Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Even Cowgirls Get the Blues/My Own Private Idaho/2 Screen Plays in 1 Volume

by Gus Van Sant ; Tom Robbins


ISBN: 0571169201
ISBN-13: 9780571169207
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 1993
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 199

Publisher's Notes

Two screenplays accompanied by an exhaustive interview in which Van Sant discusses his career to date with 'Interview' magazine editor Graham Fuller.

Similar books


0312312458
The Island Of Bicycle Dancers
by Jiro Adachi

Taking a summer job away from her home in Japan to work for relatives in New York City, twenty-year-old Korean-Japanese Yurika Song struggles to improve her command of the English language, sort out her identity as a woman of mixed ethnicity, and manage a romance with her Puerto Rican boyfriend. A first novel.

0060083956
Mr. Paradise
by Elmore Leonard

Roommates Kelly and Chloe are enjoying their lives and their downtown Detroit loft just fine. Kelly is a Victoria's Secret catalog model. Chloe is an escort, until she decides to ditch her varied clientele in favor of a steady gig as girlfriend to eighty-four-year-old retired lawyer Tony Paradiso, a.k.a. Mr. Paradise. Evenings at Mr. Paradise's house, there's always an old Michigan football game on TV. And when Chloe's around, there's a cheerleader, too, complete with pleated skirt and blue-and-gold pompoms. One night Chloe convinces Kelly to join in the fun, along with Montez Taylor, Tony's smooth-talking right-hand man. But things go awry and before the end of the evening there will be two corpses, two angry hit men, one switch of identity, a safe-deposit box full of loot up for grabs, and, fast on the scene, detective Frank Delsa, who now has a double homicide -- and a beautiful, willful witness -- to add to his already heavy caseload. With a cool cast, snappy dialogue, and all the twists and turns fans crave, Mr. Paradise is Elmore Leonard at home in Detroit and sharper than ever.

0380979004
Acorna's Triumph
by Anne McCaffrey

Beloved by millions of readers, Anne McCaffrey is one of science fiction's favorite authors. Writing with award-winning author Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, she has created the bestselling Acorna series, focusing on the adventures of the brave unicorn girl. Now, with Acorna's Triumph , they turn to the dramatic conclusion of the series, as Acorna faces her most difficult challenge ever. She has defeated slavers, a deadly international conspiracy, and the vicious alien Khleevi, only to endure the loss of her beloved Aari, distant in both time and space. Now, finally, Aari has returned, and together they can finish rebuilding their home world. But Aari is oddly changed, to the point where he barely remembers Acorna -- much less their love -- and his actions grow more and more sinister ... As Acorna tries to stop a vicious criminal from destroying innocents, a new complication arises. Sensing the Linyaari weakness, the deadly Khleevi return, determined to take back the planet—for good. In this dark time, it will take all of the unicorn girl's courage and determination to rescue Aari and stop the alien menace once and for all.

0689867123
The Book of the Heart
by Carrie Asai



0743233050
Folly and Glory
by Larry McMurtry

In the adventure-filled conclusion of the Berrybender saga, Tasmin and her family find themselves under arrest in Mexican Santa Fe, from which they are led on the terrifying "Dead Man's Walk" to Vera Cruz, while Jim Snow, accompanied by Kit Carson, journeys to New Orleans, as Tasmin and Jim must choose between their love for each other and their dreams for the future.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0571169201 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Even Cowgirls Get the Blues/My Own Private Idaho/2 Screen Plays in 1 Volume
Gus Van Sant, Tom Robbins

Faber & Faber. Used - Very Good. Paperback. 1993, clean and tight copy, NO marks or highlights to text, light shelfwear to edges, not an ex-library copy.. Free delivery confirmation. Buy me, PLEASE!! (more information)

Offered by 29th Street Books (United States)
$3.48
2) My Own Private Idaho & Even Cowgirls Get the Blues
Sant, Gus Van

Faber & Faber, 1993 199pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
£1.92 ($3.76)
3) My Own Private Idaho & Even Cowgirls Get the Blues: Screenplays (Qty: 2)
Sant, G.V

Faber and Faber, 1994. Paperback. New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrapper. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
$4.87
4) Even Cowgirls Get the Blues/My Own Private Idaho/2 Screen Plays in 1 Volume
Gus Van Sant, Tom Robbins

Faber & Faber. Used - Very Good. Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$5.00
5) Even Cowgirls Get the Blues / My Own Private Idaho [ 2Screen Plays in 1 Volume ]
Van Sant, Gus; [ Robbins, Tom ]

Faber & Faber, 1993. Pap. Very Good. Clean / tight edge worn. (more information)

Offered by Alterity Bookshop (United States)
$6.95
6) Even Cowgirls Get the Blues & My Own Private Idaho
Van Sant, Gus

Faber & Faber, 1993. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$9.00
7) Even Cowgirls Get the Blues & My Own Private Idaho
Van Sant, Gus

London,UK: Faber and Faber, 1993. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear. "Whether they're cowgirls or hustlers, the characters in Gus Van Sant's films drift through a poeticized landscape with a battered innocence that makes his films profoundly moving experiences." 2 screenplays & interview with Van Sant/ film chronology/ many b&w photos. ISBN: 0571169201. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.86
8) MY OWN PRIVATE IDAHO & EVEN COWGIRLS GET THE BLUES
Van Sant, Gus

London & Boston: Faber & Faber, 1993. . 2nd printing, a trade paperback original, not issued in hardcover. . Fine in stiff glossy covers. . In addition to the screenplays for the two movies listed in the title, this includes an interview with Van Sant by Graham Fuller, a filmography of the movies he directed, and stills from both films. 199 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
$10.00
9) Even Cowgirls Get the Blues and My Own Private Idaho
VAN SANT, Gus. (Signed by Tom Robbins)

Boston:Faber & Faber,1993 First edition / First printing. A paperbound original. Illustrated wrappers. Very fine. Signed by Tom Robbins as Gus's pal, Tom Robbins. ISBN: 0571169201. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
$75.00