Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Jewels of Aptor
by Samuel R. Delany
ISBN: 0575071001
ISBN-13: 9780575071001
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Published date: 2003 Size: 5.25 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds Pages: 224
Publisher's Notes
One of the most universally acclaimed first novels in science fiction--by the man who become one of the most stellar writers in the genre's history. On the orders of Argo, the White Goddess, an itinerant poet and his three companions journey to the island of Aptor. Their mission: to seize a jewel from the dark god Hama and bring it back home. With this precious stone Argo may defeat the malign forces gathered against her and the land of Leptor. But, as the group presses deep into the enigmatic heart of Aptor, easy distinctions between good and evil blur, and somehow the task seems less straightforward. For Argo already owns two of the jewels, and possession of the third would give her unqualified power.
Similar books

Scarborough Fair & Other Stories
by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough

Desecration
by Tim Lahaye

Vintage Science Fiction
by
Clarke, Stephen King, Ray Bradbury, Isaac Asimov, etc.) are collected here--all of which have inspired equally classic movies such as "2001: A Space Odyssey" and "It Came From Outer Space."

King Pinch
by David Cook
First in the new "Nobles" series, "King Pinch" introduces the adventures of many unforgettable characters who inhabit TSR's best-selling "Forgotten Realms" fantasy adventure world. Pinch's guardian, the king of Ankhapur, has died without an heir, and Pinch's friends have convinced him to go pay his respects. But before leaving, Pinch pulls off one more heist. Now he must hide his theft from his travelling companion, the priestess Lissa, who serves in the very temple he robbed and may just hold the secret that will place Pinch on the throne!

Once Around the Realms
by Brian M. Thomsen
The one and only Volothamp Geddarm stars in his first novel! The legendary author of the successful "Volo's Guide to Waterdeep", "The North", and "Cormyr" is off on a journey to equal Phileas Fogg's. Volo accepts a dare to prove that he is the greatest traveller in the Realms, and he must circumnavigate the globe--only without the benefit of his magic. His adventure includes stops in Shadowdale, Chult, Halruaa, the Hordelands, Maztica, and other exotic locales. But unbeknownst to Volo, he is the instrument of an insidious plot!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0575071001 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Jewels of Aptor
Samuel R. Delany
Gollancz, 2000. New Ed. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Jewels of Aptor
Samuel R. Delany
Gollancz. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Jewels of Aptor
Delany, Samuel R
Gollancz. Paperback. 0575071001 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Jewels of Aptor
Delany, Samuel R
Gollancz. Paperback. 0575071001 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order . New. ( more information) Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Jewels of Aptor
Delany, Samuel R
Victor Gollancz, 2000 Ex-library copy - laminated cover and withdrawn stamp on ffep. A good clean reading copy though.. Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Jewels of Aptor
Delany, Samuel R
Gollancz. PAPERBACK. 0575071001 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
THE JEWELS OF APTOR
Delany, Samuel R
Gollancz, 2000. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Jewels of Aptor
Samuel Delany
Gollancz. Used - Very Good. 2000. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Jewels of Aptor (Gollancz SF Collector's Edition)
Delany, Samuel R
London: Victor Gollancz, 2002. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-575-07100-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 221 pp. Second printing thus. Keywords: Fiction; Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Jewels of Aptor
Delany, Samuel R
United Kingdom: Victor Gollancz, 2000 Delany's debut novel.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Burns, Jim (cover). ( more information) Offered by art metzger books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Jewels of Aptor
Samuel R Delany
Gollancz. 2000. 1st printing. paperback. fine trade paperback, yellow jacket series. ( more information) Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
jewels of aptor
delany, samuel r
Trade Paperback. Victor Gollancz 1967. Weak front hinge. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Jewels of Aptor
Delany Samuel
Gollancz - orion. 2000. 1st printing. Paperback. fine trade paperback. ( more information) Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Jewels of Aptor : Collector's Edition
Delany, Samuel R
London, England: Victor Gollancz, 2002 New, unread condition from a collector's estate. Unopened trade. Second Impression. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Jewels of Aptor (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Delany, Samuel R
Gollancz. PAPERBACK. 0575071001 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Jewels of Aptor, The
Delany, Samuel R
Gollancz, 2000. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Delany's first novel, in Gollancz collector's edition. Keywords: Novel UK Edition, ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Jewels of Aptor
Delany, Samuel R
London: Victor Gollancz, 2000. 221 pp. Spine uncreased. Yellowing to upper and fore edges of text block. Gatefold flaps. Internally clean and solidly bound. Collectors' Edition. "Outrageously fantastic, romantic and gorgeously implausible" -- Analog.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Wormhole Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.24)
|
|
18)
|
The Jewels of Aptor
Delany, Samuel R
Gollancz. PAPERBACK. 0575071001 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|