Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0609600427
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Spontaneous Fulfillment of Desire

Harnessing the Infinite Power of Coincidence

by Deepak Chopra


ISBN: 0609600427
ISBN-13: 9780609600429
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The reader who has wondered about the coincidences in everyday life will learn about their meaning and potential in THE SPONTANEOUS FULFILLMENT OF DESIRE. Deepak Chopra adds to his considerable oeuvre with this discussion of synchronicity and the way to take advantage of those seemingly random occurrences. In his introduction, Chopra shares some of the coincidences that led him to his chosen path, which merges medicine and writing, and introduces the concept of "synchrodestiny." He touches on the three domains (physical, quantum or energy, and nonlocal or intelligence) and shows how they relate to each other and to each individual. The second section discusses the seven principles of synchrodestiny and includes many specific lessons and exercises. Starting with the concept that all of existence is interconnected, Chopra presents methods to access the power of unity and shape reality by developing a greater awareness of this infinite universality.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 302

Publisher's Notes

As elegant as his bestselling How to Know God and as practical as his phenomenal The Seven Spiritual Laws of Success, this groundbreaking new book from Deepak Chopra contains a dramatic premise: Not only are everyday coincidences meaningful, they actually provide us with glimpses of the field of infinite possibilities that lies at the heart of all things. By gaining access to this wellspring of creation, we can literally rewrite our destinies in any way we wish.

From this realm of pure potential we are connected to everything that exists and everything that is yet to come. “Coincidences” can then be recognized as containing precious clues about particular facets of our lives that require our attention. As you become more aware of coincidences and their meanings, you begin to connect more and more with the underlying field of infinite possibilities. This is when the magic begins. This is when you achieve the spontaneous fulfillment of desire.

At a time when world events may leave us feeling especially insignificant and vulnerable, Deepak Chopra restores our awareness of the awesome powers within us. And through specific principles and exercises he provides the tools with which to create the magnificent, miraculous life that is our birthright.

Similar books


1587611732
The 7 Lively Sins
by Karen Salmansohn



0062507109
Inner Bonding
by Margaret Paul

From the co-author of Healing Your Aloneness(more than 55,000 copies sold) comes this pioneering guide on how to create a loving relationship between your inner child and inner adult.

0062515322
A Passion for the Possible
by Jean Houston

Through compelling examples and exercises, Houston shows readers how to explore their potential for humanity by courageously committing themselves to living a deeper, larger life as revealed in the great myths and religious traditions of the world.

0061091480
Your Erroneous Zones
by Wayne W. Dyer

If you are plagued by guilt or worry and find yourself unwittingly falling into the same old self-destructive patterns, then you have "erroneous zones"--whole facets of your approach to life that act as barriers to your success and happiness. Now Dr. Dyer teaches how to take charge of your emotions and control your worries.

1590030400
The Power of Oneness
by Sandra Brossman



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0609600427 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Spontaneous Fulfillment of Desire: Harnessing the Infinite Power of Coincidence
Deepak Chopra, M.D. Deepak Chopra

Harmony. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$2.12
2) The Spontaneous Fulfillment of Desire: Harnessing the Infinite Power of Coincidence
Deepak Chopra; M.D. Deepak Chopra

Harmony, 2003-10-21. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$3.23
3) The Spontaneous Fulfillment of Desire: Harnessing the Infinite Power of Coincidence
Deepak Chopra; M.D. Deepak Chopra

Harmony, 2003-10-21. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover in good condition. ex-library copy.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$5.95
4) The Spontaneous Fulfillment of Desire: Harnessing the Infinite Power of Coincidence
Deepak Chopra; M.D. Deepak Chopra

Harmony, 2003-10-21. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bailey's Books (United States)
$6.45
5) The Spontaneous Fulfillment of Desire Harnessing the Infinite Power of Coincidence
Chopra, Deepak & M.D. Deepak Chopra

Harmony. Very Good. 2003. Hardcover. 0609600427 . Very good. Dust jacket and text unmarked and uncreased. Very clean.; 0.9 x 9.3 x 5.5 Inches; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by Silver Books (United States)
$8.25
6) The Spontaneous Fulfillment of Desire: Harnessing the Infinite Power of Coincidence
Chopra, Deepak

Harmony Books, 2003. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Clean tight unmarked first print copy, no rips or creases, 302 pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
$9.25
7) The Spontaneous Fulfillment of Desire Harnessing the Infinite Power of Coincidence
Chopra, Deepak & M.D. Deepak Chopra

Harmony. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Very nice, clean, tight condition. Hardcover is unmarked. Jacket has light edge crinkling/creasing. "As elegant as his bestselling How to Know God and as practical as his phenomenal The Seven Spiritual Laws of Success, this groundbreaking new book from Deepak Chopra contains a dramatic premise: Not only are everyday coincidences meaningful, they actually provide us with glimpses of the field of infinite possibilities that lies at the heart of all things. By gaining access to this wellspring of creation, we can literally rewrite our destinies in any way we wish...." [498]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
$11.25
8) The Spontaneous Fulfillment of Desire: Harnessing the Infinite Power of Coincidence
Chopra, Deepak

New York: Harmony Books, 2003. 1st edition stated. Number row 1-10. NOT price clipped. It's not just coincidence, it is a gateway to fulfilling your every desire. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books (United States)
$11.99
9) The Spontaneous Fulfillment of Desire: Harnessing the Infinite Power of Coincidence
Chopra, Deepak and MD Deepak Chopra

Harmony, 2003 First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
$11.99
10) The Spontaneous Fulfillment of Desire : Harnessing the Infinite Power of Coincidence
Chopra, Deepak

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harmony Books. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$12.50
11) The Spontaneous Fulfillment of Desire: Harnessing the Infinite Power of Coincidence
Chopra, Deepak

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 2003. A Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
$14.36
12) The Spontaneous Fulfillment of Desire : Harnessing the Infinite Power of Coincidence
Chopra, Deepak

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 2003. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, NF/NF, 302 pp. Demco mylar cover put on DJ; 1/4" closed tear at rear bottom corner. Book has 1/2" thin wrinkle at top of spine. Not only are everyday coincidences meaningful, they actually provide us with glimpses of the field of infinite possibilities that lies at the heart of all things. By gaining access to this wellspring of creation, we can literally rewrite our destinies in any way we wish. At a time when world events may leave us feeling especially insignificant and vulnerable, Deepak Chopra restores our awareness of the awesome powers within us.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
$15.00
13) The Spontaneous Fulfillment of Desire: Harnessing the Infinite Power of Coincidence
Chopra, Deepak

New York: Harmony Books, 2003 Pp 304.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
$15.00
14) Spontaneous Fulfillment of Desire, the (Harnessing the Infinite Power of Coincidence)
Chopra, Deepak

Harmony Books, 2003 302 pages, black paper with gilt ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, DJ is white with gilt ltrs and is nicked/chipped/& creased on corners and edges. New Age and self-help/improvement philosophy.. Stated 1st Ed. Hard Cover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
$19.95
15) The Spontaneous Fulfillment of Desire: Harnessing the Infinite Power of Coincidence
Deepak Chopra; M.D. Deepak Chopra

Harmony, 2003-10-21. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition First Printing. Hardback in very good condition with no markings. Dust jacket in very good condition with minor shelf wear and slight chipping on edges. Tight binding and clear crisp text. very nice bookEmail when shipped and free tracking information and delivery confirmation on domestic orders. No tracking or delivery confirmation available on international orders. (more information)

Offered by Powers Book Emporium (United States)
$20.09
16) The Spontaneous Fulfillment of Desire: Harnessing the Infinite Power of Coincidence (Qty: 2)
Chopra, Deepak; Chopra, M.D. Deepak

Harmony. Hardcover. 0609600427 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$21.25
17) The Spontaneous Fulfillment of Desire: Harnessing the Infinite Power of Coincidence (Qty: 2)
Chopra, Deepak; Chopra, M.D. Deepak

Harmony. Hardcover. 0609600427 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$21.25
18) The Spontaneous Fulfillment of Desire: Harnessing the Infinite Power of
Deepak Chopra; M.D. Deepak Chopra

Harmony, 2003-10-21. Hardcover. Like New. Stated 1st Edition. New book. Free deliver confirmation! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
$25.00
19) The Spontaneous Fulfillment of Desire: Harnessing the Infinite Power of
Deepak Chopra; M.D. Deepak Chopra

Harmony, 2003-10-21. Hardcover. Very Good. Collectible stated 1st Edition (2003, HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Have underlines on 1/5 of the book, otherwise pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear on dj. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
$25.00
20) The Spontaneous Fulfillment of Desire: Harnessing the Infinite Power of Coincidence
Deepak Chopra

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$30.95
21) The Spontaneous Fulfillment of Desire: Harnessing the Infinite Power of Coincidence (Qty: 5)
Deepak Chopra; M.D. Deepak Chopra

Harmony, 2003-10-21. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$31.80