Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Masterworks of the British Cinema

Brief Encounter/Henry V/the Lady Vanishes

by Various


ISBN: 0571143849
ISBN-13: 9780571143849
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 1990
Size: 5.5 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Three British film scripts of the highest literary and cinematic order, each mirroring the shadow of war; Noel Coward's 'Brief Encounter', Laurence Olivier's 'Henry V', and Hitchcock's 'The Lady Vanishes'.

Similar books


1557832668
William Goldman
by William Goldman



0810115190
Ashes and Diamonds
by Jerzy Andrzejewski

Ashes and Diamonds takes us to a provincial town in the spring of 1945. The nation is in the throes of transformation to People's Poland. Communists, socialists, and nationalists; thieves and black marketeers; servants and fading aristocrats; veteran terrorists and bands of murderous children bewitched by the lure of crime and adventure--all these converge on the town's chief hotel, a microcosm of an uprooted world.

1560257024
Hairspray, Female Trouble, And Multiple Maniacs
by John Waters



0761514848
Writer's Guide to Hollywood Producers, Directors, and Screenwriter's Agents1999-2000
by Skip Press

A successful screenwriter who has sold three screenplays and has had many more optioned offers the complete guide for those harboring dreams of writing for the screen. Included are listings of more than 100 new directors and production companies, as well as interviews with many people in the business.

03853138710
Deliverance
by James Dickey

Released for the first time in trade paperback, this is the classic tale of four men caught in a primitive and violent test of manhood.The setting is the Georgia wilderness, where the states most remote white-water river awaits. In the thundering froth of that river, in its echoing stone canyons, four men on a canoe trip discover a freedom and exhilaration beyond compare. And then, in a moment of horror, the adventure turns into a struggle for survival as one man becomes a human hunter who is offered his own harrowing deliverance.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780571143849 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Masterworks of the British Cinema: The Lady Vanishes / Brief Encounter / Henry V (Qty: 4)
Clair, Rene

Faber and Faber Ltd, 1990. Paperback. New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Masterworks of the British Cinema: The Lady Vanishes / Brief Encounter / Henry V
Rene Clair, Jean Renoir, Max Ophuls, Henri-Georges Clouzot, John Weightman (Introduction)

London, United Kingdom: Faber and Faber, 1990 Good + Paperback. Black lines along outer page edges. Very minor wear along spine edge of front cover. Very mild browning along outer page edges throughout, otherwise copy clean. 310p. Soft Cover. Good+. (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00 ($3.01)
Add to cart 
3) Masterworks of the British Cinema: The Lady Vanishes / Brief Encounter / Henry V
Rene Clair, Jean Renoir, Max Ophuls, Henri-Georges Clouzot, John Weightman (Introduction)

London, United Kingdom: Faber and Faber, 1990 Good + Paperback. Black lines along outer page edges. Creasing to back cover. Very mild browning along outer page edges throughout, otherwise copy clean. 310p. Soft Cover. Good+. (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00 ($3.01)
Add to cart 
4) Masterworks of the British Cinema
Clair, Rene; Clouzot, Henri-Georges

London, United Kingdom: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1990 309pp including various black and white photographs , internally clean , slight discolouring to page edgings , creasing to spine and some indent marks on cover due to shelf wear. Ex-Library Usual Markings. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cinema / Television. (more information)

Offered by AronBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.40 ($5.11)
Add to cart 
5) Masterworks of the British Cinema: The Lady Vanishes, Brief Encounter, Henry V
HITCHCOCK, Alfred, LEAN, David & OLIVIER, Laurence

[The scripts for the 3 films]. A fine copy. . London: Faber, 1990. 309pp. Illustrated. Paperback. . ISBN: 0571143849. (more information)

Offered by Books Ulster (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75 ($5.64)
Add to cart 
6) Masterworks of the British Cinema: The Lady Vanishes; Brief Encounter; Henry V
Clair, Rene; Clouzot, Henri-Georges

London, United Kingdom: Faber and Faber Ltd., 1990 numerous b/w illustrations, minor creasing to spine and covers, light wear along cover edges, lightly rubbed corners of cover, pen lines on page block, text clean and tight. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Used. (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.01)
Add to cart 
7) Masterworks of the British Cinema: Brief Encounter/Henry V/the Lady Vanishes (Classic Screenplay Series)
Noel Coward

Faber & Faber. Used - Good. Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
8) Masterworks of the British Cinema : Brief Encounter; Henry V; The Lady Vanishes (Classic Screenplay Ser.)
Coward, Noel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Faber & Faber, Incorporated, 1991 Clean and sturdy, mild wear, library markings, 309 pages, illustrated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Size Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) Masterworks of the British Cinema: Brief Encounter; Henry V; The Lady Vanishes

London, UK: Faber & Faber, 1990. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Dispensary (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) Masterworks Of The British Cinema - Brief Encounter - Henry V - The Lady Vanishes
-

Faber & Faber , 1990 . 1st edition. . Paperback, F. 309pp, b/w illistrations, index, a mint new copy. Film scripts & location stills from three classic British films. (more information)

Offered by Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.75 ($10.15)
Add to cart 
11) Masterworks of the British Cinema: Brief Encounter/Henry V/the Lady Vanishes (Classic Screenplay Series)
Coward, Noel

Faber & Faber, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. ABOUT THE BOOK Masterworks of the British Cinema: Brief Encounter: Henry V: The Lady Vanishes (Classic Screenplay Series) FROM THE PUBLISHER These three screenplays represent the cream of the British film industry. The combined talents of Noel Coward, Alfred Hitchcock and Laurence Olivier give us a powerful sense of the origins of the British literary tradition in writing for the screen.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
12) Masterworks of the British Cinema: Brief Encounter, Henry V, The Lady Vanishes
Clair, Rene; Clouzot, Henri-Georges

London, United Kingdom: Faber and Faber, 1990. Sceenplays by Noël Coward, Hitchcock and Olivier's adaptation (with Alan Dent) of Shakespeare's play. There is an introduction to each and full cast lists and credits. 309pp, many b/w stills. The book is unopened, but cover has some rubbing and shelf-wear. . First Thus. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Greenroom Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50 ($12.78)
Add to cart