Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0553582534
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Temporary Mistress

by Susan Johnson


ISBN: 0553582534
ISBN-13: 9780553582536
Format: Paperback

Summary

Isabella Leslie is an intelligent young woman, more interested in her family's shipping business than she is finding a suitor. But when her family arranges an undesirable marriage for her, she hatches a drastic plan: she will take up with London's most notorious rake, Dermott Ramsay, thus publicly "ruining" herself and making marriage an impossibility. Of course, Isabella never considers the possibility that she might really fall for Dermott.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Books
Published date: 2000
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds
Pages: 346

Publisher's Notes

Determined to avoid marriage at all costs in order to her pursue her interest in the family shipping business, heiress Isabella Leslie decides to risk her reputation by seeking refuge in a brothel and by allowing London's most notorious rake, Dermott Ramsay, earl of Bathurst, to ruin her. Original.

Similar books


0440235626
The Ruthless Charmer
by Julia London

Julian Dane finds his reputation as England's premier rake undermined by the innocent beauty of Lady Claudia Whitney, who has grown from the child he once knew into a passionate and headstrong young lady. By the author of The Dangerous Gentleman. Original.

0380811987
Rules of Engagement
by Christina Dodd

The Rules of Engagement: Choose a bride from this year's debutantes. Decide on a proper settlement. Send an announcement to The Times. Inform the bride of her good fortune. Rules of Respectability Devon Mathewes, earl of Kerrich, has a plan that is sure to restore him to the Queen's favor. First, he must hire a sensible, unattractive governess. Next, he will see to adopting a properly grateful orphan, which will surely lend him a patina of respectability. Finally, he must obtain a guarantee that his orphan and the governess will better his character and reputation without unduly disturbing his life--love life or otherwise. Rules of Passion As a condition of accepting the governess position, Miss Pamela Lockhart of the Distinguished Academy of Governesses has a few rules of her own. Devon at all times must behave with propriety, an unlikely accomplishment that would delight the ton and completely astonish Pamela herself. She must be allowed to choose a suitable orphan at her own discretion. Most important, Devon must vow to never ever delve into Pamela's background, or her appearance, lest he discover the truth behind the deepest secrets of her heart. But of course, all rules are made to be broken... Rules of Engagement

0451209397
The Major Meets His Match
by Blair Bancroft

For anyone to think that Lady Vanessa Rayne might consider marrying someone as far beneath her as an engineer is simply preposterous. She has never heard anything as ridiculous as the match proposed by her well-meaning sire. And even though three seasons have passed with no offer of marriage, Lady Vanessa keeps up hope... The match in question, Major Charles Tyrone, is quite in agreement with Lady Vanessa. He would sooner return to battle than marry this shrew. But when dire straits throw the two together, laying bare Vanessa's true mettle, Charles yearns to test the waters. And there's nothing like a sound kiss to change a woman's mind...

0553293257
Rendezvous
by Jayne Ann Krentz

From the elegently appointed drawing rooms of London's most exclusive clubs to an imposing country estate in the heart of Dorset, comes a provocative tale of a free-thinking beauty, a dignified lord, and a mad impetuous love that defied all logic...

0843951435
Noble Destiny
by Katie Macalister



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553582534 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

Bantam Books, 2000. ISBN: 0-553-58253-4. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Immaculate Inside!. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras) [Paperback]
JOHNSON, SUSAN

Published in 2000 as a Signet Book, a 346-page paperback with nice uncreased spine & cover, apparently unread, this is a very good copy. (515) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras)
Susan Johnson

Bantam, 2000-10-31. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Fine condition!!!Shipping from California. (more information)

Offered by barnacle (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras)
Johnson, Susan

Bantam. Mass Market Paperback. 0553582534 MASS MKT PB, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 10/31/2000. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2000 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Albert Gandara (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) TEMPORARY MISTRESS
JOHNSON, SUSAN

Bantam, Nov 2000. C+. 1st prt (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

New York NY: Bantam Books, 2000 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

New York NY: Bantam Books, 2000 spine creases; wrapper edgewear with inking; bookseller stamps on inside front wrapper and on title page. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras)
Johnson, Susan

Bantam. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553582534 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Bantam Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras)
Johnson, Susan

Bantam. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553582534 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Bantam Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras)
Johnson, Susan

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553582534 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras)
Susan Johnson

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras)
Susan Johnson

Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras)
Johnson, Susan

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam. Minimal Wear Present. 0553582534 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000006870 _ . Fine. 2000. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.03
Add to cart 
15) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

Bantam, 2000-10-31. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FictionDB.com (United States)
Price: $1.10
Add to cart 
16) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras)
Susan Johnson

Bantam, 2000-10-31. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Book looks new except crease on spine and front cover. This is a very nice paperback copy. Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.13
Add to cart 
17) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

Westminster, MD: Bantam, 2000. New soft cover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
18) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2000. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked.. Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
19) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras)
Johnson, Susan

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553582534 Spine creases, and cover has edge wear, Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear to include creases and edge wear, may have penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page, spine creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
20) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

Bantam Books, 2000. Mass-market paperback. Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. St. John-Duras. (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
21) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras Ser.)
Johnson, Susan

Bantam Books, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Good. pb, B/very good condition (more information)

Offered by The Book Maven (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
22) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

Unknown, 2003 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
23) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

New York: Bantam. 2000. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) NEAR FINE! Faint crease to spine and very minimal edge wear. Nice tight binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
24) Temporary Mistress
Susan Johnson

