Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0590458973
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Glory Field

by Walter Dean Myers


ISBN: 0590458973
ISBN-13: 9780590458979
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

Two hundred and fifty years in the life of an African-American family, from the slavery era up to the present. The story begins when 11-year-old Muhammad Bilal is kidnapped from his home in West Africa, transported to the U.S. on a slave ship, and sold to the owner of a planation in South Carolina. In the generations that follow, Muhammad's descendents are drawn by their dreams and the circumstances of their lives to a small plot of land in South Carolina that they call the Glory Field.This novel concentrates on five of those descendents: Lizzy in 1864, Elijah in 1900; Luvenia in 1930, Tommy in 1964, and Malcolm in 1994.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Scholastic
Published date: 1994
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 375

Synopses

Follows a family's two hundred forty-one year history, from the capture of an African boy in the 1750s through the lives of his descendants, as their dreams and circumstances lead them away from and back to the small plot of land in South Carolina that they call the Glory Field.

Publisher's Notes

Newbery Honor-winning author Walter Dean Myers' landmark novel is a moving and redemptive look at five generations of one African-American family. In the tradition of Alex Haley's Roots, this memorable saga traces the Lewis family from Africa to slavery in America through contemporary generations. The Glory Field is a powerful epic from a master storyteller. Young Adults.

Other Editions

Similar books


0791055906
Escape from Slavery
by Norma Jean Lutz

In nineteenth-century Cincinnati, fourteen-year-old Tim Allerton finds his anti-slavery views tested when he and his younger sister Pam save the life of a slave baby whose mother has recently been murdered.

1592490212
Emma's Escape
by Sharon Shavers Gayle

While on a visit to the Anacostia Museum of the Smithsonian Insitution, Emma finds herself going back in time where, as a runaway slave, she uses the Underground Railroad to make her way to Canada.

1584850337
Addy's Little Brother
by Connie Rose Porter

After her brother joins the family in Philadelphia at the end of the Civil War, Addy wants to be with him as much as possible, so she is jealous when he starts spending time with her friend's cousin.

0786221798
Skin I'm In
by Sharon G. Flake

Maleeka, uncomfortable because her skin is very dark, meets a new teacher with a birthmark on her face and makes some discoveries about how to love who she is and what she looks like.

0486411435
Twelve Years a Slave
by Solomon Northup



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0590458973 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Glory Field
Walter Dean Myers

Scholastic. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Glory Field
Walter Dean Myers

Scholastic. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Glory Field, The
Myers, Walter Dean

Scholastic, 1994-10. Hardcover. Good +. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1994. Hardcover Book with Jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Bottom right front corner of jacket was clipped out at time of library discard.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
4) The Glory Field
Walter Dean Myers

Scholastic, 1994-10. School & Library Binding. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.No DJ.Binding is tight and square.No names, no marks, no stickers.Text is clean and bright.Very light edge and corner wear.Endpaper in back is torn out.Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
5) The Glory Field
Myers, Walter Dean

Scholastic. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0590458973 both book and DJ are in nice shape, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $3.71
Add to cart 
6) The Glory Field
Walter Dean Myers

Scholastic. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
7) Glory Field
Myers, Walter Dean

NY, USA: Scholastic Inc., 1994. It has 375 pages. dj with few scuffs.. ISBN: 0590458973. Cloth. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICITON NOVEL AFRO AMERICANS FAMILY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.07)
Add to cart 
8) The Glory Field
Myers, Walter Dean

Scholastic [0-590-45897-3] 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. (Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
9) Glory Field
Myers, Walter Dean

Scholastic 1994. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-590-45897-3. First Edition. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
10) The Glory Field
Myers, Walter Dean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1994. 375 pages;. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
11) The Glory Field
Myers, Walter Dean

New York: Scholastic. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0590458973 . Purple boards with black cloth spine, in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Book is square and tight. There are no marks in or on the book. Dust jacket has mild edge wear. Follows a family's two-hundred-fifty-year history, from the capture of an African boy in the 1750s through the lives of his descendants, as their dreams and circumstances lead them away from and back to the small plot of land in South Carolina that they call the Glory Field. 375 pp. . (more information)

Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) The Glory Field
Myers, Walter Dean

Scholastic [0-590-45897-3] 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . Previous owner's signature. . . . (Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
13) The Glory Fields
Myers, Walter Dean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 1994. Fine/No Jacket. 1994. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0-590-45897-3 Uncorrected Proof. (more information)

Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) The Glory Field
Myers, Walter Dean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic. As New/No Jacket. 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0-590-45897-3 Uncorrected Proof Uncorrected Proof Copy. (more information)

Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) The Glory Field
Myers, Walter Dean

New York: Scholastic, 1994 Hard Cover. Very Fine in a Very Fine dustjacket. First Edition, first Printing. SIGNED by Author. Follows the 250 year history of an African American family, from capture in Africa in 1750 to South Carolina.. (more information)

Offered by Windy Hill Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
16) The Glory Field
Myers, Walter Dean

Scholastic. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0590458973 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $54.95
Add to cart