Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Larousse Encyclopedia of Animal Life

by Larousse


ISBN: 0600023621
ISBN-13: 9780600023623

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hamlyn
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0600023621 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Larousse Encyclopedia of Animal Life
Larousse

Hamlyn Publ Group Ltd. Used - Very Good. Published: 1967. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Larousse Encyclopedia of Animal Life
Larousse

Hamlyn Publ Group Ltd. Hardcover. 0600023621 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1967 Hamlyn Publ Group Ltd Hard Cover . Very Good. 1967. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Larousse Encyclopedia of Animal Life
Larousse

Hamlyn Publ Group Ltd. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Larousse Encyclopedia of Animal Life
Larousse,

Hamlyn Publ Group Ltd. Fair with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 0600023621 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 704 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$3.56
5) Larousse Encyclopedia of Animal Life
Larousse

Hamlyn Publ Group Ltd, 1967. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Dustjacket has a few large tears and minor creases on dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. Worn around edges and corners. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$3.93
6) Larousse Encyclopedia of Animal Life
Larousse

USED HARDCOVER. Hardcover: 640 pages Publisher: Hamlyn Publ Group Ltd Pages clean and tight, binding split at page 16-17, moderate edge wear and tear, no dust jacket . 0600023621 . Hardcover: 640 pages. Publisher: Hamlyn Publ Group Ltd. Pages clean and tight, binding split at page 16-17, moderate edge wear and tear, no dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
$4.99
7) Larousse Encyclopedia Of Animal Life

Hamlyn, 1971. CLEAN BOOK - NOW IN PROTECTIVE BRODART CLEAR JACKET COVER. Fourth Impression. 640 pages.. ISBN: 0600023621. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WORLD GEOGRAPHY MAPS. (more information)

Offered by Olivet Books (United States)
$5.00
8) Larousse Encyxlopedia Of Animal Life
Photographs And Illustration, Bertin & Others

New York: Hamlyn, 1967. 11th Printing 1978. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. RED HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.30
9) THE LAROUSSE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANIMAL LIFE

New York City: McGraw-Hill Book Company,. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1967. Hardcover. Blue cloth HC with gilt lettering, 8 3/4" X 11 3/4" with foreward by Robt Cushman Murphy and heavily illustrated; back top tip lightly bumped, other tips show slight wear, VG+. Dust jacket in mylar shows wear on tips and top of spine; small tea r on upper back edge; VG. . (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (United States)
$7.00
10) Larousse Encyclopedia of Animal Life
Larousse

Hamlyn Publ Group Ltd. Hardcover. 0600023621 Very Good book in Very Good dj Oversized hardcover . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
$7.31
11) Larousse Encyclopedia of Animal Life
Murphy, Robert Cushman, Foreword By

London/NY: Hamlyn Publishing, 1971. 4th Impression; 640pp; 4to; "...a systematic and comprehensive survey of the whole of the living animal world..."; with 100+ color & 900+ B&W illustrations; Scientific & Common Names; Glossary; Reading List; HB/DJ; VG++/VG+ (two 1" closed tears). ISBN: 0-600-02362-1. Animals; Animal Life;. (more information)

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
$10.00
12) Larousse Encyclopaedia of Animal Life

Hamlyn. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. 0600023621 . The book is very gently used, slightly bumped at the spine ends. The DJ is corner-clipped, otherwise clean and complete with a little light shelf / edge wear. . (more information)

Offered by Little Bookroom (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($10.01)
13) LAROUSSE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANIMAL LIFE
Murphy, Robert Cushman, Foreword By

London/NY: Hamlyn Publishing, 1971. 10th Printing 1976 Quatro in red cloth w/ gilt on spine. VG condition in lightly edgeworn dj. 640 pp.including index. Decorated endpapers. a systematic and comprehensive survey of the whole of the living animal world.."; with 100+ color & 900+ B&W illustrations; Scientific & Common Names; Glossary; Reading List.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$12.00
14) Larousse Encyclopedia of Animal Life

London: Hamlyn, 1971. very straight and square volume; no markings in text; pristine pages and beautiful B&W and color pictures; top edge of back cover punctured in three places (pins??); dust jacket worn on top edge;. First Edition; Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
$12.50
15) Larousse Encyclopedia of Animal Life

Hamlyn, 1973. 640 pp., closed tear on the front cover at the heel of the spine, slight edge wear and slightly bumped corners - shipping may be extra due to weight - red, gold - nature. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
$13.00
16) LAROUSSE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANIMAL LIFE
Murphy, Robert Cushman, Foreword By

London/NY: Hamlyn Publishing, 1971. 7th Printing 1973 Quatro, hardcover, in red cloth w/ gilt on spine. Near fine in lightly edgeworn dj. 640 pp.including index. Decorated endpapers. a systematic and comprehensive survey of the whole of the living animal world.."; with 100+ color & 900+ B&W illustrations; Scientific & Common Names; Glossary; Reading List.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$14.00
17) Larousse Encyclopedia of Animal Life
Larousse

Hamlyn Publ Group Ltd. Hardcover. 0600023621 Fourth impression, 1971. Features 900 black & white photographs, and 100 color illustrations. Dust jacket worn on spine bottom. Otherwise, red cloth copy Fine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$14.85
18) LAROUSSE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANIMAL LIFE
Hamlyn, Paul

The Hamlyn Publishing Group. VG+/VG-. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 4th Printing. DJ has some edge wear w/sml tears. Weight: 7 lbs.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 640 pp; 0600023621; 1971 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
$15.00
19) LAROUSSE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANIMAL LIFE
LAROUSSE

