Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Last Puzzle & Testament
by Parnell Hall
ISBN: 055380099X
ISBN-13: 9780553800999
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
"Puzzle lady" Cora Felton, whose fondness for drink is as acute as her talent for solving crosswords, returns in LAST PUZZLE & TESTAMENT. Cora is named judge in a bizarre contest: an eccentric old lady has written a will in the form of a crossword puzzle, and decreed that whichever would-be heir solves it first will receive the loot from her estate.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Whether you're a lover of crossword puzzles, humorous writing, or just a classic whodunit, I think you'll enjoy LAST PUZZLE & TESTAMENT." -- Joseph Scarpato
-- Mystery Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 2000 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Pages: 339
Publisher's Notes
Emma Hurley's will has her greedy relatives climbing the walls when they learn the bulk of the old woman's fortune will go to the first one of her would-be heirs who can solve an elaborate puzzle. By the author of A Clue for the Puzzle Lady.
Other Editions
Similar books

Circles of Confusion
by April Henry
GR8 LYF? Claire Montrose doesn't know it yet, but her ho-hum world is about to go wild. Lately, Claire doesn't know which is worse--her uninspired romance with her insurance adjuster boyfriend, or her job approving applications for vanity license plates. BIG$? When Claire's distant, elderly aunt dies, she leaves a fitting estate for her mousy niece--a trailer full of junk, Claire finds a painting that haunts her with its beauty. Might this be a long-lost masterpiece? To learn the painting's secrets, Claire leaves Portland behind for a dazzling solo trip to New York City. BEWARE! In the Big Apple, Claire must keep up her guard against the charms of two mysterious men, each of whom is intent on figuring out what it is she's uncovered from her aunt's past. Could the canvas Claire is totting around in her backpack really be worth millions? It certainly seems to be her ticket into a whole new realm of adventure. Along the way, she just might discover her painting's true worth--and her own. X-CTG! Claire took a deep breath. "I've decided to go to New York for a couple of days. I'm going to get the painting appraised." Evan sat back in his chair and steepled his hands. "You're going to go off on some wild-goose chase, based on nothing more than the opinions of your hundred-and-three-year-old roommate and some guy who runs a junk shop? No, I don't think so." She took a soundless step backward on the plush carpet, then another, until her hand was on the doorknob. "Evan?" "Hm?" he said, looking at his paperwork. "I am going." She closed the door on his surprised face.

Murder in a Minor Key
by Jessica Fletcher
In New Orleans to attend a writers' conference, Jessica Fletcher is delighted when she encounters her old friend, music critic Wayne Copely, who offers to show her around the annual jazz festival, but her plans are turned upside down when Wayne is found dead next to the grave of an old voodoo queen. Original.

Last Lessons of Summer
by Margaret Maron
Inheriting her family's successful business, Amy Stedman reflects on her marriage to a man who seems to love her only for her money, her mother's apparent suicide in the wake of a deceitful husband, her grandmother's unsolved murder, and the possibility that she may be targeted next.

Pawing Through the Past
by Sneaky Pie Brown
As Harry Harristeen and her old high school chums make preparations for their twentieth high school reunion, classmates begin to turn up dead, one at a time.

