Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
I Thought My Soul Would Rise and Fly
The Diary of Patsy, a Freed Girl
by Joyce Hansen
ISBN: 0590849131
ISBN-13: 9780590849135
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Scholastic Published date: 1997 Size: 5.75 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.7 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 202
Synopses
Twelve-year-old Patsy keeps a diary of the ripe but confusing time following the end of the Civil War and the granting of freedom to former slaves.
Publisher's Notes
An orphan girl becomes an unlikely heroine to the freedmen and women during the Reconstruction Era.
Similar books

The Skin I'm in
by Sharon G. Flake
Maleeka, uncomfortable because her skin is very dark, meets a new teacher with a birthmark on her face and makes some discoveries about how to love who she is and what she looks like.

A Picture of Freedom
by Pat McKissack
Having secretly taught herself how to read and write, Clotee, a brave twelve-year-old Virginia slave, witnesses the horrors of slavery and eventually becomes a conductor on the Underground Railroad.

Just Right Stew
by Karen English
Laughs and love abound in this humorous story revolving around a family gathering. For her birthday, Big Mama's daughters want to surprise her by making her favorite dish--oxtail stew. But try as they might, they just can't seem to get the stew just right. It takes Big Mama and her granddaughter adding the secret ingredient to make the stew a success. Full color.

Changes for Addy
by Connie Porter
After the Civil War ends, Addy desperately hopes that her family will be reunited in freedom in Philadelphia, but the future may hold both happiness and heartache.

Treemonisha
by Scott Joplin
An adaptation of the opera by Scott Joplin follows the slick dealings of conjure man Zodzetrick, who preys upon the unsuspecting people of post-Civil War Arkansas until the educated young Treemonisha foils his scheme.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0590849131 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
14)
|
The Diary of Patsy, a Freed Girl, Mars
I Thought My Soul Would Rise and Fly
Great condition hardcover book, some minor wear to book corners ( more information) Offered by Holland's Pennywise (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
I Thought My Soul Would Rise and Fly : The Diary of Patsy, a Freed Girl, Mars Bluff, South Carolina, 1865
Hansen, Joyce
Scholastic, Incorporated, 1997. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Sm. Stamp Inside Front Cover, Corners/Edges Worn, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
I Thought My Soul Would Rise and Fly The Diary of Patsy, a Freed Girl
Hansen, Joyce
New York: Scholastic Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows light normal wear. Base of spine lightly bumped. ; Dear America; 0.71 x 7.67 x 5.54 Inches; 208 pages . ( more information) Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
DEAR AMERICA: I THOUGHT MY SOUL WOULD RISE AND FLY; THE DIARY OF PATSY
Hansen, Joyce
1997 . Hansen, Joyce. DEAR AMERICA: I THOUGHT MY SOUL WOULD RISE AND FLY; THE DIARY OF PATSY, A FREED GIRL. NY: Scholastic, c1997. 5th printing. 202pp., illus. b/w. Sm. 8vo. New hardcover with illustrated boards, ribbon marker $7.95 ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
I Thought My Soul Would Rise and Fly: The Diary of Patsy, a Freed Girl, Mars
Joyce Hansen
Scholastic Inc, 1997-10-01. Library Binding. Very Good. Publisher: Scholastic Inc.<br>Date of Publication: October 1, 1997<br>Binding: Library Binding<br>Condition: Very Good<br>Description: 0-590-84913-1 Book in good condition ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
I Though My Soul Would Rise And Fly
, Hansen
New York: Scholastic, 0000. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Dear America : I THOUGHT MY SOUL WOULD RISE AND FLY
Hansen, Joyce
Scholastic Inc., 1998, Octavo, hardcover. Near fine. Giftable. Pictorial boards. The diary of Patsy, a Freed Girl, Mars Bluff, South Carolina, 1865. .."The children were so happy to see me this morning. They ran over when I reached the arbor. I felt as though my soul would rise and fly, as our song says.. from diary. .8/20/1865.." 202 pp. purple silk ribbon bookmark.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
I THOUGH MY SOUL WOULD RISE AND FLY: THE DIARY OF PATSY, FREED GIRL, MARS BLUFF, SOUTH CAROLINA, 1865
Hansen, Joyce
New York: Scholastic Inc., 1997. First edition. Hard cover. As new. 12mo (7.5 x 5.5") bound in pictorial boards, silk ribbon place-marker, fore-edge uncut. Fifteen pages of illustrations and pictures including maps. 202, [203-204] pp. From the Dear America series. Orders ship within 24 hours. Spirit Dancer Books -:- books to make your spirit dance. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Dancer Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
I Thought My Soul Would Rise And Fall
No Illustrations, Hensen
New York: Scholastic Inc, 1997. 15th Printing 2001. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
I Thought My Soul Would Rise and Fly: The Diary of Patsy, a Freed Girl, Mars Bluff, South Carolina 1865 (Dear America Series) (Qty: 5)
Joyce Hansen
Scholastic Inc, 1997-10-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
I Thought My Soul Would Rise and Fly : The Diary of Patsy, a Freed Girl, Mars Bluff, South Carolina, 1865 (Dear America Ser.)
Hansen, Joyce
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Inc., 1997. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB, NF, 202 pp., tear 1/4" on lower rear corner bottom edge, slight rubbing on two other corners. Series of "Dear America" books. B&W photos. 12-year-old Patsy keeps a diary of the ripe but confusing time following the end of the Civil War and the granting of freedom to former slaves. Grades 4 to 6.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
I Thought My Soul Would Rise and Fly : The Diary of Patsy, a Freed Girl, Mars Bluff, South Carolina, 1865 (Dear America Ser.)
Hansen, Joyce
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1997 Hardcopy with illustrated paper-covered boards is in VERY FINE condition. Issued without DJ. Silk bookmark attached in hinge. Sunday, August 20, 1865... Dear Friend, The children were so happy to see me this morning. They ran over when I reached the arbor. I felt as though my soul would rise and fly, as our song says. We walked together to the spinning house. I will call it a schoolroom -- even though it's not a real schoolroom, and I am not a real teacher. I gave each older child a paper with all of the letters and an easy word to match each letter, just the way Annie and Charles's teacher used to say... One of the old women said to me, "You such a quiet little thing, but you sho' know how to teach them letters." I surprised myself when I said thank you without stammering.. First Edition - Dear America Series. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Issued No Jacket. 5-1/2" Wide x 7-3/4" Tall. Illus. Paper-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|