Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
May There Be a Road
by Louis L'Amour
ISBN: 0553583999
ISBN-13: 9780553583991
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This collection of L'Amour's short stories from the 1950s-previously only available in magazines-explores the noted western author's talents in other contexts, including World War II.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Books Published date: 2002 Size: 4.25 x 7.25 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds
Publisher's Notes
SPIRITED AMERICAN STORIES GATHERED TOGETHER FOR THE FIRST TIME
From the coasts of Brazil to the borders of Tibet to the very heartland of America, May There Be a Road gathers ten previously uncollected stories that capture the magnificent scope and sense of epic adventure that epitomize LOUIS L’AMOUR’S classic fiction.
In these vivid settings L’AMOUR takes us into the pivotal moments when lives are altered forever, when men and women face a deadly enemy, find a kindred spirit, or confront their own mortality.
Among the unforgettable characters we meet here are a hard-living, hard-drinking freighter captain whose penchant for flying may change the course of World War II . . . A lonely frontiersman who unexpectedly finds himself the protector of two orphans . . . A boxer who accepts a gambler’s payoff and then must fight to redeem himself . . . A detective willing to believe an unproven story in order to discover a painful truth hidden in a small town. And in the title story L’AMOUR weaves the powerful tale of a young Tibetan khan who leads a band of horsemen on a daring escape across treacherous mountain terrain. At stake is the survival of a people and an ancient way of life.
Evoking the American spirit of bravery, pride, adventure, and self-reliance as few writers have, this extraordinary volume proves once again that L’AMOUR has set a standard yet to be matched.
Other Editions
Similar books

With These Hands
by Louis L'Amour

Beyond the Great Snow Mountains
by Louis L'Amour
Featuring ten rare tales of adventure in the classic L'Amour tradition, "Beyond The Great Snow Mountains" is filled with fascinating characters who face danger and challenges with courage, strength, and even a sense of humor.

Off the Mangrove Coast
by Louis L'Amour
A collection of adventure tales by the renowned Western writer spans the globe, introducing a wonderfully diverse cast of characters in search of love, fame, and fortune. (Story Collections)

The Point
by Charles D'Ambrosio
From the winner of the 1993 Aga Khan Prize for Fiction comes a literary debut that marks the arrival of a striking new voice in American fiction. Charles D'Ambrosio's work is full of light and humor even in its darkest visions: these are stories of sorrow and mercy, of people struggling to wrest meaning from the tragedies that hover over their lives. All have reached a point from which there can be no true return, and it is in this moment of destruction and renewal - with the world they've known collapsing eerily behind them - that D'Ambrosio's characters begin their perilous crossing from knowledge into forgiveness. The wise-beyond-his-years narrator of the title story guides a drunk woman home along the beach and confronts the violent legacy of his father's suicide. In "Her Real Name", a young man navigates the tired and forgotten allegory of the American West and manages a moment of ceremonial dignity as he buries a young girl at sea. In "Jacinta", a woman mourns her baby girl, who drowned in a tub of water left behind by evening rain. "American Bullfrog" and "Open House" are unforgettable stories of self-discovery and loss, detailing with simplicity and grace the loneliness of looking for a home in the world, or of pretending that you've found one. D'Ambrosio's fictions are packed with incident and bold in narrative sweep; in richly textured and often magnificent prose, they reveal a landscape of suffering and surprising beauty, of grief and restless hope. With the publication of The Point, Charles D'Ambrosio takes his place among the most interesting and exciting writers at work today.

