Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0553803123
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Fifty Degrees Below

by Kim Stanley Robinson


ISBN: 0553803123
ISBN-13: 9780553803129
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The effects of global warming continue to worsen in this second of a trilogy of near-future environmental thrillers. In FORTY DAYS OF RAIN, flood was the primary danger, causing widespread devastation to Washington, D.C. Now, the melting of the polar ice caps overwhelms the Gulf Stream, resulting in substantial drops in temperature and heralding the dawn of a new Ice Age. Dr. Frank Vanderwal of the National Science Foundation battles government mismanagement and petty politics while he and his fellow scientists seek for some way to get the climate back on track.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[F]ast-paced and exciting....[A] fascinating speculation about our ecological future, and the steps we could be taking to repair the world for future generations."

   -- Kirkus

"This ecological disaster tale is guaranteed to anger political and economic conservatives of every stripe, but it provides perhaps the most realistic portrayal ever created of the environmental changes that are already occurring on our planet. It should be required reading for anyone concerned about our world's future." (starred review)

   -- Publishers Weekly

"[A]droitly combines the fetish for detailed scientific knowledge of a Jules Verne with the relish for cataloguing contemporary mores of a Tom Wolfe....[A] useful cognitive map to the causes and dangers of, and possible solutions for, global warming. [An] entertaining, often moving and always instructive book."    -- Michael T. Saler

   -- Times Literary Supplement

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2005
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 405

Publisher's Notes

In the sequel to Forty Signs of Rain, after years of denial and non-action, a near-future Earth faces a crossroad when it is threatened with the dire implications and perils of global warming, an environmental crisis that ironically could unleash a devastating Ice Age on the planet.

Other Editions

Similar books


0441004067
Forever Peace
by Joe W. Haldeman

In the year 2043, the Ngumi War rages. Limited nuclear strikes have been used on Atlanta and two enemy cities, but the war goes on, fought by "soldierboys" - indestructible war machines run by remote control by soldiers hundreds of miles away. Julian Class is one of these soldiers, and for him, war is indeed hell. The psychological strain of being jacked-in to his soldierboy - and the genocidal results - are becoming too much to bear. For Julian, it might be worth dying just to stop living. Now he and his lover, Dr. Amelia Harding, have made a terrifying scientific discovery that could literally put the universe back to square one. For Julian, however, the discovery isn't terrifying. It's tempting.

0312871996
The Light of Other Days
by Stephen Baxter

A breakthrough in quantum physics allows all human beings to spy on each other and to look back into the past, but the human race may not be ready to handle all the ramifications of the scientific innovation.

03454525010
Sunstorm
by Stephen Baxter

When Sir Arthur C. Clarke, the greatest science fiction writer ever, teams up with award-winning author Stephen Baxter, who shares Clarke’s bold vision of a future where technology and humanism advance hand in hand, the result is bound to be a book of stellar ambition and accomplishment. Such was the case with Time’s Eye. Now, in the highly anticipated sequel, Clarke and Baxter draw their epic to a triumphant conclusion that is as mind-blowing as anything in Clarke’s famous Space Odyssey series. SUNSTORM Returned to the Earth of 2037 by the Firstborn, mysterious beings of almost limitless technological prowess, Bisesa Dutt is haunted by the memories of her five years spent on the strange alternate Earth called Mir, a jigsaw-puzzle world made up of lands and people cut out of different eras of Earth’s history. Why did the Firstborn create Mir? Why was Bisesa taken there and then brought back on the day after her original disappearance? Bisesa’s questions receive a chilling answer when scientists discover an anomaly in the sun’s core–an anomaly that has no natural cause is evidence of alien intervention over two thousand years before. Now plans set in motion millennia ago by inscrutable watchers light-years away are coming to fruition in a sunstorm designed to scour the Earth of all life in a bombardment of deadly radiation. Thus commences a furious race against a ticking solar time bomb. But even now, as apocalypse looms, cooperation is not easy for the peoples and nations of the Earth. Religious and political differences threaten to undermine every effort. And all the while, the Firstborn are watching...

