Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0590394665
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Line in the Sand

The Alamo Diary of Lucinda Lawrence

by Sherry Garland


ISBN: 0590394665
ISBN-13: 9780590394666
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Scholastic
Published date: 1998
Size: 5.75 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 208

Synopses

In the journal she receives for her twelfth birthday in 1835, Lucinda Lawrence describes the hardships her family and other residents of the "Texas colonies" endure when they decide to face the Mexicans in a fight for their freedom.

Publisher's Notes

In the journal she receives for her twelfth birthday in 1835, Lucinda Lawrence describes the hardships her family and other residents of the "Texas colonies" endure when they decide to face the Mexicans in a fight for their freedom.

Similar books


0064406849
The Ballad of Lucy Whipple
by Karen Cushman

The Newbery Medal-winning author of "Catherine Called Birdy" and "The Midwife's Apprentice" creates another spunky, lovable heroine in this hilarious Western adventure set in an 1849 mining camp.

0060269979
Little Clearing in the Woods
by Maria D. Wilkes

The adventures of the little girl who grew up to become Ma Ingalls continue. Caroline and her family must pack up their belongings and say good-bye to all their friends when they leave the little town of Brookfield and move to the house in the clearing among the big trees of Concord, Wisconsin.

0060269952
Little Town at the Crossroads
by Maria D. Wilkes

Young Caroline Quiner, the future Caroline Ingalls, and her family have new adventures as their frontier outpost grows into a bustling town.

0060264594
Little House in Brookfield
by Maria D. Wilkes

The Little House books have captivated millions of readers with their story of Laura Ingalls, a little pioneer girl growing up on the American frontier. Now travel back to the generation before Laura's and read the story of Caroline Quiner, the little girl who would grow up to be Ma Ingalls in the beloved Little House books. 'Little House in Brookfield' is the first in an ongoing series about the adventures of another girl from America's favorite pioneer family.

0060000465
The Little House on the Prairie
by Laura Ingalls Wilder

America's Original Pioneer Girl Meet Laura Ingalls, the little girl who would grow up to write the Little House books. Pa Ingalls decides to sell the little log house, and the family sets out for Indian country! They travel from Wisconsin to Kansas and there, finally, Pa builds their little house on the prairie. Sometimes farm life is difficult, even dangerous, but Laura and the family are kept busy and are happy with the promise of their new life on the prairie. Laura and her family journey west by covered wagon, only to find they are in Indian territory and must move on. Notable Children's Books of 1940 -- 1954 (ALA) Horn Book Children's Classics 1976

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0590394665 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Line in the Sand: the Alamo Diary of Lucinda Lawrence, Gonzales, Texas 1836 (Dear America Series)
Sherry Garland

Scholastic Inc. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Library Binding. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Line in the Sand: the Alamo Diary of Lucinda Lawrence, Gonzales, Texas 1836 (Dear America Series)
Sherry Garland

Scholastic Inc. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Library Binding. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Line in the Sand: the Alamo Diary of Lucinda Lawrence, Gonzales, Texas 1836 (Dear America Series) (Qty: 2)
Garland, Sherry

Scholastic Inc.. Hardcover. 0590394665 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.58
Add to cart 
4) A Line in the Sand: the Alamo Diary of Lucinda Lawrence, Gonzales, Texas 1836 (Dear America Series) (Qty: 21)
Garland, Sherry

Scholastic Inc.. Hardcover. 0590394665 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) A Line in the Sand: the Alamo Diary of Lucinda Lawrence, Gonzales, Texas 1836 (Dear America Series)
Sherry Garland

Scholastic Inc, 1998-09-01. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $3.07
Add to cart 
6) A Line in the Sand: the Alamo Diary of Lucinda Lawrence, Gonzales, Texas 1836 (Dear America Series)
Garland, Sherry

Scholastic Inc.. 1998. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
7) A Line in the Sand : The Alamo Diary of Lucinda Lawrence, Gonzales, Texas, 1836 (Dear America)
Garland, Sherry

scholastic. Very Good/No Jacket. 1998. 1st Printing. Pictorial Hard cover Binding. 0590394665 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) A LINE IN THE SAND:THE ALAMO DIARY OF LUCINDA LAWRENCE
Garland, Sherry

New York: Scholastic, Inc., 1998. A fictionalized account (in the form of a diary) of the battle of the Alamo, as seen through the eyes of a teenaged girl. Black and white illustrations.. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/None. 12mo. (more information)

Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
9) Line in the Sand: The Alamo Diary of Lucinda Lawrence
Garland, Sherry

Scholastic, 1998. Binding is tight, little wear, small blue pen check-mark on front endpaper, "Friday, October 2, 1835. Land o' Goshen! The battle is on! It is just past daybreak and the fog is thick in the woods and hovers over the river. We were awakened by the most awful shriek. Nothing can describe it. Then came the pop, pop, pop of rifles in the distance. Papa says the scream is the old six-pounder cannon. Lord Almighty!...", etc., The Alamo Diary of Lucinda Lawrence, 201 pages.. ISBN: 0-590-39466-5. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. America; USA; Texas; The Alamo; Diaries; Lucinda Lawrence. (more information)

Offered by Funston's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) LINE IN THE SAND : THE ALAMO DIARY OF
GARLAND, SHERRY

SCHOLASTIC, INC.. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) A Line in the Sand: The Alamo Diary of Lucinda Lawrence
Sherry Garland

New York: Scholastic, Inc. Dear America series. Non-smoking, pet free environment. Fast shipping, excellent customer service.. Reinforced Library Binding. As New/No Jacket as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Dancing in the Rain (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Dear America: A Line in the Sand: The Alamo Diary of Lucinda Lawrence
Garland, Sherry

Scholastic, 1998. Hardback. vg. . ISBN: 0590394665. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
13) A Line in the Sand: the Alamo Diary of Lucinda Lawrence, Gonzales, Texas 1836 (Dear America Series)
Garland, Sherry

New York, New York USA: Scholastic Inc., 1998. Pictorial hardcover.. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) A Line in the Sand : The Alamo Diary of Lucinda Lawrence, Gonzales, Texas, 1836 (Dear America Ser.)
Garland, Sherry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1998. 201+ pages, b/w illustrations. Illustrated boards.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7.5"x5.5". (more information)

Offered by Uffda-shop Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) A Line in the Sand the Alamo Diary of Lucinda Lawrence Gonzales, Texas 1836
Garland, Sherry

Scholastic. Very Good+/Pictoral Boards. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-590-39466-5 Nice and square, witha bit of light soiling. Still attractive. . (more information)

Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Price: $7.23
Add to cart 
16) A Line in the Sand: The Alamo Diary of Lucinda Lawrence
Garland, Sherry

NY: Scholastic, 1998. Story of the Texas War for Independence, told through eyes of a schoolgirl.. ISBN: 0-590-39466-5. 1st Printing. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
17) Dear America : A LINE IN THE SAND, The Alamo Diary of Lucinda Lawrence
Garland, Sherry

Scholastic Inc., 1998, First Printing Octavo, hardcover. Near fine. Giftable. Pictorial cover. No dj as issued. The diary of Lucinda Lawrence, Gonzales, Texas, 1836. Here she receives a diary for her 13th birthday in 1835 . In it she describes the hardships her family and other residents of the "Texas colonies" endure when they decide to face the Mexicans in a fight for their freedom.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) A LINE IN THE SAND the Alamo Diary of Lucinda Lawrence (Gonzales, TX--1836) Dear America Series
Garland, Sherry

Scholastic, 1998 Dear America Series. 201 pages. Blue semi-glossy with pictorial cover and ribbon bookmark. . 5th Printing . Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
19) ALINE IN THE SAND, THE ALAMO DIARY OF LUCINDA LAWRENCE - GONZALES, TEXAS, 1836
Garland, Sherry

New York: Scholastics Inc., 1998. Hard cover. As new. 12mo (7.5 x 5.5") bound in pictorial boards, silk ribbon place-marker, fore-edge uncut. Nine pages of illustrations including maps. 188, [189-190] pp. From the Dear America series. Booksellers and appraisers for 31 years, online since 2003, Spirit Dancer Books (more information)

Offered by Spirit Dancer Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) Dear America A Line in the Sand, The Alamo Diary of Lucinda Lawrence - Gonzales, Texas, 1836
Sherry Garland

N. Y.: Scholastic Book Service, 1998. Pictorial hard cover is in near fine condition. Is unmarked and tightly bound. A nice copy !!! Follow along on the adventures of incredible young men and women as they contribute to the shape of America. Dear America Series. . 1st printing. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) A Line in the Sand: the Alamo Diary of Lucinda Lawrence, Gonzales, Texas 1836 (Dear America Series)
Garland, Sherry

Scholastic Inc.. Hardcover. 0590394665 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.80
Add to cart