Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Guinness Book of Records, 1999
ISBN: 0553580752
ISBN-13: 9780553580754
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
An authoritative reference, complete with photographs and information on the world's fattest, tallest, longest, and most bizarre.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Books Published date: 1999 Size: 4.25 x 7 inches Weight: 0.7 pounds Pages: 639
Publisher's Notes
A survey of the world's most extraordinary human achievements and natural phenomena, "The Guinness Book of Records" is the unmatched authoritative collection of world-class facts, figures, and feats from around the globe. This newly revised edition contains in-depth reports, incredible photographs, fascinating features, wacky record attempts, and information for hopeful record-breakers. Illustrated with photos, line drawings, charts, maps, graphs, and tables.
Other Editions
Similar books

Guinness World Records 2005
by Guinness
With hundreds of new records and a dramatic new design, the fiftieth anniversary edition of the favorite annual reference features more tales of heroism, survival, and feats of daring, as well as sections on recent technological innovations, sports, human achievement, the stories behind the records, and exclusive interviews with notable record-holders.

Religion Book
by Jim Willis

Guinness World Records 2004
by Guinness
With hundreds of new records and dramatic new design, the favorite annual reference features more tales of heroism, survival, and feats of daring, from balloon flights around the world to robotic vehicles, as well as sections on recent technological innovations, sports, human achievement, and more.

Uncle John's Presents
by John Michael Scalzi
Chronicles some of history's biggest moments of folly and questionable theories, from vegetable-flavored Jello-O and land wars during the bitter Russian winters to the pole-sitting fad and the development of the 8-track tape. Original.