0446356018
Cradle
by Arthur C. Clarke

This far-reaching, spine-tingling adventure stretches from the dawn of time to the distant future, from the edges of the universe to the vast depths of the sea. At the bottom of the ocean, an alien creature is dormant. But the time has come for it to awaken. And as it stirs, its power will be unleashed on the planet--and trigger the dawn of human extinction.

0060191295
Kilo Class
by Patrick Robinson

Its one of the stealthiest, most dangerous underwater warships ever built... silent at less than five knots and capable of a massive nuclear warhead punch. Its the weapon every Third World dictator covets. Its the 240-foot-long Russian Kilo Class submarine, and Russia seems perfectly willing to sell it to anyone -- including those governments that frequently violate international law.Whenever Moscow sanctions the sale of the sinister Kilo to a Middle Eastern nation, the Pentagon reacts with barely controlled fury. But Kilo Class, the chilling new novel by Patrick Robinson, posits the far greater but no less real threat -- Russias acceptance of an order for 10 newly built Kilos... from the Chinese.The US Department of Defense is well aware of Chinas intention to shut the US Carrier Battle Groups out of the Taiwan Straits and then to reclaim, by military force if necessary, the rich independent island that sits only 100 miles off Chinas eastern coastline.A strike force of patrolling Kilos could achieve that objective for Beijing, and two of the 10 Kilos have already been delivered. Kilo Class is about US attempts to foil delivery of the other eight. The Presidents new National Security Adviser, the irascible Texas admiral Arnold Morgan, prepares to send the US Navys deadliest Black Ops hit squads deep into dark Russian waters. Their missions are executed under the most crushing code of secrecy. One mistake could literally start World War III. The decision is sanctioned by the President of the United States. Now, the world's three most powerful nations silently lock horns -- Russia, determined to deliver the submarines to Shanghai for a payment of billions of dollars; China, determined to reclaim Taiwan by frightening off the US aircraft carriers; and the United States, brutally determined that those Kilos will never fly the flag of China above their bridges.Out in the terrible depths of the icy North Atlantic, the US Black Ops nuclear submarine awaits its chance, guided by the silent American satellites passing overhead. Deep inside the remote waterways of northern Russia, a team of elite Navy SEALs prepare an extraordinary operation of destruction and mayhem. Moscow brings in an iron cordon of an escort for the submarine deliveries, as Commander Boomer Dunning, the Black Ops captain from Cape Cod, races his 7,000-ton nuclear vessel beneath the polar ice cap to head them off.Kilo Class  is a taut, page-turning techno-thriller of the highest quality, grounded in fact and ringing with unmistakable authenticity. it is the story of a breathtaking race against time. Peppered with unforgettable characters, it takes the reader into the heart of the control room of a hunter-killer Los Angeles submarine. Most important, it reveals the cold-blooded brutality of the United States Navy, operating at the top of the game.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780553803129 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Fifty Degrees Below
Kim Stanley Robinson

Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
2) Fifty Degrees Below [Hardcover]
Robinson, Kim Stanley

FIRST EDITION HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET, EX-LIBRARY, F-R (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
Price: $2.12
Add to cart 
3) Fifty Degrees Below
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2005 some shelf wear. normal libary markings. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.23
Add to cart 
4) Fifty Degrees Below
Robinson, Kim Stanley

NY: Bantam. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2005. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: science fiction, 0-553-80312-3. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) Fifty Degrees Below
Kim Stanley Robinson

Bantam, 2005-10-25. Hardcover. Very Good/2006-10-24. Collectible! 1st Edition 2005 Bantam Books Spectra HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color dj/cover very light rubbing w/coupla tiny scuffs/edge wear w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; spine slightly cocked/strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 405 pages + 8 preliminary pgs; 10 chapters; brief author biography w/small photograph; color jacket art + design by Dominic Harman; very good to gift quality collectible copy. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
6) Fifty Degrees Below
Robinson,Kim Stanley