Face Down Among the Winchester Geese
by Kathy Lynn Emerson
Susanna, Lady Appleton, wants only to tend to the medicinal herbs in the garden of her London townhouse. But when a gentlewoman is found murdered in the brothel district, with a single goose feather left near the body, Lady Appleton is forced to investigate.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 055380099X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Hall, Parnell
Bantam, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Parnell Hall
Bantam. Used - Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Spine slightly askew. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Parnell Hall
Bantam. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Parnell Hall
Bantam, 9/5/2000. First Edition. Hardcover. LIKE NEW/VERY GOOD. Hardcover with dust jacket - dust jacket has mild edgewear - book is clean and tight. Satisfaction 100% Guaranteed! Orders processed daily! Expedited or International orders for large books will not be accepted - sorry. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Heaven Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Hall, Parnell
Bantam. Hardcover. 055380099X Good Condition Hardcover,with no dustcover,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, could have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..1 . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Parnell Hall
Bantam. New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Parnell Hall
Bantam, 2000-09-05. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Last Puzzle and Testament
Hall, Parnell
Bantam Books, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 055380099x Book and Dj have some light shelf and edgewear. Text is clean. 340 pages. ( more information) Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Parnell Hall
Bantam, 2000-09-05. Hardcover. text crisp & clean/cover shows some age. 100% guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Parnell Hall
Bantam, 2000-09-05. Hardcover. text crisp & clean/dust cover is quite aged. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Hall, Parnell
Bantam. 2000. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. DJ in good condition. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
HALL, PARNELL
Bantam, September 5, 2000. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( H ) : Hall, Parnell ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Last Puzzle and Testament
Hall Parnell
Bantam, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN:0-553-80099-X. Dj Price Clipped. 0-553-80099-X MYSTERY. ( more information) Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Hall, Parnell
Bantam,, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good in Good DJ. book club ( more information) Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Hall, Parnell
New York, New York USA: Bantam Books, 2000. Book of the Month Club Edition. Spine slightly cocked.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Hall, Parnell
Bantam Books, 2000. Book Club HC. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 339 pages. Wealthy widow Emma Hurley died with only her servants at her side - but after she passes away, her greedy heirs crawl out of the woodwork t... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Hall Parnell
Bantam, 9/5/2000. Hardcover. Used-Good. Creases on spine, edgewear, might be ex library with usual stamps and stickers ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Last Puzzle and Testament
Hall, Parnell
New York: Bantam Books, 2000. A clean tight copy. No spine creasing. No defects. Unread. 339 pages.. ISBN: 0-553-80099-x. Advance Reader's Copy. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Mystery, Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Hall, Parnell
New York: Bantam, 2000 book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding. . Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Last Puzzle And Testament
No Illustration, Hall
New York: Bantam Books, 2000. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Hall, Parnell
New York: Bantam Books, 2000. 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-553-80099-X. 339 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Parnell Hall
Bantam, 2000-09-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Hb. First ed. first printing. Clean dustjacket and pages. Light wear at tips. ( more information) Offered by DRangere Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
HALL, PARNELL
Bantam, 5-Sep-00. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information) Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Last Puzzle and Testament
Hall, Parnell
2000 Very slight edge wear. Mystery.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Hall, Parnell
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2000. "LAST PUZZLE & TESTAMENT is a devilish concoction of gamesmanship, malice, and mystery for anyone who loves a puzzle-across, down, or any way around." ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Hall, Parnell
NY: Bantam, 2000. clean, tight copy, dj in mylar wrapper, 339 pp, "...devilish concoction of gamesmanship, malice, and mystery for anyone who loves a puzzle..." Author's second 'Puzzle Lady' mystery after 'A Clue for the Puzzle Lady'. Great new mystery series. CC003. ISBN: 055380099x . First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Tall 8vo. Mystery Crossword Puzzles. ( more information) Offered by Echo of the Past (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
LAST PUZZLE AND TESTAMENT
HALL, PARNELL
New York: Bantam, 2000. Second in series about Miss Cora Felton, crossword puzzle columnist and part-time sleuth and her niece to trys unsuccessfully to keep her out of trouble. Whether you're a cruciverbalist, crossword puzzle fan, or not, good logical deduction. Not price-clipped. no remainder marks. 339 pp.. ISBN: 055380099X. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6 1/2" x 9 1/4". ( more information) Offered by Murder In Print (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Last Puzzle &Testament
Hall, Parnell
Bantam,, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. pps 339 ( more information) Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Hall, Parnell
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2000. Second book in the Puzzle Lady mystery series. " A devilish concoction of gamesmanship, malice. and mystery for anyone who loves puzzle- across, down, or any way around.". First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Hall, Parnell
New York: Bantam Books. The front puzzle grid is blank and intact.. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 055380099X . ( more information) Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Hall, Parnell
Bantam, 2000. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is price-clipped, else fine. Crossword puzzle grid in front is unmarked. Author's second crossword puzzle mystery, featuring the chaotic 'Puzzle Lady' and her neice Sherry, the brain's behind the Puzzle Lady's popular puzzle column. ISBN: 055380099x ( more information) Offered by Century Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Hall, Parnell
Bantam Books, NY USA 1st ed 1st printg 2000 . 1st ed 1st printg 2000 VG book G dj one puzzle grid missing (not essential) hardback ISBN: 055380099X . ( more information) Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
LAST PUZZLE AND TESTAMENT (MYS)
Hall, Adam
New York: Bantam, 2000 Fine in fine dust jacket Cora Felton mystery.. 1st. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Last Puzzle and Testament
Hall, Parnell
New York: Bantam Books, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Remainder dot. Book and dust jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners. ISBN: 0-553-80099-X. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
LAST PUZZLE AND TESTAMENT
Hall, Parnell,
Bantam, 2000. First Edition. Signed by Author. ISBN:0-553-80099-X. SIGNED in person, spine end bumps, panels lightly soiled, otherwise a very good book and near fine dustjacket in Brodart. Emma Hurley died mysteriously with only her servants in attendance. Once dead, her greedy heirs descend on her house to try to get at her fortune. Emma did not leave a simple will, but instead her final testament includes a clever puzzle. The puzzle is only to be given to her living heirs, and the first one to solve it will inherit the entire estate---the others will only get a small portion. A further wrinkle is that the will requires that Cora Felton---a local celebrity and famed author o f a popular syndicated crossword puzzle column---has to referee the contest. More mayhem to follow as this all gets sorted out.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, MYSTERY 0-553-80099-X MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED BOOKS CATALOGUE. ( more information) Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Hall, Parnell
New York: Bantam, 2000 339 pages, 8vo; blue/black boards. Includes unmarked crossward puzzle frontis. This book is in fine condition and has a near fine dust jacket. First Printing. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Last Puzzle and Testament
Hall, Parnell
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2000. Copyright 2000. First edition, first pritning. Signed on the title page. Slight shelf wear to bottom of spine. Dust jacket in Brodart cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Hall, Parnell
New York NY: Bantam Books, 2000. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, F/F, 339 pp. INSCRIBED by Author. DJ has light shelf-rubbing on rear. Wealthy widow Emma Hurley died with only her servants at her side, but after she passes away, her greedy heirs crawl out of the woodwork to stake a claim in Emmas fortune. To their surprise, Emma was not content to leave behind a simple will. Instead, her final testament includes a clever puzzle, one to be given only to her living heirs.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Last Puzzle & Testament
Hall, Parnell
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2000 Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good in Unknown jacket Very Good Very good excellent copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|