Guinness World Records 2006
by
With hundreds of new records and a dramatic new design, the revised edition of the favorite annual reference features more tales of heroism, survival, and feats of daring, as well as sections on recent technological innovations, sports, human achievement, the stories behind the records, and exclusive interviews with notable record-holders. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553580752 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Guinness Book of Records, 1999
Mark C. Young
Bantam Books, 1999. Paperback. Fair. Cover and pages clean. some edge/corner wear. binding secure.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ( more information) Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Guinness Book of Records, 1999
Unknown
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999 Has a lot of wear to cover. corners are turned up a lot. cover is rough Pages and spine are intact. name inside cover. . Mass Market Paperback. Poor. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Guinness Book of World Records 1999 (Guinness World Records)
Mark C. Young
Bantam. Used - Very Good. 1999 Mass Market Pap. Revised. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Guinness Book of Records 1999
Unknown
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999 creases in spine corners turned up and creased.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Guinness Book of World Records 1999 (Guinness World Records)
Young, Mark C
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553580752 Excellent copy, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Guinness Book of World Records 1999 (Guinness World Records)
Young, Mark C
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553580752 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, name inside cover, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Guinness Book of Records 1999
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Guinness Book of World Records 1999 (Guinness World Records)
Young, Mark C
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553580752 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Partial proceeds from sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Guinness Book of World Records 1999 (Guinness World Records)
Mark C. Young
Bantam. Used - Good. Revised.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Guinness Book of World Records 1999 (Guinness World Records)
Mark C. Young
Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Revised.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Guinness Book of World Records 1999 (Guinness World Records)
Young, Mark C
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553580752 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Guinness Book of World Records 1999 (Guinness World Records)
Young, Mark C
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553580752 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Fair. ( more information) Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Guinness Book of World Records 1999 (Guinness World Records)
Mark C. Young
Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Guinness Book of World Records 1999 (Guinness World Records)
Mark C. Young
Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Guinness Book of Records 1999
Mark C. Young
Bantam Books, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Spine Creased, Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover, Corners/Edges Lightly Worn, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Binding Tight ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Guinness Book of Records 1999
Guinness
Bantam Books, 1999 Hint of shelf wear only! All domestic orders include FREE tracking.. First. . Paperback. Fine - Used/None as Issued. . ( more information) Offered by TheBookFarm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Guinness Book of Records 1999
McWhirter, Norris
New York: Bantam Books. 1999. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Guinness Book of Records 1999
McWhirter, Norris
New York: Bantam Books. 1999. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Guinness Book Of World Records 1999
Mark C Young
Bantam, 1999. Paperback. Some spine crease highlights all of the current record holders for events common the largest single auto plant in the world belongs to Volkswagen and strange the human arrow Ariana was fired 75 feet from a crossbow funny Fabian Pretou 62 married Natalie Lucius 31 and ( more information) Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Guinness Book of Records
Guinness World Records, and Young, Mark C
Bantam Books, 1999. 1999 ed.. Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Close to Very Good Condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. Guinness Book of Records (Paperback). Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Guinness Book of Records 1999
Guinness
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. Mass Market Paperback - VG - Book is clean. - 639 pages.. ISBN: 0553580752. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Guinness Book of Records, 1999
Bantam Publishers
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. Book Description - The world's most authoritative family reference. The Guinness Book of Records itself holds the record for being the world's bestselling copyrighted book! The 1999 edition highlights all of the current record-holders for events common (the largest single auto plant in the world belongs to Volkswagen) and strange (the "human arrow" Ariana was fired 75 feet from a crossbow); funny (Fabian Pretou, 6'2" married Natalie Lucius, 3'1") and macabre (Jed Shaner was covered by a mantle of 343,000 bees!). From unknown people to famous (Michael Jordan, Kenny G, Jerry Seinfeld), this book has them all!. ISBN: 0553580752. Appears unread/edgerubs/clean. Mass Market Paperback. As New. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Guinness Book of Records 1999
Mark Young
U.S.A.: Bantam, 1999. The Guinness Book of Records" is the unmatched authoritative collection of world-class facts, figures, and feats from around the globe. This newly revised edition contains in-depth reports, incredible photographs, fascinating features, wacky record attempts, and information for hopeful record-breakers. A survey of the world's most extraordinary human achievements and natural phenomena, this astounding collection will continue to entertain millions of readers. . ISBN: 0553580752. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Nonfiction, Reference. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Guinness Book of World Records 1999 (Guinness World Records)
Young, Mark C
Bantam. May 11, 1999. Paperback. Very Good+. The world's most authoritative family reference. The Guinness Book of Recor ds itself holds the record for being the world's bestselling copyrighted bo ok! The 1999 edition highlights all of the current record- holders for event s common (the largest single auto plant in the world belongs to Volkswagen) and strange (the "human arrow" Ariana was fired 75 feet from a crossbow); funny (Fabian Pretou, 6'2" married Natalie Lucius, 3'1") and macabre (Jed S haner was covered by a mantle of 343,000 bees!). From unknown people to fam ous (Michael Jordan, Kenny G, Jerry Seinfeld), this book has them all! ( more information) Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Guinness Book of Records 1999
Kynaston, Nic
New York NY: Bantam Books, 1999 Slight edgewear. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Guinness Book of Records 1999
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999 Light edgewear/shelf wear to corners, creases on the spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Guinness Book of Records 1999
Kynaston, Nic (editor); Carrier, Rhonda (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1999. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Guinness Book Of Records 1999
Photographs,
New York: Bantam Books, 1999. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. BLUE PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Guinness Book Of World Records 1999
Photographs,
New York: Bantam Books, 1999. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Guiness Book Of Records 1999
No Illustration, Not Listed
New York: Bantam, 1999. Bantam Edition 1999. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Guinness Book Of World Records 1999
Photographs,
New York: Bantam Books, 1999. 5th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Guiness Book Of Records 1999
Illustrated with Photographs,
New York: Bantam Books, 1999. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Guinness Book of Records 1999
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. Second Printing. Soft Cover. New. ( more information) Offered by My Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Guinness Book of Records 1999
FREE SHIPPING
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: BANTAM BOOKS, 1999. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS, SOME SOILING AND STAINING TO PAGE EDGES, SOME RUBBING AND CREASING ALONG THE EDGES. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Guiness Book Of Records 1999
Photographs,
New York: Bantam Books, 1999. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Guinness Book of Records, 1999
Bantam Publishers
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. Book Description The world's most authoritative family reference. The Guinness Book of Records itself holds the record for being the world's bestselling copyrighted book! The 1999 edition highlights all of the current record-holders for events common (the largest single auto plant in the world belongs to Volkswagen) and strange (the "human arrow" Ariana was fired 75 feet from a crossbow); funny (Fabian Pretou, 6'2" married Natalie Lucius, 3'1") and macabre (Jed Shaner was covered by a mantle of 343,000 bees!). From unknown people to famous (Michael Jordan, Kenny G, Jerry Seinfeld), this book has them all!-. ISBN: 0553580752. Beautiful Brand New/ No Stamps or Marks. Mass Market Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Guinness Book of World Records 1999 (Guinness World Records) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Young, Mark C
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553580752 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Guinness Book of World Records 1999 (Guinness World Records) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Young, Mark C
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553580752 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Guinness Book of World Records 1999 (Guinness World Records)
Young, Mark C
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553580752 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|