Brownsville
by Oscar Casares
A debut anthology of short stories captures the colorful lives of the inhabitants of Brownsville, Texas, a predominantly Mexican-American town along the Mexican border. A first collection. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0553583999 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
May There Be a Road
L'Amour, Louis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2002 Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
May There Be a Road
Westerns,Westerns - General,Fiction,Fiction - Western,Westerns - Louis L'Amour,Fiction / Westerns. .87. Good. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
May There Be a Road (Qty: 3)
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553583999 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
May There Be a Road
Louis L'Amour
Bantam. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
May There Be a Road
Louis L'Amour
Bantam. Used - Good. Reprint.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
May There Be a Road
Louis L'Amour
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Creased in the corners of the covers. All pages are clear of creases. A nice reading copy. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
May There Be a Road
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553583999 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Bantam Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
May There Be a Road
Louis L'Amour
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
May There Be a Road
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553583999 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Bantam Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
May There Be a Road
Louis L'Amour
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
May There Be a Road
Louis L'Amour
Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
May There Be a Road
L'amour, Louis
Westminster, MD: Bantam, 2002. New soft cover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
May There Be a Road
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam, 2002-04. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2002. Very Good Minus.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
May There Be a Road
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553583999 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some light edge/corner rubs, this book is Great! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
May There Be a Road
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Books, 2002. Nice, firm book. Mass Market Paperback. As New. ( more information) Offered by BEJAYS Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
May There Be a Road
Louis L'Amour
Bantam, 2002-04. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
May There Be a Road
L'amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Corners/Edges Shelf Worn, Spine Creased, Sticker On Spine, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
May There Be a Road
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good. . Light general cover wear. Tight, straight, clean. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. ( more information) Offered by Ace High (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
May There Be a Road
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 2002. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FIRST PRINTING. Spine creased, minor shelf wear, sticker on back cover. "From the coasts of Brazil to the borders of Tibet to the very heartland of America, May There Be a Road gathers ten previously uncollected stories that capture the magnificent scope and sense of epic adventure that epitomize Louis L'Amour classic fiction. In these vivid settings LâAmour takes us into the pivotal moments when lives are altered forever, when men and women face a deadly enemy, find a kindred spirit, or confront their own mortality. Among the unforgettable characters we meet here are a hard-living, hard-drinking freighter captain whose penchant for flying may change the course of World War II . . . A lonely frontiersman who unexpectedly finds himself the protector of two orphans . . . A boxer who accepts a gamblerâs payoff and then must fight to redeem himself . . . A detective willing to believe an unproven story in order to discover a painful truth hidden in a small town. And in the title story LâAmour weaves the powerful tale of a young Tibetan khan who leads a band of horsemen on a daring escape across treacherous mountain terrain. At stake is the survival of a people and an ancient way of life. Evoking the American spirit of bravery, pride, adventure, and self-reliance as few writers have, this extraordinary volume proves once again that LâAmour has set a standard yet to be matched.". A Friend of a Hero; May There Be a Road; Fighter's Fiasco; The Cactus Kid; Making It the Hard Way; The Hand of Kuan-yin; Red Butte Showdown; The Ghost Fighter; Wings Over Brazil; The Vanished Blonde; Afterword. ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
May There Be a Road
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 2002. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FIRST PRINTING. Spine creased, minor shelf wear, sticker on back cover. "From the coasts of Brazil to the borders of Tibet to the very heartland of America, May There Be a Road gathers ten previously uncollected stories that capture the magnificent scope and sense of epic adventure that epitomize Louis L'Amour classic fiction. In these vivid settings LâAmour takes us into the pivotal moments when lives are altered forever, when men and women face a deadly enemy, find a kindred spirit, or confront their own mortality. Among the unforgettable characters we meet here are a hard-living, hard-drinking freighter captain whose penchant for flying may change the course of World War II . . . A lonely frontiersman who unexpectedly finds himself the protector of two orphans . . . A boxer who accepts a gamblerâs payoff and then must fight to redeem himself . . . A detective willing to believe an unproven story in order to discover a painful truth hidden in a small town. And in the title story LâAmour weaves the powerful tale of a young Tibetan khan who leads a band of horsemen on a daring escape across treacherous mountain terrain. At stake is the survival of a people and an ancient way of life. Evoking the American spirit of bravery, pride, adventure, and self-reliance as few writers have, this extraordinary volume proves once again that LâAmour has set a standard yet to be matched.". A Friend of a Hero; May There Be a Road; Fighter's Fiasco; The Cactus Kid; Making It the Hard Way; The Hand of Kuan-yin; Red Butte Showdown; The ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
May There Be a Road
Louis L'Amour
Bantam, 2002-04. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
May There Be a Road
Louis L'Amour
Bantam, 2002-04. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. A hard to find Mass Market Paperback which has been used, and shows some light wear. Only a couple of the pages have dogears. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. ( more information) Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
May There Be A Road
L'Amour, Louis
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0553583999 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
May There Be A Road
L'Amour, Louis
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0553583999 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
May There Be A Road
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam, 2002. Paperback. VERY GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Mass Market Paperback 2002 Clean tight pages. Light edgewear. Spine creases. ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
May There Be a Road
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 2002 Fair. No dust jacket as issued. May 2002 edition; 311 clean, unmarked pages in fair/gd condition, some wear on front edges; spine has crease and leans a bit.. Mass-market paperback. Fair/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
May There be a road (May 2002 printing)
L'amour Louis
Paperback. Near New. Discover Now Guaranteed fast shipping for Canadian customers - book and seller located in Canada - Canadian customers usually receive book in 2 to 4 business days if not sooner ( more information) Offered by R.J. Grierson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
May There Be a Road
L'amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2002 Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
May There Be a Road
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2002 Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, scratches on front and back covers, creases on spine. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
May There Be a Road
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam, 2002. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
May There Be a Road
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland.: Bantam Books. Very Good+. 2002. Paperback. 0553583999 . Very clean and tight with slight edgewear, has spine creases, has previous owners name inside; 043523 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
May There Be a Road
L'Amour, Louis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2002. Book has a bit of reading creasing and light wear. Pages have light tanning on the edges.. ISBN: 0-553-58399-9. Mass Market Paperback. Good/ Very Good. Fiction, Western. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
MAY THERE BE A ROAD
L'AMOUR, LOUIS
BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
May There Be a Road
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 2002. Cover has a bit of creasing and edgewear.. ISBN: 0-553-58399-9. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Western Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
May There Be a Road (Qty: 22)
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam, 30-Apr-2002. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007131536G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
May There Be a Road (Qty: 3)
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553583999 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
May There Be a Road
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553583999 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
May There Be a Road (Qty: 3)
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553583999 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
May There Be a Road
Louis L'Amour
Bantam, 2002-04. Mass Market Paperback. ex library with just a few marki. Please review our feedback and purchase with confidence. We select our products carefully and stand behind them fully. Contact us for full sales and service help. ( more information) Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
May There Be a Road
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam [0-553-58399-9] 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Adventure Thriller, Collection). ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
May There Be a Road
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam [0-553-58399-9] 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Adventure Thriller, Collection). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
May There Be a Road (Qty: 5)
Louis L'Amour
Bantam, 2002-04. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
May There Be a Road
Louis L'Amour
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
May There Be a Road (Qty: 3)
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553583999 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. ( more information) Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
May There Be a Road
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553583999 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|