Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Body Battles
by Rita Golden Gelman
ISBN: 0590449737
ISBN-13: 9780590449731
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Scholastic Published date: 1992 Size: 7.5 x 9 inches Weight: 0.2 pounds Ages: 2 to 3
Publisher's Notes
Rhyming text and exuberant illustrations introduce readers to the battles that occur inside the human body when bacteria, viruses, poisons, and drugs invade. A body bulletin board in the back of the book offers guidelines to staying healthy.
Similar books

Immunology
by Richard Coico
"Immunology: A Short Course undertakes to cover all the important areas of contemporary immunological knowledge and simultaneously to provide a historical view of the discoveries that have built the groundwork of modern immunological thought. . . . Immunology: A Short Course performs this function admirably, taking advantage of the authors? breadth of knowledge and a contemporary molecular and cellular view of immunology. . . . Immunology: A Short Course complements the broad coverage of immunology as a biological discipline with a full set of clear and attractive illustrations of cellular and molecular details of the immune system. [. . Immunology: A Short Course] offers a valuable balance between classic and contemporary, academic and clinical, and will serve many students, and their teachers well." —David H. Margulies, M.D., Ph.D. The Fourth Edition of Immunology: A Short Course,completely updated on a chapter-by-chapter basis,contains extensive revisions to reflect the many recent advances in our understanding of immunology. This text contains a thorough introduction to immunology and concludes each chapter with review questions. Among the numerous additional features are clinical case scenarios and new, full-color illustrations that have been specially designed for this edition. Within this edition, particular emphasis is placed on T-and B-cell responses to antigen, antigen processing and presentation, vaccination technology, immunotherapy, and mechanisms responsible for immune disorders. Immunology: A Short Course, Fourth Edition proves itself to be an invaluable tool by offering the most coherent presentation of topics available. Included in this fully revised new edition: Two new chapters on cytokines and immune responses to infection Updated case scenarios and review questions Accompanying Web site with downloadable illustrations and up-to-date CD and cytokine tables Full-color interior with all new figures Immunology: A Short Course, Fourth Edition is the clear choice when searching for a concise and accessible book in modern immunology.

Infectious Disease Secrets
by

I Know How We Fight Germs
by Kate Rowan
Sam and his mother talk about germs, viruses, and bacteria, including how the body fights harmful germs and uses germs that are helpful, in a fun, scientifically sound story with drawings by the illustrator of Cows in the Kitchen.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0590449737 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Body Battles
Gelman, Rita Golden
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 1992. Soft Cover. Good+++. ( more information) Offered by Debbie Tessar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Body Battles
Gelman, Rita Golden
Scholastic Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 0590449737 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Scholastic Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Body Battles
Gelman, Rita Golden
Scholastic Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 0590449737 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Scholastic Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Body Battles
Rita Golden Gelman
Scholastic Paperbacks. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Body Battles
Gelman, Rita Golden
Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0590449737 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Body Battles
Rita Golden Gelman
Scholastic Paperbacks. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Body Battles
Gelman, Rita Golden
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Debbie Tessar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Body Battles
Gelman, Rita Golden
Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0590449737 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Body Battles
Gelman, Rita Golden
Scholastic, 1992. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Staple Bound, Edges Bumped, Markings Inside Front Cover, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Body Battles
Rita Golden Gelman; Illustrator-Elroy Freem
Scholastic Paperbacks, 1992-12-01. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Body Battles
Gelman, Rita Golden
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 1992 Light shelf wear to the corners of the book. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Body Battles
Gelman, Rita Golden
Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0590449737 BRAND NEW CONDITION, SOME BOOKS MAY HAVE SLIGHT SHELF WEAR, WE SHIP DAILY!!! WITH IN-HOUSE USPS. . New. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
BODY BATTLES
Gelman, Rita Golden
New York: Scholastic. Very Good+. 1992. 5th Printing. Paperback. 0590449737 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Text pages are clean & bright. There are several tiny dog-ears to top edges of five or six pages. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Bodies are fantastic. Everybody's blood is red. Everybody has a head. Hearts pump. Ears hear. Skin sweats. Eyes tear. Throats yawn. Toes wiggle. Stomachs growl. People GIGGLE. This book introduces children to the natural defensive weapons in their super-sensational, what-a-creational, brillian, and fabulous bodies." . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
BODY BATTLES
Gelman, Rita Golden
New York: Scholastic. Very Good+. 1992. 19th Printing. Paperback. 0590449737 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of very light bumping and rubbing. Text pages are clean & bright. Previous owner's address label removed from front inside cover leaving a bit of light fuzziness to paper. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Bodies are fantastic. Everybody's blood is red. Everybody has a head. Hearts pump. Ears hear. Skin sweats. Eyes tear. Throats yawn. Toes wiggle. Stomachs growl. People GIGGLE. This book introduces children to the natural defensive weapons in their super-sensational, what-a-creational, brillian, and fabulous bodies." . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Body Battles
Gelman, Rita Golden
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1992 Good Good Good Good Good Good Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Wraps. Good/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|