Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0553575619
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Raptor Red

by Robert T. Bakker


ISBN: 0553575619
ISBN-13: 9780553575613
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Lighthearted but scientifically sound dino-kitch from noted paleontologist Bakker....he uses Red's relationships with other dinosaurs to probe current human controversies."

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Books
Published date: 1996
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A pair of fierce but beautiful eyes look out from the undergrowth of conifers. She is an intelligent killer...So begins one of the most extraordinary novels you will ever read. The time is 120 million years ago, the place is the plains of prehistoric Utah, and the eyes belong to an unforgettable heroine. Her name is Raptor Red, and she is a female Raptor dinosaur.Painting a rich and colorful picture of a lush prehistoric world, leading paleontologist Robert T. Bakker tells his story from within Raptor Red's extraordinary mind, dramatizing his revolutionary theories in this exciting tale. From a tragic loss to the fierce struggle for survival to a daring migration to the Pacific Ocean to escape a deadly new predator, Raptor Red combines fact an fiction to capture for the first time the thoughts, emotions, and behaviors of the most magnificent, enigmatic creatures ever to walk the face of the earth.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140367489
The Lost World
by Arthur Conan Doyle

Four Englishmen venture into the "prehistoric" world in a remote plateau of the South American jungle.

0446520985
Dinosaur Summer
by Greg Bear

It's 1947. In an "alternate history", dinosaurs never went extinct; their living descendants still survive on a plateau in South America. In the most exciting adventure of his life, Peter Belzoni has accompanied his journalist father to see the world's last dinosaur circus return its few surviving attractions to their natural habitat. But after a sudden attack by a vicious predator, the Belzonis find themselves stranded with several others in dinosaur territory and realize quickly that they must devise some means of escape--or risk becoming South America's newest endangered species.

03454028810
The Lost World
by Michael Crichton

The mega-bestselling author of such exciting novels as Disclosure and Congo unveils the electrifying sequel to his hit book/movie Jurassic Park--certain to be a surefire bestseller!

0345370775
Jurassic Park
by Michael Crichton

An astonishing technique for recovering and cloning dinosaur DNA has been discovered. Creatures extinct for eons now roam Jurassic Park, and all the world can visit them for a price--until something goes wrong.

0345458311
White Wolf
by David Gemmell

In this thrilling new fantasy adventure, Gemmell returns to the blood-drenched lands of the Drenai, a world protected by a man who has been hated and feared more than he has been loved--the living legend known as Druss, Captain of the Axe. This is also the tale of Skilgannon--a warrior, a general, and a priest. Wielding the legendary Swords of Night and Day, he fears nothing save the white wolf that stalks his dreams like a ghost. These two lone warriors form an unlikely alliance, but as Druss and Skilgannon face the supernatural threat of the Joinings--monstrous werebeasts with incredible strength and animal savagery--respect and trust will grow into a friendship destined to change both men, and the lands of the Drenai, forever.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553575619 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Raptor Red

Action & Adventure,Fiction,Fiction - General,Fiction / Adventure. .85. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553575619 M37___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553575619 M37___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553575619 M37___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553575619 M37___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker

Bantam. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam. Minimal Wear Present. 0553575619 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000009317 _ . Fine. 1996. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker

Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker

Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam, 1996 Asventure/Light Spine Lines/ Edgewear to Cover/ No Stamps. 1st Print. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Basket (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
12) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam Books, 1996. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
13) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam, 1996. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • 1996 • A rubberstamp of a cartoon wolf on first page. Spine creases. Edgewear. Cover creases. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
14) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert

Bantam Books, 1996. ISBN: 0553575619. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
15) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam Books, 1996. Softcover. Very Good. Very Good - Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. (more information)

Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
16) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam, 1996. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. 1st paperback printing. Light edge wear, spine creased, binding and pages tight. Text clean, no creases or tears. (more information)

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
17) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996 *>Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6+" - 7+" tall. ISBN:0553575619. Has holographic raptor illustration on cover.. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
18) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
19) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam, 8/1/1996. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback in very good condition minor edgewear (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0553575619 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
22) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam Books, 1995. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Thriller General Synopsis: 256 pages. A pair of fierce but beautiful eyes look out from the undergrowth of conifers. She is an intelligent killer... It is 120 million years a... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.24
Add to cart 
23) Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker

Bantam, 1996-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. Small crease on lower cover.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
24) Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker

Good/Mass Market Paperback Bantam, 1996, mmpb, pg yellowed, shows minor wear to cover and edges.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No DJ. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
25) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. Light spine crease and shelf wear. Bookstore stamp inside front cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
26) Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker

Bantam, 1996. Cover has some light creasing and a bit of wear.. ISBN: 0-553-57561-9. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Historical Fiction, Dinosaur. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
27) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996 Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
28) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Price: $3.24
Add to cart 
29) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good. pages slightly yellowed, tear on cover (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Price: $3.24
Add to cart 
30) Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker

Bantam, 1996-08-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
31) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

New York: Bantam, 1996. First paperback edition. Hologram on cover. G-. Science Fiction. (#6331) ISBN: 0553575619 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
32) Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker

Bantam, 1996-08-01. Paperback. Good. Good condition. General wear from shelf. Creased spine. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
33) Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker

Bantam, 1996-08-01. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
34) Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker

Bantam, 1996-08-01. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
35) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam, August 1, 1996. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Action & Adventure (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
36) Raptor Red
BAKKER, ROBERT T

