Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0590485881
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Hiccups for Elephant

by James Preller


ISBN: 0590485881
ISBN-13: 9780590485883
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Cartwheel Books
Published date: 1995
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.2 pounds
Ages: 1 to 2

Synopses

None of the other animals can sleep because Elephant has the hiccups.

Publisher's Notes

None of the other animals can sleep because Elephant has the hiccups.

Similar books


0060244828
Little Donkey Close Your Eyes
by Margaret Wise Brown

Join animals from around the world, including a little monkey, some silly sheep, and an old black cat, as they, along with a little child, end their busy days and close their eyes to sleep. The gentle rhythm of bedtime poem, illustrated with luminous pictures, makes a perfect end to any child's busy day. Full color.

0849910374
There's a Duck in My Closet!
by John T. Trent

Helps kids and parents laugh their way through their fears with a delightful story that turns a closet filled with I "monsters" into a child's own personal zoo.

0140567224
I Did It, I'm Sorry
by Caralyn Buehner

Readers can choose from hilarious multiple choice answers to respond to questions about good behavior, in a charming companion to It's a Spoon, Not a Shovel. Reprint.

0152010149
Time for Bed
by Mem Fox

Darkness is falling everywhere and little animals are getting sleepy, feeling cozy, and being tucked in for the night. It's time for a wide yawn, a big hug, and a snuggle down under the covers. Dyer's lovely illustrations work in tandem with Fox's soothing text to "convey a warm feeling of safety and affection" ("School Library Journal"). Full color.

0525454462
Miss Bindergarten Gets Ready for Kindergarten
by Joseph Slate

Here's a warm, humorous book for that special morning of mixed emotions--the first day of kindergarten or preschool. Miss Bindergarten's soon-to-be students are excitedly, anxiously getting ready at home. Young schoolgoers will recognize their own actions and emotions in the rhyming text which incorporates the alphabet for additional interest. Full color.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0590485881 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader)
Preller, James

Cartwheel. PAPERBACK. 0590485881 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$1.00
2) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader)
James Preller

Cartwheel. Used - Very Good. Published: 1994. Media: Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Spine has creases and/orsmall tears. SOFTCOVER, 1994, (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader) [Paperback] by Preller, James
James Preller; Illustrator-Hans Wilhelm

Cartwheel, 1995-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
$1.00
4) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader) [Paperback] by Preller, James
James Preller; Illustrator-Hans Wilhelm

Cartwheel, 1995-04-01. Paperback. Good. Shelf wear and a crease to front cover, otherwise in good condition. Ships from LA due to the hurricanes the mail is running a couple of days behind (more information)

Offered by Hillside Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader) [Paperback] by Preller, James
James Preller; Illustrator-Hans Wilhelm

Cartwheel, 1995-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. Get personal service here that you can't get from the "big guys"! Excellent condition! 315/51 (more information)

Offered by Shopcents (United States)
$1.00
6) Hiccups for Elephant
Preller, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cartwheel Books, 1995 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader) [Paperback]
Preller, James

(R) Edgewear (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader) (Qty: 3)
Preller, James

Cartwheel. PAPERBACK. 0590485881 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
9) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader) (Qty: 3)
Preller, James

Cartwheel. PAPERBACK. 0590485881 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
10) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader)
Preller, James

Cartwheel. Trade PaperBack. 0590485881 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1995 Cartwheel Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
11) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader)
Preller, James

Cartwheel. Trade PaperBack. 0590485881 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Cartwheel Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
12) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader)
Preller, James

Cartwheel. PAPERBACK. 0590485881 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$1.00
13) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader)
Preller, James

Cartwheel. PAPERBACK. 0590485881 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear, Fast Shipping! . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$1.00
14) Hiccups for Elephant
James Preller

USA: Scholastic Inc., 1994 Book is gently used, with a little wear around the edges and some scratches.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hans Wilhelm. Children's Storybook. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (United States)
$1.00
15) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader)
James Preller

Cartwheel. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
16) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader)
James Preller

Cartwheel. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
17) Hiccups for Elephant
Preller, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cartwheel Books, 1994 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. A name is written on the inside of the front cover. The cover has minor shelf & edge wear with sticker residue on the back.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wilhelm, Hans. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
$1.75
18) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader)
James Preller; Illustrator-Hans Wilhelm

Cartwheel, 1995-04-01. Paperback. text is clean/cover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$1.78
19) Hiccups for Elephant (Level 2) (Hello Reader! Level 2)
Jimmy Preller,James Preller

Cartwheel Books, 01/04/1995. Paperback. Used - Good. Small neat inscription inside, pages very good. (more information)

Offered by Jon Brown Trading (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($2.00)
20) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader)
James Preller

[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Cartwheel Pub Date: 4/1/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 32 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$2.00
21) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader)
Preller, James

Cartwheel. PAPERBACK. 0590485881 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
22) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader)
Preller, James

Cartwheel. PAPERBACK. 0590485881 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
23) Hiccups for Elephant; Hello Reader, Level 2
Preller, James. Hans Wilhelm, Illustrator

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cartwheel Books/Scholastic Inc., 1995. Fine 16th Printing. Binding is tight; no crease to spine, corners; three tiny, slight, horizontal creases at spine edge of front cover; very slight edgewear; pages are clean, no marks to text, no owner signatures, inscripitons, store stamps, remaimder marks, stains, moisture damage. Unpaginated, about 30 pages. Will gift wrap, no charge, just state the occasion. Scan available on request. It's naptime and all the animals are sleeping except elephant--he has the hiccups; each animal wakes up and offers a cure, only mouse is successful. Also have by Preller; WAKE ME IN SPRING; . 16th Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Hans Wilhelm. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Caroline Leone BookServices (United States)
$2.50
24) Hiccups for Elephant
Preller, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cartwheel Books, 1995 Book in excellent condition, brightly colourful illustrations. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$2.50
25) Hiccups for Elephant (Hello Reader!/Level 2)
Preller, James

1994. Paperback. Used, Very Good. jw367 PB 1st Scholastic 1994. PO Phone @ on 1st pg. ISBN: 0590485881. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
$3.00
26) Hiccups for Elephant
Preller, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cartwheel Books, 1995 The paperback edition is some shelf wear and scuff to the covers and the page edge. A pencil Mark line on the cover page. The front corner has a bend mark. The text flows cleanly.. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
$3.00
27) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader) (Qty: 54)
Preller, James

Cartwheel. PAPERBACK. 0590485881 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$3.39
28) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader) (Qty: 7)
Preller, James

Cartwheel. PAPERBACK. 0590485881 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$3.39
29) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader) (Qty: 5)
Preller, James

Cartwheel. PAPERBACK. 0590485881 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$3.39
30) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader) [Paperback] by Preller, James
Illustrator-Hans Wilhelm

Cartwheel, 1995-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. In great shape. (more information)

Offered by Just Right Books (United States)
$3.71
31) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader) [Paperback] by Preller, James
Illustrator-Hans Wilhelm

Cartwheel, 1995-04-01. Paperback. Like New. Looks new. (more information)

Offered by Just Right Books (United States)
$4.19
32) HICCUPS FOR ELEPHANT FREE SHIPPING
Preller, James

New York: Scholastic. 1994. Third Printing. Softcover. 0590485881 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
$5.00
33) Hiccups for Elephant [Hello Reader ! Level 2 Kindergarden - Grade 2; Children Fiction Elephants Animals]
Preller, James; Illustrated By Hans Wilhelm

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cartwheel Books, 1995. Children's book. Has simple read-aloud text, lively pictures. This delightful book presents an excellent selection of factual and fanciful adventures for the young child. This story will stir their imagination and awaken their sense of wonder, making them more aware of the realities of their enviroment.. ISBN: 0590485881. A Paperback Used Gently Read. Good. Some Edge/shelf Wear. Tight Clean & Unmarked Text. CHILDREN FICTION ELEPHANTS ANIMALS SLEEP. (more information)

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
$5.00
34) HICCUPS FOR ELEPHANT.Hello Reader,Level 2
Preller,James

Scholastic/Cartwheel Books. ISBN:0590485881.Printed wrappers.Octavo.Very good.. 1994. Softbound. Pictorial wrappers.Clean,bright,tight.Diagonal crease in rear cover.Illustrations by Hans Wilhelm. . Keywords: Children's books. (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
$5.00
35) Hiccups for Elephant (Hello Reader!/Level 2)

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
$6.00
36) Hiccups for Elephant (Hello Reader!/Level 2)

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
$6.00
37) Hiccups for Elephant (Hello Reader!/Level 2)

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
$6.00
38) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader)
Preller, James

Cartwheel. PAPERBACK. 0590485881 Gift-Quality book; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
$9.80
39) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader) (Qty: 5)
James Preller; Illustrator-Hans Wilhelm

Cartwheel, 1995-04-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$12.47
40) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader)
James Preller, Hans Wilhelm

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$12.95
41) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader) (Qty: 4)
James Preller

Cartwheel. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$17.78
42) Hiccups For Elephant (level 2) (Hello Reader)
Preller, James

Cartwheel. PAPERBACK. 0590485881 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$45.22