HARDBACK. G/G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$17.00
20) LAROUSSE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANIMAL LIFE

Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd. 1973. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very good, bottom edge rubbed, an edge bump. Near fine dust jacket. No price on dust jacket. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. Large, oversize. ; Photographs, color plates.; 640 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$17.23
21) LAROUSSE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANIMAL LIFE FREE SHIPPING

New York: Hamlyn. 1972. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 0600023621 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak. Top of spine is worn, frayed and torn; 640 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
$18.00
22) Larousse Encyclopedia of Animal Life

London: Hamlyn,. 1972. Hard Cover. 0600023621 . 640 pages, well illustrated, color plates, boards, back-strip little faded otherwise very good. 8-1/2 x 11-1/2 inches. . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
$20.00
23) Larousse Encyclopedia of Animal Life
Murphy, Robert Cushman, Foreword by

Hamlyn 1973.. covers some soiling, tiny tear at spine crown, Good, text Very Good. Based on La Vie des Animaux by Leon Bertin with original contributions to the English Edition., profusely illustrated, many in color. 7th ptg. Quarto Hardcover no DJ 640pp. ISBN: 0600023621. ENCYCLOPEDIAS ANIMALS MAMMALS. (more information)

Offered by Brewer's Books (United States)
$20.00
24) Larousse Encyclopedia of Animal Life
Larousse

January 1, 1967 Hamlyn Publ Group Ltd. 4to. hardcover. 640pp. index, colour & b/w illus. good, / good d/w. . (more information)

Offered by Dial a Book (Australia)
AUD $21.60 ($20.81)
25) Larousse Encyclopedia of Animal Life
Bertin, Leon With Others

London, Etc.: Hamlyn, 1971 Good + in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 640 pp, light bumping and soiling, jacket has some bumping. etc. a detailed description of conditions by email upon request... Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Douglas N. Harding Rare Books (United States)
$22.50
26) Larousse Encyclopedia of Animal Life
Bertin, Leon ; Maurice Burton, J. A. L. Cooke, et al

London: Hamlyn, 1972. A lavishly illustrated, systematic and comprehensive survey of the whole of the living animal world from the simplest and smallest single-celled creatures to the large mammals, dealing with all major species groupings, covering their evolutionary development, geographic distribution, anatomy, physiology, breeding, nesting habits, migration, hibernation, much more. Large-format hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, classification list, glossary, reading list, indexed, 640pp. A nice copy, the jacket neatly taped inside a plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-600-02362-1. Sixth Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sciences, Animals, Animal Kingdom, Mammals, Zoology, Zoologists, Nature, Natural World, Biology, Biologists. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
$25.00
27) Larousse Encyclopedia of Animal Life
Bertin, Leon. With Contributions by Peter Walker, Maurice Burton, Shirley Hawkins, Benjamin Dawes, F. E. G. Cox, C. M. Yonge, R. Phillips Dales, R. G. Davies, James Green, J. A. L. Cooke, J. W. Jones, J. F. D. Frazer & a foreword by Robert Cushman Mur

London: Hamlyn, 1974 Based on Bertin's La Vie des Animaux, with additions. Red paper-over-boards, gilt titles; pictorial d.j. 640 pp.; 100 colored & 900 b/w photo illus. & line drawings; classification table; bibliography; glossary; index. Mild symptoms of use: two short tears, some surface scratchwes to laminate; teeny bit of fading to tail of spine, else fine. . First Edition, Ninth Impression. Paper-over-boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Large Quarto. Weighty Wildlife Manual. (more information)

Offered by hank the singing bookman (Canada)
$25.00
28) LAROUSSE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANIMAL LIFE
LAROUSSE

LONDON: Hamlyn, 1971. Illustrated with both color and b&w illustrations and photos. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Solid binding. Internally clean with no internal markings. Page edging has slight soiling/very slight browning. Very good corners. Footband is mashed. Dust jacket has very slight edge wear with no chipping, and very slight rubbing. 640 Pages...THIS IS AN UNBELIEVEABLE BOOK FOR SUCH A LOW PRICE...POSTAGE WILL HAVE TO BE CHARGED BASED ON ACTUAL COST OF SHIPPING...WOW, WHAT A BOOK.... HARDBOUND. Very Good/Very Good. Over 8 1/2'' - 11'' Tall. WILDLIFE. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$25.00
29) LAROUSSE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANIMAL LIFE
(Larousse)

Hamlyn. ISBN:0600023621.Hardcover.Quarto.640 pages.Very good.. 1967 (1971). 4th printing. Hardcover. Red cloth.No dust jacket.Spine lightly sunned.Jacket blurb glued tofront paste-down.Clean and tight.B&w photos.Some color. . Keywords: Nature, Science, Animal life, Encyclopedia, Reference. (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
$25.00
30) Larousse Encyclopedia of Animal Life

Hamlyn, 1971. 4th impression. Hardcover. VG./VG. Slight wear along spine DJ bottom. 2 cm tear top rear DJ. . Based on "La Vie des Animaux" by Leon Bertin. Colour, B+W photos. Systemetic survey of all the Animal Kingdom, organized by phylum and class. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$26.25
31) Larousse Encyclopedia of Animal Life

London: Hamlyn, 1973. A fine detailed reference, with more than 1,000 illustrations, over 100 in color.. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Thick Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$30.00