New York: Bantam, 2005 First Edition First Printing. Card Covers. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Fifty Degrees Below
Robinson, Kim Stanley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam. Hardcover. 0553803123 Fine . Fine. 2005. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Fifty Degrees Below
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Bantam Books. 2005. 1st Printing. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings, in fine DJ.. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 405 p. Audience: General/trade. . (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (United States)
Price: $15.84
Add to cart 
9) Fifty Degrees Below
Kim Stanley Robinson

Bantam, 2005-10-25. Hardcover. Like New. 1. Ed./1st Printing Hardcover = like new. DJ has minor shelfwear. We ship Daily with Delivery Confirmation. (more information)

Offered by Mercer Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
10) Fifty Degrees Below
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2005. NEW MINT CONDITION. ISBN: 0553803123. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart 
11) FIFTY DEGREES BELOW
Robinson, Kim Stanley

New York: Bantam, (2005.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . A title in his trilogy of eco-thrillers, set in the near future in a world beseiged by drastic climatic change. 405 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
12) Fifty Degrees Below (Qty: 4)
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Bantam, 25-Oct-2005. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081014215747G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $18.36
Add to cart 
13) FIFTY DEGREES BELOW
Robinson, Kim Stanley

New York: Bantam Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. 1st Trade Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0553803123 . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. White paper covered boards have a white paper spine with silver gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain off-white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Set in our nation's capital, here is a chillingly realistic tale of people caught in the collision of science, technology, and the consequences of global warming - which could trigger another phenomenon: abrupt climate change, resulting in temperatures... Fifty degrees Below." . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Fifty Degrees Below (Qty: 2)
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553803123 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
15) Fifty Degrees Below
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553803123 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
16) Fifty Degrees Below
Robinson, Kim Stanley

New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2005. Review copy with publicity news release laid in.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Advance Uncorrected Proof. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $28.45
Add to cart 
17) Fifty Degrees Below
Kim Stanley Robinson

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
18) Fifty Degrees Below (Signed)
Robinson, Kim Stanley

New York: Bantam Dell, 2005. First edition - first printing. Pristine condition. New & unread. Signed by Kim Stanley Robinson on the title page. Collectible. Brodart. Giftworthy. ''Kim Stanley Robinson continues his groundbreaking trilogy of eco-thrillers and propels us deeper into the awesome whirlwind of climatic change. Set in our nation’s capital, here is a chillingly realistic tale of people caught in the collision of science, technology, and the consequences of global warming which could trigger another phenomenon: abrupt climate change, resulting in temperatures...When the storm got bad, scientist Frank Vanderwal was at work, formalizing his return to the National Science Foundation for another year. He’d left the building just in time to help sandbag at Arlington Cemetery. Now that the torrent was over, large chunks of San Diego had eroded into the sea, and D.C. was underwater. Shallow lakes occupied the most famous parts of the city. Reagan Airport was awash and the Potomac had spilled beyond its banks. Rescue boats dotted the saturated cityscape. Everything Frank and his colleagues in the halls of science and politics feared had culminated in this massive disaster. And now the world looked to them to fix it. Whatever Frank can do, now that he is homeless, he’ll have to do from his car. He’s not averse to sleeping outdoors. Years of research have made him hyperaware of his status as just another primate. That plus his encounter with a Tibetan Buddhist has left him resolved to live a more authentic life. Hopefully, this will prepare him for whatever is to come....For even as D.C. bails out from the flood, a more extreme climate change looms. With the melting of the polar ice caps shutting down the warm waters of the Gulf Stream, another Ice Age could be imminent. The last time it happened, eleven thousand years ago, it took just three years to start. Once again Kim Stanley Robinson uses his remarkable vision, trademark wry wit, and extraordinary insight into the complexity between man.... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Wandering Scholar, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart