Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0590221965
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

My Dog Talks

by Gail Herman


ISBN: 0590221965
ISBN-13: 9780590221962
Format: Paperback

Summary

Readers will quickly learn that Sam the dog really can't talk but that he and his owner can still easily understand each other. Watercolor cartoons illustrate the text.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Scholastic
Published date: 1995
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.2 pounds
Ages: Pr to Pr

Synopses

A young boy describes how his new dog Sam talks to him, how they play together, and what pals they are.

Publisher's Notes

A young boy describes how his new dog Sam talks to him, how they play together, and what pals they are.

Similar books


0307119378
Just Me and My Puppy
by Mercer Mayer

Little Critter is having a ball playing with her new puppy.

0613337018
Henry and Mudge and Annie's Perfect Pet
by Cynthia Rylant

Although Henry's cousin Annie likes his dog Mudge, when she gets her own pet she decides that a bunny will be perfect for her.

0613161513
Marvin Redpost
by Louis Sachar

Even though they have all come to school in holey clothes, Marvin and his third grade class manage to impress their surprise visitor--the President of the United States.

0316112623
Arthur's Pet Business
by Marc Brown

Arthur's determination to prove he is responsible enough to have a puppy brings him a menagerie of animals to care for.

0670869880
Free Lunch
by Vivian Walsh

What happens when Mr. Lunch, bird-chaser extraordinaire, tries to help his feathered friends and finds himself framed for stealing birdseed? It's the zaniest adventure yet for the clever canine star of Mr. Lunch Takes a Plane Ride and Mr. Lunch Borrows a Canoe. Full color.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0590221965 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) My Dog Talks
Herman, Gail

Markham, ON, Canada: Scholastic Canada, Limited, 1995. A little cover edge wear;small piece of cellophane tape on front cover;small crease front cov corner;light cov scratches;nice, clean, unmarked pages;solidly intact.. Pictoral Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Fritz, Ron (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) My Dog Talks (Hello Reader (Level 1))
Gail Herman, Ron Fritz (Illustrator)

Scholastic Inc. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Media: Paperback. . 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) My Dog Talks (Hello Reader!, Level 1)
Illustrator-Ron Fritz (Illustrator)

Scholastic, 1995-05. Paperback. Good. Paperback, Cover shows shelf wear, one small price sticker on bck cover, pages are clean and white, markings inside front cover, binding is excellent. (more information)

Offered by The eSeller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) My Dog Talks (Hello Reader (Level 1)) (Qty: 4)
Herman, Gail; Ron Fritz (Illustrator)

Scholastic Inc.. PAPERBACK. 0590221965 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) My Dog Talks (Hello Reader (Level 1))
Herman, Gail; Ron Fritz (Illustrator)

Scholastic Inc.. Trade PaperBack. 0590221965 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Scholastic Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) My Dog Talks (Hello Reader (Level 1))
Herman, Gail; Ron Fritz (Illustrator)

Scholastic Inc.. Trade PaperBack. 0590221965 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Scholastic Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) My Dog Talks (Hello Reader (Level 1))
Herman, Gail; Ron Fritz (Illustrator)

Scholastic Inc.. PAPERBACK. 0590221965 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) My Dog Talks (Hello Reader (Level 1))
Herman, Gail; Ron Fritz (Illustrator)

Scholastic Inc.. PAPERBACK. 0590221965 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) My Dog Talks (Hello Reader!, Level 1)
Gail Herman

Scholastic. Used - Acceptable. 1995 Paperback. Has considerable wear and/or hi-lighting/underlining. Your purchase benefits Books For Africa! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) my dog talks - hello reader level 1
herman, gail

Trade Paperback. Scholastic 1995. Illustrated by Ron Fritz. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
11) My Dog Talks (Hello Reader (Level 1))
Herman, Gail; Ron Fritz (Illustrator)

Scholastic Inc.. PAPERBACK. 0590221965 1995 Scholastic; **LEVEL 1; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, small edge tear, minor age grime/tanning, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
12) My Dog Talks (Hello Reader!, Level 1)
Herman, Gail

Scholastic, 1995 No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) My Dog Talks (Hello Reader!, Level 1)
Gail Herman; Illustrator-Ron Fritz (Illustrator)

Scholastic, 1995-05. Paperback. Good. Light rubbing to edges. Otherwise a very readable book. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
14) My Dog Talks (Hello Reader (Level 1))
Herman, Gail; Ron Fritz (Illustrator)

Scholastic Inc.. PAPERBACK. 0590221965 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
15) My Dog Talks (Hello Reader (Level 1))
Herman, Gail; Ron Fritz (Illustrator)

Scholastic Inc.. PAPERBACK. 0590221965 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
16) My Dog Talks (Hello Reader! , Level 1)
Gail Herman; Ron Fritz (Illustrator)

Paperback. 0590221965 . Like new All books are mailed in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-co ded for faster delivery. ; 9141332929 . (more information)

Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
17) My Dog Talks, Hello Reader Level 1
Herman, Gail . Ron Fritz, Illustrator

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic Inc., 1995. Fine 18th Printing. Trade Paperback, unpaginated, about 28 pages. Binding is tight; no crease to spine, covers, corners; hint of edgewear; pages are clean, no marks to text, no owner signatures, inscripitons, store stamps, remaimder marks, stains, moisture damage. Unpaginated, about 28 pages. Will gift wrap, no charge, just state the occasion. Scan available on request. . 18th Printing . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ron Fritz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Caroline Leone BookServices (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
18) My Dog Talks (Hello Reader L1)
Herman, Gail

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic. 1995. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
19) My Dog Talks (Hello Reader!, Level 1)
Herman, Gail

Scholastic. 1995. Paperback. Used - Good. May have writing or highlighting inside. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
20) My Dog Talks
Herman, Gail

Scholastic. 1995. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Pages near white.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Hello Reader! (DO NOT USE, please choose level and binding). Audience: Children/juvenile. . (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
21) My Dog Talks
Herman, Gail

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 1995. Soft Cover - VG - Book is clean - Illustrated.. ISBN: 0590221965. Soft Cover. Very Good. DOGS FICTION PETS CHILDREN JUVENILE. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
22) My Dog Talks (Hello Reader!, Level 1) by Gail Herman; Ron Fritz (Illustrator)
Gail Herman; Ron Fritz (Illustrator)

Scholastic Inc, 1995-05-01. Paperback. Like New. No marks. Minor shelf wear. Appears unused. (more information)

Offered by Ronda McBride, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
23) My Dog Talks
Herman, Gail

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 1995 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Some light soiling.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
24) My Dog Talks
Herman, Gail

New York: Scholastic Inc, 1995. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Ron Fritz. Children's softcover with rubbing to edges and corners, light reading crease to front hinge. ISBN: 0-590-22196-5. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
25) My Dog Talks (Hello Reader!, Level 1) by Gail Herman; Ron Fritz (Illustrator)
Illustrator-Ron Fritz (Illustrator)

Scholastic, 1995-05-01. Paperback. Like New. Looks new. (more information)

Offered by Just Right Books (United States)
Price: $6.31
Add to cart 
26) My Dog Talks
Herman, Gail

Scholastic, 1995 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Hello Reader! (DO NOT USE, please choose level and binding). Audience: Children/juvenile.. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. Illus. by Fritz, Ron. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart