Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghost Tales to Haunt You
ISBN: 0590461605
ISBN-13: 9780590461603
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Published date: 1995 Size: 5.5 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.45 pounds Ages: 4 to 6
Synopses
In this collection you will meet a host of ghosts, some frightening, some lonely, and some funny.
Publisher's Notes
From the popular author of My Teacher Is An Alien comes a spooky collection of ghost stories for young readers. In stories that range all the way from the humrous to the frightening, Bruce Coville and other authors show that ghosts can touch our souls in ways both terrifying and wondrous!
Similar books

Campfire Stories
by Williamw. Forgey
Do you want to hear something really scary? Better yet, would you like to be able to tell something really scary around a campfire? Many books of campfire stories make great reading, but contain short stories that are practically impossible to tell. This book contains some great reading, but each story has been chosen to be especially easy to tell from memory. And are they scary? You bet. Are they true stories? Some of them are. Twenty-one stories of adventure, of ghosts, vampires, cannibalism, cemetary rats, poisonous snakes...all the things that you must worry about...the next time you hear something go bump in the night. This book contains original & classic stories from authors like Twain, Bierce, Freuchen, Seton, & Grey Owl. A large print outline follows each story to assist in storytelling.

Edgar Allan Poe
by Edgar Allan Poe
The great poets are now accessible in beautifully produced, in low-priced volumes. Each collection provides a wonderful overview of the poet's major works.

Eight Plus One
by Robert Cormier
Relationships of friend with friend, father with daughter, Black with white, and young with old provide the basis of nine stories which explore the feelings and reactions of people in various situations.

Starry, Starry Night
by Lurlene McDaniel
Provides readers with a collection of three touching holiday tales dealing with loss, hope, and never ending love. By the author of Until Angels Close My Eyes. Reprint.

How Do I Love Thee
by Lurlene McDaniel
Elizabeth Barrett Browning's beautiful sonnet "How Do I Love Thee" rings true today for three young couples who believe in the power of love. In "Night Vision," Brett finds a way to brighten a special girl's lonely existence. "Bobby's Girl" features Dana, who must choose between two brother, both of whom she loves. "Laura's Heart," the third story, introduces 16-year-old Laura Carson, who is hospitalized on a regular basis because of her weak heart. But when tragedy strikes a loved one, she realizes her heart is stronger than she thought and that love lives on forever.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0590461605 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghost Tales to Haunt You
Bruce Coville
Scholastic. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghost Tales to Haunt You
Scholastic. PAPERBACK. 0590461605 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover may have some surface and edge wear, spine creasing, etc., otherwise book interior pages should be clean and in good reading condition. Please expect imperfections in used books. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghost Tales to Haunt You
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Apple, 1995. Wraps have only light wear. No markings in text. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghost Tales to Haunt You
Editor-Bruce Coville
Scholastic, 1995-11. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghost Tales to Haunt You
Scholastic. Trade PaperBack. 0590461605 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Scholastic Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghost Tales to Haunt You
Scholastic. Trade PaperBack. 0590461605 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Scholastic Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghost Tales to Haunt You
Bruce Coville
Scholastic. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghost Tales to Haunt You
Scholastic. PAPERBACK. 0590461605 Notes written inside cover, Good Condition softcover, cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, Cover has wear to include creases, edgewear, stains, and tears. Text has age tone and discoloration. Text has stains, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghost Tales to Haunt You
Bruce Coville
Scholastic, 1995-11. Very Good. Good reading copy. Tight Spine. great over all condition. Clean pages. Sharp corners. ( more information) Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghost Tales to Haunt You
Bruce Coville
1994. First Scholastic printing Sept 1994, cover has a minimal of wear, inside crisp & clean!. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Justdandybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghosts: Tales to Haunt You
Coville, Bruce (compiler)
New York NY: A GLC Book/ An Apple Paperback/ Scholastic Inc, 1995 inked stamp on front end-page. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pierard, John. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghost Tales to Haunt You
Editor-Bruce Coville
Scholastic, 1995-11. Paperback. Very Good. Light rubbing to edges. Otherwise a very readable book. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghost Tales to Haunt You
Scholastic. PAPERBACK. 0590461605 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghosts
Coville, Bruce, ed
Scholastic, 1995-11. 7th. Trade Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Trade Paperback : Scholastic : 46160 : 7th : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: Fastner, Steve ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghosts: Tales to Haunt You
Coville, Bruce
Scholastic, 1994. a faint hinge crease, small corner bump,. Paperback / Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghost Tales to Haunt You
Scholastic. PAPERBACK. 0590461605 some creasing to cover; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Good. ( more information) Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghost Tales to Haunt You
Scholastic. PAPERBACK. 0590461605 This is a decent copy with moderate wear, handling and tanning. A solid book, well-suited to be read again. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Woodward Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghost Tales to Haunt You
Editor-Bruce Coville
Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc, 1995. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Corners/Edges Worn, Sm. Creases, Interior is Clean, Binding Tight ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghosts : Tales to Haunt You
Coville, Bruce
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated. 1994. First Paperback Printing. Juvenile Sized Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghost Tales to Haunt You
Coville, Bruce
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Apple, 1995. A very good paperback. General creasing. Corners bent. 1st edition.. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghosts
Coville, Bruce (editor)
Scholastic 1994. (Trade paperback) Very good. Contributors include Joe R. Lansdale, Lawrence Watt-Evans, Jane Yolen. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghosts
Coville, Bruce (editor)
Scholastic [1994], 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Contributors include Joe R. Lansdale, Lawrence Watt-Evans, Jane Yolen. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Bruce Covilles Book Of Ghosts
Pierard, Coville
New York: Scholastic, 1994. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghosts
Coville, Bruce (editor)
Scholastic [0-590-46160-5] 1994. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . Contributors include Joe R. Lansdale, Lawrence Watt-Evans, Jane Yolen. . . . (Horror) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghosts
Coville, Bruce (editor)
Scholastic [0-590-46160-5] [1994], 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . Contributors include Joe R. Lansdale, Lawrence Watt-Evans, Jane Yolen. . . . (Horror) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghost Tales to Haunt You
Coville, Bruce
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Appleton - Century Crofts, 1995. Trade Paperback - VG - Book is clean. ISBN: 0590461605. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GHOST STORIES CHILDREN FICTION JUVENILE. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Bruce Coville's Book of Ghost Tales to Haunt You
Scholastic. PAPERBACK. 0590461605 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|