Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Abiyoyo

Based on a South African Lullaby and Folk Story

by Pete Seeger


ISBN: 0590427202
ISBN-13: 9780590427203
Format: Paperback

Summary

A boy and his magician father are banished, but when the hungry monster Abiyoyo appears, it is the boy's ukulele playing and the father's magic that save the day.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks
Published date: 1994
Size: 7.75 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.2 pounds

Synopses

Banished from the town for making mischief, a little boy and his father are welcomed back when they find a way to make the dreaded giant Abiyoyo disappear.

Other Editions

Similar books


0531301087
Iktomi and the Coyote
by Paul Goble

The prairie dogs think they have a friend in Iktomi. Ikto, however, has other ideas. When his ego leads him to make a winner-takes-all bet with Coyote, Iktomi soon discovers that he is not the only one with a trick or two up his sleeve.

0590379763
World Before This One
by Rafe Martin

Cast out of the Seneca tribe because they are unable to make war, Crow and his grandmother struggle to survive alone. Then Crow hears the magnificent voice of the Storytelling Stone - an ancient rock that tells the tales of the Long Ago Time, when the Sky Woman trod the Avove World and a child could alter the ways of people. As he listens to the Stone's stories, Crow comes to realize his own power to effect change and his destiny as a Seneca and a man. The World Before This One laces Seneca legends with Crow's narrative to create a thrilling, innovative novel about a boy who may have been the world's first storyteller.

0590502131
Eric Carle's Treasury of Classic Stories for Children by Aesop, Hans Christian Andersen, and the Brothers Grimm
by Eric Carle

A diverse treasury of familiar stories, fairy tales, and fables are culled from the collections of the Brothers Grimm, Hans Christian Andersen, and Aesop, and features illustrations by the creator of The Very Hungry Caterpillar. Reprint.

0613122143
True Lies
by George Shannon

Presents a collection of eighteen brief folktales in which the reader is asked to explain how the folk character lied and told the truth at the same time.

0689817584
The Bronze Cauldron
by Geraldine McCaughrean

This bronze cauldron of 27 myths and legends from around the world contains a diverse assortment of tales such as the Indian legend of the young Buddha, the Mayan myth of the monster with emerald teeth, and the German legend of Dr. Faust. Full color.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0590427202 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Abiyoyo: Based on a South African Lullaby and Folk Story
Pete Seeger

Scholastic Paperbacks, 1994-03. Paperback. Good. Cover is smudged; previous owner's name written inside; AR level 2.2 (more information)

Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
$1.00
2) Abiyoyo: Based on a South African Lullaby and Folk Story
Pete Seeger

Scholastic Paperbacks, 1994-03. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$1.00
3) Abiyoyo: Based on a South African Lullaby and Folk Story
Seeger, Pete

Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0590427202 K95___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
4) Abiyoyo: Based on a South African Lullaby and Folk Story
Seeger, Pete

Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0590427202 PAPERBACK - VGC - Book cover has light wear , book interior in like new condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
5) Abiyoyo: Based on a South African Lullaby and Folk Story
Pete Seeger

Scholastic. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Abiyoyo: Based on a South African Lullaby and Folk Story
Pete Seeger

Scholastic, 1994-03. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
7) Abiyoyo: Based on a South African Lullaby and Folk Story
Pete Seeger

Scholastic. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) Abiyoyo: Based on a South African Lullaby and Folk Story by Seeger, Pete
Pete Seeger

Scholastic Paperbacks, 1994-03. Paperback. Good. PAPERBACK - edge wear - writting inside front cover - interior EXCELLENT - Shipped daily w/ free delivery confirmation (more information)

Offered by World Net Books (United States)
$1.00
9) Abiyoyo: Based on a South African Lullaby and Folk Story
Pete Seeger

Scholastic Paperbacks. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
10) Abiyoyo: Based on a South African Lullaby and Folk Story
Seeger, Pete

Scholastic. PAPERBACK. 0590427202 Great condition Soft cover book, clean pages, no writing in book, may have mild spine crease, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$1.66
11) Pete Seeger's Storysong: Abiyoyo
Seeger, Pete

