Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0553801945
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Game

by Laurie R. King


ISBN: 0553801945
ISBN-13: 9780553801941
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This seventh novel in a series featuring the author's original character, Mary Russell, and Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's famed detective, Sherlock Holmes, borrows another character from the Victorian age: Rudyard Kipling's Kim (from the novel of the same title). When Kimball O'Hara, an English spy based in India, goes missing, the politically connected invalid Mycroft Holmes asks his more active brother Sherlock and Sherlock's wife Mary to investigate.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The seventh Mary Russell adventure...may well be the best King has yet devised for her strong-willed heroine....[A]ll readers will appreciate the grace and intelligence of King's writing in this exotic masala of a book."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 384

Publisher's Notes

It's the second day of the new year, 1924, and Mary Russell is settling in for a much-needed rest with her husband, Sherlock Holmes. But the fragile peace will be fleeting--for a visit with Holmes's gravely ill brother, Mycroft, brings news of an intrigue that is sure to halt their respite. Mycroft, who has ties to the highest levels of the government, has just received a strange package. The oilskin-wrapped packet contains the papers of a missing English spy named Kimball O'Hara--indeed, the same Kimball who served as the inspiration for Rudyard Kipling's famed Kim.
An orphaned English boy turned loose in India, Kim long used his cunning to spy for the Crown. But after inexplicably withdrawing from the "Great Game" of border espionage, he's gone missing and is feared taken hostage--or even killed.
When Russell learns of Holmes's own secret friendship with Kim some thirty years before, she knows the die is cast: she will accompany her husband to India to search for the missing operative. But even before they arrive, danger will show its face in everything from a suspicious passenger on board their steamer to an "accident" that very nearly claims their lives. Once in India, Russell and Holmes must travel incognito--no small task for the English lady and her lanky companion. But after a twist of fate forces the couple to part ways, Russell learns that in this faraway place it's often impossible to tell friend from foe--and that some games must be played out until their deadly end.

Other Editions

Similar books


0553583417
Locked Rooms
by Laurie R. King

Returning to her former home of San Francisco in 1924, Mary Russell and her husband, eminent detective Sherlock Holmes, are confronted by dark secrets of the past that continue to haunt Mary's dreams and by a mysterious stranger who could hold the key to unraveling the puzzle that has been tormenting her. Reprint.

0312104235
The Beekeeper's Apprentice
by Laurie R. King

In his retirement, the great detective Sherlock Holmes grooms a young woman to follow in his footsteps. 15-year-old Mary and the elderly beekeeper Holmes are led into a series of adventures which escalate in gravity until Holmes is in peril of his life. At the frightening climax, the maturing Mary proves herself a worthy partner and successor.

0140258825
Sherlock Holmes and the Red Demon
by Larry Millett

Hidden for a hundred years in the safe of the great railroad magnate James J. Hill, the manuscript of this remarkable adventure recounts how Hill summoned Sherlock Holmes to the parched pinelands of Minnesota--to save the Great Northern Railway from being set afire and Hill's own person from the epistolary threats of the Red Demon. Soon the distinguished detective is keeping close company with ruffian railmen and loggers, an unsavory marshal, and the proprietress of the North Wood's most opulent sporting house. The game climaxes with Holmes and the malignant Red Demon face-to-face on a lonely bridge in a circle of fiery death. "Never," says Watson, "was Holmes more magnificent than at that moment."

