Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0609602470
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

My Mexico

A Culinary Odyssey With More Than 300 Recipes

by Diana Kennedy


ISBN: 0609602470
ISBN-13: 9780609602478
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Diana Kennedy was born in England but married and moved to Mexico in 1957, where she has lived ever since, presently in Zitacuaro, west of Mexico City. MY MEXICO chronicles her extensive travels in the country as she searched for the secrets of regional cuisine that have made her reputation, and includes 300 recipes, some traditional, some formidably exotic, such as a black iguana molé.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Anchoring the reminiscences are the recipes, many of them unusual, rustic and delectable, like a type of pozole, or hominy stew, made with fresh corn; skillet-roasted potatoes with chili; zucchini with sausage; shrimp in green sauce, and steamed tacos filled with shredded skirt steak. She describes some things, however, that you might not be in a rush to make. Flying ants (the mere mention of which makes her mouth water), for example, or the first ant eggs of the season fried with chilies."    -- Florence Fabricant

   -- New York Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1998
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 7.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 2.6 pounds
Pages: 550

Publisher's Notes

"Why my Mexico?" asks Diana Kennedy in her introduction to this long-awaited book. The answer is simple and obvious: it is a highly personal book about the Mexico she knows. And no one knows Mexico the way Diana does. When Diana Kennedy first came to Mexico more than forty years ago, she did not intend to become the countrys premier gastronome. But that is what she has become, traveling endlessly, learning the culinary histories of families, hunting elusive recipes, falling under the spell of the beauty of a countryside that produces such a wealth of foods. She has published five books and is referred to variously as the Julia Child, the Escoffier, and the high priestess of Mexican cooking. Most important, she has taken as her eternal project to record not only the wealth of Mexican culinary knowledge and folklore but also the fascinating stories behind it all. My Mexico records Dianas recent wanderings, along with memories stored away from previous trips. With wondrous, novelistic prose, Diana tells the story behind her discovery of each dish, from the Pollo Almendrado (Chicken in Almond Sauce) she discovered in Oaxaca to the Estafado de Raya (Skate Stewed in Olive Oil) that delighted her in Coahuila. Yes, there are some fairly simple recipes for inexperienced cooks--look for the new guacamoles and the addictive chilatas. More complicated ones are for aficionados who know the intricacies of the ingredients. Times have changed greatly since Diana published her first book. More and more ingredients are available in the U.S., and more and more people have learned of the true joys of real Mexican cooking. One thing has not changed--Diana Kennedy's passion. For those who already are familiar with her work, this volume is a much-needed addition to your library. For those who are not, you are in for a treat of the first order.

Similar books


0764551698
Mexican Cooking for Dummies
by Helene Siegel

Mexican food is sizzling! And who better to serve it to the hungry hordes than Mary Sue Milliken and Susan Feniger, stars of a popular Food Network TV series. From classic chicken enchiladas and salsas that spit fire to flans that melt in your mouth, eager readers will conquer them all, step by simple step, and be serving up true ethnic masterpieces.

0696206978
Ortega Authentic Family-Style Mexican Cooking
by Victor Villasenor

Recipes include chiles rellenos, beef chimichangas, green chile quesadillas, creamy bean soup, and Mexican hot chocolate.

0688043941
Authentic Mexican
by Rick Bayless

Here is an all-embracing collection of true Mexican cooking that goes far beyond the dishes familiar to Americans. These 200 recipes re-create authentic Mexican flavors, from marinated shrimp tacos to exotic ice creams and more. Accompanied by tips for convenient preparation. Illustrated.

1555611214
El Charro Cafe
by Carlotta Flores

El Charro Cafe is famous throughout the United States and the world for its vibrant, fresh Mexican food and fiesta-like atmosphere. In this beautifully illustrated color hardcover cookbook, owner and chef Carlotta Flores shares her recipes, her family history and her love for this flavorful cuisine. Carlotta includes prized family recipes as well as those that make E1 Charro a Tucson delight and tradition. She tells stories of the four generations of her family who have worked at E1 Charro since its beginnings in 1922, making it the oldest family-run restaurant in the Southwest. A glossary of Spanish terms and foods helps you learn your way around a Mexican menu. You'll learn the secrets to making authentic, traditional Sonoran Mexican dishes as well as ways to make light, healthy and equally delicious newer ones.

1558539921
El Charro Cafe Cookbook
by Michael Stern



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0609602470 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) My Mexico
Kennedy, Diana

NY: Potter, 1998 From the cover,"A culinary odyssey with more than 300 recipes." Large gift inscription on back of first endsheet. Suspect this one sat on a shelf, well protected but for a smudge or two top edge, and a very lightly used appearance. Text, binding, endsheets all excellent. Trace bindery roller evident front cover, quite light. Jacket similar, no tears the odd tiny, light mark, fine looking in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $16.75
Add to cart 
2) My Mexico: A Culinary Odyssey with More Than 300 Recipes
Diana Kennedy

Clarkson Potter. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $17.03
Add to cart 
3) My Mexico: A Culinary Odyssey with More Than 300 Recipes [Hardcover] by
Diana Kennedy

Clarkson Potter, 1998-10-20. Hardcover. New. Collectible stated 1st Edition (1998 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. New book. Free deliver confirmation. Shipping within 24 hours!! Satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $22.80
Add to cart 
4) My Mexico: A Culinary Odyssey With More Than 300 Recipes
Kennedy, Diana

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1998. First printing. Bumped on the top corners. Very faint scuffing on the front board. Small, faint soiled spots on the top edge. The DJ is slightly off-center and is similarly bumped. The price is intact.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Banjo Booksellers (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
5) My Mexico: A Culinary Odyssey with More Than 300 Recipes (Qty: 7)
Kennedy, Diana

Clarkson Potter, 20-Oct-1998. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006172234G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $27.77
Add to cart 
6) My Mexico: A Culinary Odyssey with More Than 300 Recipes
KENNEDY, Diana

NY:: Clarkson Potter,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0609602470 . With color photographs by the author. First printing. About fine in like dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
7) My Mexico: A Culinary Odyssey with More Than 300 Recipes
Kennedy, Diana

Clarkson Potter. Hardcover. 0609602470 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $32.62
Add to cart 
8) My Mexico: A Culinary Odyssey with More Than 300 Recipes (Qty: 5)
Diana Kennedy

Clarkson Potter, 1998-10-20. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $39.07
Add to cart 
9) My Mexico : A Culinary Odyssey with More Than 300 Recipes
Diana Kennedy

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $46.95
Add to cart