New York: Scholastic,, 1984 Older printing: Stories to go and Reading Rainbow logos not on the cover. Lightly creased along the hinges. . Staple Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Hays, Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Picture Book. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
$1.93
12) Abiyoyo: Based on a South African Lullaby and Folk Story (Qty: 6)
Pete Seeger

Scholastic Paperbacks, 1994-03. Paperback. New. paperback, never read, all unmarked, clean, post office daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
$2.07
13) Abiyoyo: Based on a South African Lullaby and Folk Story
Pete Seeger

Scholastic Paperbacks, 1994-03. Paperback. Very Good. Some hard to spot shelf wear. Very tight, clean and readable. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
$2.17
14) Abiyoyo: Based on a South African Lullaby and Folk Story
Pete Seeger

Scholastic Paperbacks, 1994-03. Good. Little Wear. Clean pages. Good condition overall. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$2.76
15) Abiyoyo
Seeger, Pete

Scholastic Inc., 1989. Based on a South African lullaby and folk story. Illustrations by Michael Hays. Very good cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Michael Hayes. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
$2.95
16) ABIYOYO: BASED ON A SOUTH AFRICAN LULLABY AND FOLK STORY
Seeger, Pete

Scholastic Paperbacks, 1994 No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
$2.99
17) Abiyoyo: Based on a South African Lullaby and Folk Story
Seeger, Pete

New York: Scholastic. Very Good: Light wear.. 1994. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$3.00
18) Abiyoyo
Seeger, Pete; Hays, Michael

Markham, ON, Canada: Scholastic Canada, Limited, 1963. 1989 Paper. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Michael Hayes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
$4.00
19) ABIYOYO: BASED ON A SOUTH AFRICAN LULLABY AND FOLK STORY
Seeger, Pete

Scholastic Paperbacks, 1994 Very Good. Name written inside. Slight spinal creasing. No store stamps. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
$4.99
20) ABIYOYO
Seeger, Pete

New York: Scholastic. Very Good. 1989. Book Club Edition. Paperback. 0590427202 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. There are several beginning creases to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
$5.00
21) Abiyoyo
Hays, Seeger

New York: Scholastic Inc, 1986. 7th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.30
22) Abiyoyo
Seeger, Pete

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic Incorporated. Good. 1986. Soft Cover. 0590427202 . softcover,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
$8.00
23) Abiyoyo: Based on a South African Lullaby and Folk Story
Seeger, Pete

New York: Scholastic Inc., 1994. Scholastic 1st Ed 2nd printing Cover bright, minor edge wear, rubs chips, lt folds Pages clean bright white tight Reading level: Ages 4-8 From Publishers Weekly Folksinger, musician and storyteller Seeger first told this story-song to his children over 20 years ago and has now written it as a book. It's based on a South African lullaby and folksong, yet it's too rollicking and exciting to lull a child to sleep. A ukulele-playing boy and his magician father are always getting into mischief, so they are banished to the edge of their town. There they have an opportunity to redeem themselves when Abiyoyo, a horrible, people-eating giant approaches the village. The story is so lyrical that Seeger's voice can be heard on every page. Hays, in his first picture book, creates a beautiful multicultural village. His sea of many-colored faces and costumes is exhilarating and expressive. The giant Abiyoyo is massive and jagged-toothed, but childlike and nonthreatening. The book is a triumph of storytelling and art. Copyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Hays, Michael . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA) (United States)
$9.50
24) ABIYOYO FREE SHIPPING
SEEGER, PETE

NEW YORK: SCHOLASTIC BOOK SERVICERS, 1989. REGULAR LIBRARY ATTACHMENTS AND MARKINGS. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO OTHER MARKINGS. SOME BUMPING WITH CURLING ALONG WITH WEAR AT THE CORNERS. ALL EDGES AND SPINE SHOW RUBBING AND SLIGHT WEAR. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by MICHAEL HAYS. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
$15.00
25) Abiyoyo: Based on a South African Lullaby and Folk Story
Seeger, Pete

Scholastic. PAPERBACK. 0590427202 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$46.45