Bantam; Reissue, August 1, 1996. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Action & Adventure (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
37) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Good. 1996. Paperback. 0553575619 . Creases, edgewear, tight.; 023088 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
38) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Near New. 1996. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0553575619 Near new condition, clean and unmarked, First edition.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
39) RAPTOR RED
BAKKER, ROBERT T

BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
40) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam, 1996-08-01. 1st thus 09/1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good: Has spine and front r. Mass Market Paperback : Bantam : 57561 : 1st thus 09/1996 : Very Good: Has spine and front reading crease : Cover Artist: Youll, Steve (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
41) Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakke

New York: Bantam, 1996. ISBN: 0553575619. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Science Fiction Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $3.55
Add to cart 
42) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553575619 Paperback - [BAKKER, ROBERT] RAPTOR RED . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
43) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553575619 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
44) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1996. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
45) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1996. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
46) Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker

Bantam, 1996. Reading copy only. ISBN: 0-553-57561-9. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
47) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam, 1996. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
48) RAPTOR RED
BAKKER, ROBERT T

BANTAM, 1996. PB: {12 G 36 } STORE STAMP INSIDE: SLIGHT AGE DISCOLORATION : MINOR EDGING : CREASES: NORMAL READING WEAR:. 1ST PRINTING. Soft Cover. Good -. (more information)

Offered by The Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
49) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. A very good plus paperback. First printing 1996. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
50) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
51) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1996. First Bantam Paperback. Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
52) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam 1996, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
53) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam [0-553-57561-9] 1996, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Fine. (Science Fiction, Dinosaurs). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.36
Add to cart 
54) Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker

Bantam. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.51
Add to cart 
55) Raptor Red (Qty: 2)
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam, 1996. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $4.65
Add to cart 
56) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam 1996, 1st thus. (Paperback) Near fine. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.84
Add to cart 
57) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. light wear. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
58) Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker

Bantam, 1996-08-01. Paperback. New. NEW: First printing (complete # line) for you collectors. Paperback, no markings. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $5.29
Add to cart 
59) Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker

Bantam, 1996-08-01. Paperback. Like New. First printing. Clean, tight, no markings or creases, never read. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $5.90
Add to cart 
60) Raptor Red
Illustrated, Bakker

New York: Bantam Books, 1996. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.01
Add to cart 
61) Raptor
No Illustration, Bakker

New York: Bantam Books, 1996. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.10
Add to cart 
62) Raptor Red (Qty: 19)
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam, 01-Aug-1996. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081001092527G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $6.32
Add to cart 
63) Raptor Red
No Illustrations, Bakker

New York: Bantam Books, 1996. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.33
Add to cart 
64) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

NY: Bantam Books,, 1996. Tight/Bright copy, light age darkening, light spinal and cover reading creases and rubs. The time is 120 million years ago on the plains of Utah. Raptor Red, a female raptor dinosaur who has lost her mate to fate and physics after a successful attack on a giant Astrodon makes faces a year long odyssey to survive, adapting to strange new situations by using instinct and experience to overcome the challenges and hazards she faces daily.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
Add to cart 
65) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

NY: Bantam Books, 1996. Tight/Bright copy, minor page age darkening, light front cover reading creases. The time is 120 million years ago on the plains of Utah. Raptor Red, a female raptor dinosaur who has lost her mate to fate and physics after a successful attack on a giant Astrodon makes faces a year long odyssey to survive, adapting to strange new situations by using instinct and experience to overcome the challenges and hazards she faces daily.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
Add to cart 
66) Raptor Red (Qty: 5)
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553575619 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.79
Add to cart 
67) Raptor Red (Qty: 7)
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553575619 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.79
Add to cart 
68) Raptor Red (Qty: 8)
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553575619 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.79
Add to cart 
69) Raptor Red
No Illustration, Bakker

New York: Bantam Books, 1995. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.92
Add to cart 
70) RAPTOR RED
, ROBERT T. BAKKER

BANTAM, 1996. PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD. NICE CLEAN COPY! MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.06
Add to cart 
71) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam. Mass Market Paperback. 0553575619 Very good. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $7.24
Add to cart 
72) Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker

Bantam, 1996-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. This book has mild shef wear. A Clean, Unmarked Copy. (more information)

Offered by Crystal Creek Books (Canada)
Price: $8.43
Add to cart 
73) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam [0-553-57561-9] 1996, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Science Fiction, Dinosaurs). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
74) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam [0-553-57561-9] 1996, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . (Science Fiction, Dinosaurs). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
75) Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker

Bantam Books, 1996 Book has some rubbing on the edges and corners. There is a crease on the spine. One of the pages is dog-earred. A story told from the dinosaur's point of view. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
76) RAPTOR RED
Bakker , Robert T

Bantam Books; Advance Reader's Copy; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Paperback. 0553575619 . ARC copy (' uncorrected rough pages' ) in stiff wraps with publishers sleeve ( dust jacket) . Lightly edgeworn . Frontispiece & chapter heading illustrations. A novel by the leading American paleontologist and consultant to the special effect artists for the film 'Jurassic Park' and also curator of the Tate Museum in Wyoming. A compelling tale of a year in the life of a dinosaur 'Raptor Red'; As this story begins, a fierce fight pitting a female raptor and her mate against a giant astrodon sets the stage for a gripping odyssey related from a dinosaur's point-of-view. With Raptor Red's mate killed in the attack, she embarks on a year-long test of survival. ; 8vo; 238 pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
77) Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T

Bantam [0-553-57561-9] 1996, 1st thus. (Paperback) Fine. . . . (Science Fiction, Dinosaurs) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
78) Raptor Red (Qty: 5)
Robert T. Bakker

Bantam, 1996-08-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $13.11
Add to cart 
79) Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)