0553111132
Justice Hall
by Laurie R. King

Dazzling readers and critics alike, LAURIE R. KING’S bestselling mystery series featuring Mary Russell and her partner-in-crime Sherlock Holmes has been described by The New York Times as a “lively adventure in the very best of intellectual company.” Author of The Moor , The Beekeeper’s Apprentice, and O Jerusalem, King –the first writer since Patricia Cornwell to win the most prized mystery awards in both the United States and England for a debut novel ( A Grave Talent )–brings back Russell and her famous mentor to solve a case that may prove their undoing. Justice Hall Just hours after Holmes and Russell return from solving the murky riddle of The Moor, a bloodied but oddly familiar stranger pounds desperately on their front door, pleads for their help, and then collapses. When he recovers, he lays before them the story of the enigmatic Marsh Hughenfort, younger brother of the Duke of Beauville, returned to England upon his brother’s death.Not until Holmes and Russell arrive in the village of Arley Holt can they fully understand Marsh’s dilemma. For Justice Hall is a home of dizzying beauty and unearthly perfection, set in a garden modeled on Paradise. Russell longs for what it represents: permanence, history, the kind of roots that reach back for centuries. But Holmes senses the burdens echoed in the family motto, Justitia fortitudo mea est. And as Marsh seeks to live by the words, “Righteousness is my strength,” he is determined to learn the truth about the untimely death of Justice Hall’s expected heir...a puzzle he is convinced only Holmes and Russell can solve. It’s a mystery that begins during the Great War of 1918, when young Gabriel Hughenfort, the late Duke’s only son, died amidst scandalous rumors that have haunted the family ever since. While Holmes heads to London to uncover the truth of Gabriel’s war record, Russell joins an ill-fated shooting party. A missing diary, a purloined bundle of letters, and a trail of ominous clues comprise a mystery that will call for Holmes’s cleverest disguises and Russell’s most daring journeys into the unknown...from an English hamlet to the city of Paris to the wild prairie of the New World. The trap is set, the game is afoot, but can they catch an elusive villain in the act of murder before they become his next victims? A brilliant blend of traditional Holmesian myth, startling originality, complex plotting, and unforgettable characters set against a fully realized early-twentieth-century world, Justice Hall will delight readers with a mystery as intelligent as it is engagingly devious.

0765306832
Spider Dance
by Carole Nelson Douglas

In a sequel to Femme Fatale, diva-turned-detective Irene Adler, accompanied by her faithful chronicler Nell, daredevil reporter Nellie Bly, and master sleuth Sherlock Holmes, works to outmaneuver her enemies and learn the truth about her secret birth, a mystery with ties to the California Gold Rush and a notorious woman.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0553801945 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Game (King, Laurie R)
Laurie R. King

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Dustjacket has wear and tear and mylar covering. Binding is very loose. Softly worn around edges and corners. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Game (King, Laurie R)
Laurie R. King

a nice copy. gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is solid and tight. no dustjacket. no creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Game (King, Laurie R)
Laurie R. King

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Game (King, Laurie R)
Laurie R. King

Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Game (King, Laurie R)
Laurie R. King

Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Game
KING, LAURIE R

Bantam , 2004. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $3.93
Add to cart 
7) The Game (King, Laurie R)
KING, LAURIE

Bantam, 2004 Hardcover. Used. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
8) The Game
Laurie R. King

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2004 Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) The Game (King, Laurie R) (Qty: 4)
Laurie R. King

Bantam, 2004-03-02. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
10) The Game (King, Laurie R)
Laurie R. King

Bantam, 2004-03-02. Hardcover. Good. Has minor shelf wear to the dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
11) Game: A Mary Russell Novel
King, Laurie R

New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2004. 368 pgs; dj scuffed, sl wear to edges, remainder mark bottom of text block. ISBN: 0-553-80194-5. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH, A NOVEL OF SUSPENSE FEATURING MARY RUSSELL & SHERLOCK HOLMES. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.40)
Add to cart 
12) The Game
King, Laurie R

Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2004. Hard Cover. Like New. Used, Fine Hardcover in Fine Jacket. No stated Edition. Trace of edgewear only - no handwriting or remainder mark. NOT ex-library. Protected in new brodart cover. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) THE GAME
King, Laurie R

Bantam, 2004, first edition. Initials on free end page, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) The Game
King, Laurie R

New York:: Bantam Books,, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine . near fine/near fine, 1st ed. (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) The Game
King, Laurie R