Bantam Books, 2000. (Orchid1) One crease on the spine, one small corner crease on the front cover, no stickers or stamps.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Alan Ayers. Regular Paperback 4" X 6 3/4". Original Edition, Not Reissue. (more information)

Offered by Orchid Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
25) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

Bantam, 2000. light spine creases, very slight cant , but pages are nice and tight B copy. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
26) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras)
Johnson, Susan

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553582534 A144__SAME ISBN___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
27) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras)
Johnson Susan

Bantam, 10/31/2000. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. Book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, heavy spine tilt, some creases on covers, spine lightly cracked.Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
28) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras)
Johnson Susan

Bantam, 10/31/2000. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, medium spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear, store stamp. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
29) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras)
Johnson, Susan

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553582534 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.10
Add to cart 
30) TEMPORARY MISTRESS
JOHNSON, SUSAN

Bantam Historical Romance, Nov 1900. C+. 1st prt (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
31) TEMPORARY MISTRESS
Johnson, Susan

Bantam, 2000. Slight spinal creasing. Previous owner's address label inside. No store stamps. Slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0-553-58253-4. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $2.39
Add to cart 
32) TEMPORARY MISTRESS (ST. JOHN-DURAS)
JOHNSON, SUSAN

Bantam, 2000 Spinal crease or creases, no stamps or marks. Light shelf edge wear.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
33) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

Ny:: Bantam Books. Very Good. 2000.. Paperback. ISBN: 0553582534. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
34) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

Bantam, 2000. faint spine crease, a few pen lines inside front cover. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
35) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras) [Mass Market Paperback] by Johnson, Susan
Susan Johnson

Bantam, 2000-10-31. Mass Market Paperback. New. BRAND NEW paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
Price: $2.91
Add to cart 
36) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras Ser.)
Johnson, Susan

Bantam Books, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
37) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras Ser.)
Johnson, Susan

Bantam Books, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
38) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 2000. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of contant available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
39) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras)
Susan Johnson

Bantam, 2000-10-31. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
40) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

Bantam Books, 2000. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Historical English Synopsis: 346 pages. The Tattler - April 1802 It wouldn't surprise you, gentle readers, to learn that Dermott Ramsay, the earl of Bathurst and favorite of all l... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
41) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras)
Susan Johnson

Bantam, 2000-10-31. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Creases in spine,shelf,edge and corner wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
42) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras)
Susan Johnson

Bantam, 2000-10-31. Mass Market Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
43) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras)
Susan Johnson

Bantam, 2000-10-31. Mass Market Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
44) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

Bantam Books, 2003 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. Some mild staining to the ends of the pages, but still a nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
45) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0553582534 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
46) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0553582534 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
47) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

New York: Bantam, 2000. 1st printing. Paperback. VG. . ISBN: 0553582534. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
48) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras)
Susan Johnson

Bantam, 2000-10-31. Mass Market Paperback. New. BRAND NEW paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
Price: $3.10
Add to cart 
49) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

Bantam Books. Very Good. 2000. Paperback. 0553582534 . Very Good. .. Creases, NO writing, NO stamps, NO black marks Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. St. John-Duras. Audience: General/trade. . (more information)

Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
50) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

Bantam Books. 2000. Paperback. 0553582534 . Good. . ; Good. . Good. .. Ex-library. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. St. John-Duras. Audience: General/trade. . (more information)

Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
51) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2000 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
52) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

Fine; 2000. First Printing. Like new condition.; Paperback; Bantam Books; New York; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 346 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.55
Add to cart 
53) TEMPORARY MISTRESS
Johnson, Susan

Bantam. Good. 2000. Paperback. Good condition book with spine creasing, spine slant and general shelf wear. Good reading copy. ; St. John-Duras; 368 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
54) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2000 A very good to fine paperback.. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
55) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

Bantam, 2000. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
56) TEMPORARY MISTRESS
Johnson, Susan

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2000. Very tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages, no tears, creases, stains or marks, clean, bright covers, no tears or creases. Very tight spine, pages and covers.. Paperback. Very Good-fine. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $4.39
Add to cart 
57) TEMPORARY MISTRESS
Johnson, Susan

Bantam Books. VG 11/2000. Paperback. Bright, glossy cover, clean, tight pages. 4-5 spine creases, rubbing wear on edges. ; Dermott Ramsay, the earl of Bathurst and favorite of all ladies, married or otherwise, has a new paramour. Isabella Leslie has a sizable inheritance rather than the ton prefers books, maps, and the family shipping business. Isabella fleeing from her scheming relatives ended up seeking refuge in London's most infamous brothel - and in the arms of a libertine. . (more information)

Offered by Mostly Romance (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
58) Dust To Dust
No Illustration, Hoag

New York: Bantam Books, 2000. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.14
Add to cart 
59) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras)
Johnson, Susan

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553582534 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
60) Temporary Mistress
Johnson, Susan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2000 front corner creased, edge wear, spine creased. OPM. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Alan Ayers. (more information)

Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
61) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras) (Qty: 5)
Susan Johnson

Bantam, 2000-10-31. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $13.19
Add to cart 
62) Temporary Mistress
Susan Johnson

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
63) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras)
Johnson, Susan

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553582534 . New. (more information)

Offered by Books Express (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.85 ($19.82)
Add to cart 
64) Temporary Mistress (St. John-Duras)
Johnson, Susan

Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553582534 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.15
Add to cart