Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Chain Letter
by Ann M. Martin
ISBN: 0590471511
ISBN-13: 9780590471510
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Scholastic Published date: 1993 Size: 8.25 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Ages: 4 to 6
Synopses
While Kristy is in the hospital recovering from an appendectomy, she receives a chain letter for telling secrets, which throughout the summer circulates around the United States to her fellow club members, who are having better summer vacations than Kristy.
Publisher's Notes
This lively collection of correspondence is filled with authentically stamped and postmarked greeting cards, letters, postcards--and even a BSC friendship bracelet. As each piece of "mail" is opened, readers learn a new "secret" about the club members.
Similar books

Dawn on the Coast
by Ann M. Martin
Dawn can't wait for her trip to California. Besides all the sun and fun, it's her first visit since her brother, Jeff, moved back to live with their dad. California is better than Dawn ever remembered it. The beaches are beautiful, Disneyland is a blast, and Californians eat healthy food! Plus, Dawn's best friend, Sunny, has even started her own baby-sitting club. After one wonderful week, Dawn begins to think she might want to stay in California, like Jeff. Dawn's a California girl at heart-but could she really leave Stoneybrook for Good?

Mary Anne Misses Logan
by Ann M. Martin
Ever since their break-up, Mary Anne has missed ex-boyfriend Logan, but a project in English class may bring them back together, if meddlesome Cokie Mason does not step in to steal Logan's heart.

Claudia and the Genius of Elm Street
by Ann M. Martin
When Claudia first meets seven-year-old Rosie Wilder, she is impressed. Rosie can sing, act, dance, play piano and more. But Rosie is obsessed with practicing--and showing off. It looks like baby-sitting for a genius may be too much for Claudia to handle!

Mary Anne's Makeover
by Ann M. Martin
The rest of the Baby-sitters are shocked when Mary Anne, tired of being a plain Jane, gets a chic new haircut and a new wardrobe, and their reaction enrages the excited Mary Anne.

Kristy and the Baby Parade
by Ann M. Martin
Stoneybrooke is having a baby parade. So, of course, Kristy wants the baby-sitters to build a float. All they need to do is round up the babies they baby-sit, dress them up, and put them on a float. Easy, right? Wrong. The float turns out awful, the outfits are horrible, and the babies won't cooperate!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0590471511 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Chain Letter (Baby-Sitters Club)
Ann M. Martin
Scholastic. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Chain Letter (Baby-Sitters Club)
Martin, Ann M
Scholastic. Hardcover. 0590471511 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Scholastic Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Chain Letter (Baby-Sitters Club)
Ann M. Martin
Scholastic. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Chain Letter (Baby-Sitters Club) (Qty: 2)
Ann M. Martin
Scholastic, 1993-09. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Baby-Sitters Club Chain Letter [babysitters]
Martin, Ann M
Scholastic, 1993. This hardback book is in Very Good condition. Clean, tight, bright. glossy covers, unmarked. friendship bracelet is missing.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BOOKFINDER, inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Baby-Sitter's Club Chain Letter
Martin, Ann Matthews
Scholastic, 1993 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile.. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Baby-Sitters Club: Chain Letter
Martin, Ann M
Scholastic, 1993. A Griffin & Sabine-style book with cards and letters. Binding loosening.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Pictorial Boards. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Baby-Sitters Club Chain Letter, The
Martin, Ann
NY: Scholastic. 1sst. 1993. vg+/--. Hard Cover. 8" square; laminated cv; all letters in envelopes & cards are present; laminate d col cv; col ils0 ISBN:0590471511 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Chain Letter
Martin, Ann M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Apple Valley Printers, 1993 Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
THE BABY SITTERS CLUB CHAIN LETTER
MARTIN, ANN M
SCHOLASTIC, 1993 ISBN:0-590-47151-1. VERY GOOD-PICTORIAL BOARDS, ALL CARDS & LETTERS PRESENT. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Baby-Sitters Club Chain Letter
Martin, Ann M
Scholastic, 1993 This book is in very good condition. The binding is starting to loosen. The pages are clean. The cover has bumps and scuffs. All letters are present but there is no friendship bracelet.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Chain Letter. The Babysitters Club
Martin, Ann M
near fine, no dj, glossy pict. bds. All contents intact! Letters, envelopes, etc children's books Scholastic New York c1993 9/93 1st thus hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-590-47151-1. NOT ex-library. Only fault: tiny inked name FEP ( more information) Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Baby Sitters Club Chain Letter
Martin Ann M.
Scholastic Inc., 1993. not paged, Hardcover, 8 x 8 inches, VGC ( more information) Offered by Nanny\'s Web (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.71)
|
|
15)
|
The Baby-Sitters Club Chain Letter
Martin, Ann M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated. 1993. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good. Brief summary of content available upon e-mail request. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Baby-Sitters Club Chain Letter
Martin, Ann M. & Godwin, Llaura
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Apple Publishing. Vg+. 1993. Reprint. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0590471511 Inside this book is the entire collection of letters, cards, notes. No bracelet. minor shelf wear. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Babysitter's Club: Chain Letter
Martin, Ann M
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1993. Hard Cover. VG++ condition.. All letters & postcards in place. Usually shipped the next business day. ( more information) Offered by Webster Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Chain Letter (Baby-Sitters Club)
Martin, Ann M
Scholastic. PAPERBACK. 0590471511 Excellent condition, hardback 1993, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Baby-Sitters Club Chain Letter (The Baby-Sitters Club Ser.)
Martin, Ann M
Markham, ON, Canada: Scholastic Canada, Limited, 1993, 1993-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Multi-colored/illustrated boards. HC. Baby-sitters Club series. "While Kristy is in the hospital.. she recieves a chain letter for telling secrets, which.. circulates around the U.S. to her fellow club members.." Condition: very clean, friendship bracelet is missing, but otherwise all the cards and letters are in tact. VERY GOOD/NONE ( more information) Offered by Me and My Moms (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
THE BABY-SITTERS CLUB CHAIN LETTER
Martin, Ann M
New York: Scholastic Inc. 1993. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good. First Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:0-590-47151-1. "While Kristy is in the hospital recovering from a appendectomy, she receives a chain letter for telling secrets which throughout the summer circulates around the United States to her fellow club members, who are having better summer vacations than Kristy.." Pictorial boards, clean & tight, set up in the format of scrapbook with postcards and letters attached.; 006555 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Chain Letter (Baby-Sitters Club)
Martin, Ann M
Scholastic. PAPERBACK. 0590471511 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|