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2004. Nice clean copy. No writing, marks or tears. Slight spine roll. DJ has retail price intact on flap. A novel of suspense featuring Mary Russell and Sherlock Holmes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $10.36
Add to cart 
16) The Game
King, Laurie R

New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2004. Light bumping to spine ends. Mary Russell and her husband Sherlock Holmes are taking a breakk from life when Holmes is enlisted to find an old friend, a man who who retired as a spy for the English government. Bumping to spine ends, light rubbing to front flap. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) Game
King, Laurie R. (Leigh Richards)

Bantam. Hardback. 2nd, f/f Series Character: S. Holmes & M. Russell, P.I Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
18) The Game
King, Laurie R

New York:: Bantam,, 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Laurie R. King on the title page. Fine in a Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket which is fraying at the head of the spine but free of chipping or tears. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
19) The Game: A Mary Russell Novel
KING, LAURIE R

Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2004. Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back Hardcover Book and Jacket is As New Condition. A Suspense novel with Mary Russell and Sherlock Holmes. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
20) Game
King, Laurie R. (Leigh Richards)

Bantam, 2004. Hardback. 1st Ed., f/f Series Character: S. Holmes & M. Russell, P.I Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) THE GAME FREE SHIPPING
Laurie R. King

New York: Bantam Books, 2004. Clean aqua blue paper over boards, black cloth spine, bright copper titleing on the spine. Binding is tight and straight. Endpapers & pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writting or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket, price is unclipped, one small closed tear to back upper edge. 368 pgs. includes a b/w two page map of The Game. . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wildwood Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) The Game
King, Laurie R

New York: Bantam, 2004 Book and jacket are in very good condition, binding is tight and square, no markings. little shelf wear.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) The Game (King, Laurie R)
Laurie R. King

Bantam, 2004-03-02. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Book Empire (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) THE GAME
King, Laurie R

New York: Bantam Books, 2004. The seventh novel in the award-winning King's mystery-suspense series featuring Sherlock Holmes and his American wife, Mary Russell, this time playing a dangerous game of espionage in 1920s India; First Printing of the First Edition; slight spine lean, o/w Fine in Fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
25) The Game, a Mary Russell Novel
King, Laurie

New York: Bantam, 2004. Suspense in India of the British imperial Raj, featuring Sherlock Holmes , his not very believable wife (of all things, Sherlock having a wife ?) AND Kim, the famous character of Rudyard Kipling's book by that name. But Kim is no longer a lad, but a missing intelligence operative. A delightful read. . 3rd Printing . Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) The Game
King, Laurie R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2004. Nice, unsold, unread first printing of this historical mystery featuring Mary Russell and Sherlock Holmes.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
27) The Game
King, Laurie R

Bantam [0-553-80194-5] 2004, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Sherlockiana). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
28) The Game
King, Laurie R

SIGNED COPY: Bantam Books, 2004. 368 pp. Tiny coffee stain to the bottom textbock of the last two publisher's blanks. Dust Jacket has small creases to inside flaps and is now protected in a New Mylar Cover. Signed by Ms. King to the title page. It's the second day of the new year, 1924, and Mary Russell is settling in for a much-needed rest with her husband, Sherlock Holmes. But the fragile peace will be fleeting - for a visit with Holmes's gravely ill brother, Mycroft, brings news of a missing English spy named Kimball O'Hara, the same Kimball who served as the inspiration for Rudyard Kipling's famed Kim. Once in India, Russell and Holmes must travel incognito - no small task for the English lady and her lanky companion. Russell learns that in this faraway place it's often impossible to tell friend from foe - and that some games must be played out until their deadly end.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) The Game
King, Laurie R

Bantam [0-553-80194-5] 2004, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Sherlockiana). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $26.94
Add to cart 
30) The Game (King, Laurie R)
Laurie R. King

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $50.95
Add to cart 
31) The Game
King, Laurie R

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2004 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Retired library book, may have usual library markings,. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
32) The Game (King, Laurie R)
King, Laurie R

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553801945 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $71.50
Add to cart