarious existence for himself, using principled tricks to nourish his body and his mind. Late one night he watches from his hiding place as a man viciously butchers a woman. The victim turns out to be the ex-wife of a television celebrity with a history of domestic violence, and Billy becomes the center of terrifying attention - from the media, from violent bounty hunters, and from the murderer himself. As he runs for his life, relying on his native wit and instincts for survival, Billy is also tracked by a potential savior: Petra Connor, a tough, gifted, beautiful LAPD homicide detective with a past of her own.

Therapy
by Jonathan Kellerman
Jonathan Kellerman has made the psychological thriller his own gripping province with his bestselling series of Alex Delaware novels. Now, Delaware’s new adventure leads the sleuthing psychologist on a harrowing exploration into the realm he knows best: the human psyche, in all its complexity, mystery, and terrifying propensity for darkness. “Been a while since I had me a nice little whodunit,” homicide detective Milo Sturgis tells Alex Delaware. But there’s definitely nothing nice about the brutal tableau behind the yellow crime-scene tape. On a lonely lover’s lane in the hills of Los Angeles, a young couple lies murdered in a car. Each bears a single gunshot wound to the head. The female victim has also been impaled by a metal spike. And that savage stroke of psychopathic fury tells Milo this case will call for more than standard police procedure. As he explains to Delaware, “Now we’re veering into your territory.” It is dark territory, indeed. The dead woman remains unidentified and seemingly unknown to everyone. But her companion has a name: Gavin Quick—and his troubled past eventually landed him on a therapist’s couch. It’s there, on familiar turf, that Delaware hopes to find vital clues. And that means going head-to-head with Dr. Mary Lou Koppel, a popular celebrity psychologist who fiercely guards the privacy of her clients . . . dead or alive. But when there’s another gruesomely familiar murder, Delaware surmises that his investigation has struck a nerve. As he trolls the twisted wreckage of Quick’s tormented last days, what he finds isn’t madness, but the cold-blooded method behind it. And as he follows a chain of greed, corruption, and betrayal snaking hideously through the profession he thought he knew, he’ll discover territory where even he never dreamed of treading. As provocative as it is suspenseful, Therapy is premier Kellerman that finds the award-winning author firing on all creative cylinders—and carrying readers on an electrifying ride to a place only he can take them, for an experience they won’t soon forget.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553569635 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Blood Test (Alex Delaware Novel)
Kellerman, Jonathan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. "It is a case unlike any psychologist Dr. Alex Delaware has ever encountered. Five-year-old Woody Swope is ill, but the real problem is his parents. They refuse to agree to the one treatment that could save the boy's life. Alex sets out to convince Mr. and Mrs. Swope--only to find that the parents have left the hospital and taken their son with them. Worse, the sleazy motel room where the Swopes were staying is empty--except for an ominous bloodstain. The Swopes and their son have vanished into the sordid shadows of the city. Now Alex and his friend homicide detective Milo Sturgis have no choice but to push the law to the breaking point. They've entered an amoral underworld where drugs, dreams, and sex are all for sale...where fantasies are fulfilled at any price--even at the cost of a young boy's life." Wear and creasing to cover. Pages yellowed.. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Blood Test (Alex Delaware Novels)
Kellerman, Jonathan
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553569635 mmpb softcover, spine creased from reading many times - good reading copy . Good. ( more information) Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Blood Test
Kellerman, Jonathan
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Blood Test (Alex Delaware Novels)
Kellerman, Jonathan
Bantam. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553569635 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Bantam Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Blood Test (Alex Delaware Novels)
Kellerman, Jonathan
Bantam. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553569635 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Bantam Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Blood Test (Alex Delaware Novels)
Kellerman, Jonathan
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553569635 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Blood Test (Alex Delaware Novels)
Jonathan Kellerman
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Blood Test (Alex Delaware Novels)
Jonathan Kellerman
A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Blood Test (Alex Delaware Novels)
Jonathan Kellerman
Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Blood Test
Kellerman Jonathan
U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995 Paperback, cover lightly rubbed/creased, light reading crease to spine otherwise good condition, dispatched from the UK. . Paperback. Good/None as Published. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Suthida Media (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Blood Test
Kellerman, Jonathan
Bantam Books, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Corners/Edges Lightly Shelf Worn, Spine NOT Creased, Text is Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Blood Test
Kellerman, Jonathan
Bantam. Very Good 1995. Softcover. Nice clean pages. Excellent cover with some light edge wear. Some spine creases. ; Alex Delaware Novels; Mass Market PB; 0.9 x 6.7 x 4.4 Inches; 320 pages . ( more information) Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Blood Test (Alex Delaware Novels)
Kellerman, Jonathan
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553569635 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Blood Test-- An Alex Delaware Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan
Bantam, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market paperback in Very Good Condition. Cover is clean & bright, with minimal edgewear; spine is lightly creased. Interior is clean, unmarked, untorn. ( more information) Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Blood Test (Alex Delaware Novels)
Kellerman, Jonathan
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam. Minimal Wear Present. 0553569635 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000004737 _ . Fine. 1995. Mass Market Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Blood Test (Alex Delaware Novels)
Jonathan Kellerman
Bantam, 1995-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Creases to spine. Dog-ears. Pages still clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Blood Test (Alex Delaware Novels)
Jonathan Kellerman
Bantam, 1995-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Blood Test
Kellerman, Jonathan
New York: Bantam Books. Good: Creasing to spine. Light wear. Pages lightly tanned.. 1995. Paperback: Mass Market PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Blood Test (Alex Delaware Novels (Paperback))
Kellerman, Jonathan
Bantam Books; Re, February 1, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Mystery : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Blood Test (Alex Delaware Novel)
Kellerman, Jonathan
Bantam Books, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Blood Test
Kellerman, Jonathan
bantam. 7th printing. Paperback. vg+. slight spine creasing . ISBN: 0553569635. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Blood Test
Kellerman, Jonathan
Bantam, 1987. Alex Delaware and Milo Sturgis. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Blood Test
Kellerman, Jonathan
New York: Bantam, 1986 Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Blood Test
No Illustration, Kellerman
New York: Bantam, 1995. 12th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Blood Test (Alex Delaware Novels)
Kellerman, Jonathan
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553569635 Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Blood Test (Alex Delaware Novels)
Jonathan Kellerman
Bantam, 1995-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. NEW, no markings. ( more information) Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Blood Test
, Kellerman
New York: Bantam, 1995. Paperback. Good. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND WEAR. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Blood Test
Kellerman, Jonathan
Dark Harvest. Original Wraps. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).. ISBN: 0553569635. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Blood Test (Alex Delaware Novels)
Kellerman, Jonathan
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553569635 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|