Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Milking the Moon
A Southerner's Story of Life on This Planet
by Katherine Clark ; Eugene Walter
ISBN: 0609605941
ISBN-13: 9780609605943
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Archibald MacLeish, Alice B. Toklas, Tallulah Bankhead, and other legends of literary and Tinsel Town fame are brought to life in witty anecdotes told by this insider who knew them all.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Eugene Walter was utterly unknown to me until I picked up MILKING THE MOON, looking for something to review for a slow Sunday in August. Well. All unwittingly, I was ushered into what can only be called a state of enchantment. I read for hours, not marching through the pages at the professional reviewer's accustomed brisk pace but lingering over and savoring each sentence. More often than I can count, I burst out laughing. At book's end I wanted nothing more than several hundred more pages in the company of this amazing man for whom the phrase sui generis clearly was coined, this unimaginably free spirit, this 'centrifugal' force who 'always [ended] up in the middle of something.'" -- Jonathan Yardley
-- Washington Post Book World
"Every anecdote here offers a surprising and serendipitous angle on a famous personage, whether Walter knew that person well or not."
-- New York Times Book Review
"This is a book to pick up and browse in whenever you need a quick lesson on how to live life to the fullest." -- Laura Miller
-- Salon
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.35 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 295
Publisher's Notes
“I’ve had a great life, and it all happened because I didn’t plan any of it.” -- Eugene Walter
Eugene Walter was the best-known man you’ve never heard of. In his 76 years, he ate of “the ripened heart of life,” to quote a letter from Isak Dinesen, one of his many illustrious friends. He savored the porch life of his native Mobile, Alabama, in the 1920s and ’30s. He stumbled into the Greenwich Village art scene in late-1940s New York. He was a ubiquitous presence in Paris’s expatriate café society in the 1950s, where he was part of the Paris Review at its inception. Perhaps most remarkably of all for a poor Southern boy, he spent the 1960s in Rome, where he participated in the golden age of Italian cinema–including a role in Fellini’s 8 1?2–and entertained some of the most famous people in the world.
As recorded by Katherine Clark toward the end of Walter’s life, his story–enlivened with personal glimpses of luminaries from William Faulkner and Martha Graham to Judy Garland and Leontyne Price–is an eyewitness history of the heart of the last century and a pitch-perfect addition to the Southern literary tradition. Most of all, this sumptuous oral biography conveys the spirit and charm of a truly unique American who defied the odds and authority, embarked on life, and went wherever his fancy and whimsy led him.
“Whenever I found myself in the presence of Eugene Walter, I thought that everyone’s life could be turned into a work of art. His was. Eugene Walter was a prince of whimsy and magic, and he turned his daily world upside down and made it elfin, cat-haunted, and hilarious. He could snap his fingers, and art would fall out all over the place. Milking the Moon has perfect pitch and flawlessly captures Eugene’s pixilated wonderland of a life. I am so grateful to Katherine Clark for the job she has done, for bringing this incredible man’s story to the page with such wit, panache, and style. I love this book–I couldn’t put it down!”–Pat Conroy
“Truman Capote lied to harm others; Eugene Walter, sometimes known as the other Capote, the good one, lied only to delight others.”–Gore Vidal
“Eugene Walter held the nearest thing to a salon; he was an unofficial reception committee and all roads led to him.”–Muriel Spark
“Eugene Walter is one of those personages who turn up in life and leave, well, an indelible impression in which all personal characteristics–manner, speech, dress, and so on– are memorably distinctive.”–George Plimpton, from the Foreword
Other Editions
Similar books

A Journey into Dorothy Parker's New York
by Kevin C. Fitzpatrick

Remembering Willie
by

Black Boy
by Richard Wright
Wright's unforgettable and eloquent autobiography of growing up in the Jim Crow South offers an unsurpassed portrait of the struggles against the ingrained racism and poverty faced by African Americans.

The Breaking Point
by Stephen Koch
The thrilling story of friends Ernest Hemingway and John Dos Passos in the Spanish Civil War, an ideological adventure that brought their friendship-and their literary rivalry-to the breaking point. The Spanish Civil War was a flashpoint for many artists of the era, and the political left's romance with its cause led many creative luminaries to Spain, perhaps most notably Ernest Hemingway. John Dos Passos, widely regarded at the time as the literary voice of America's new socially engaged generation-his face was on the cover of Time the week the war broke out-was also among the important writers to make the trip to Spain. Dos Passos and Hemingway were longtime companions, and it is likely that mild-mannered "Dos" was oblivious to Hemingway's obsessive resentment of him. Anyway, the two men arrived in Spain as comrades of a sort. The Breaking Point reveals that both Hemingway and Dos were in Spain as part of a group sponsored by Stalin's propaganda ministry. Then Dos's close friend Jose Robles Pazo was killed as a purported fascist spy. Dos could never accept Robles's guilt, putting him at odds with Hemingway and placing his politics (and literary reputation) into question. Dos's career never fully recovered. Both a biographical portrait and history-in-miniature, The Breaking Point explores the time the two men shared in Spain, and how it affected each man, his work, and American literature as a whole.

Inventing Paradise
by Edmund Keeley
The radiant light of Greece-its landscape and poetry-as witnessed in the dark years when it was almost extinguished. In the looming shadow of an oppressive dictatorship and imminent world war, George Seferis, George Katsimbalis, and other poets and writers from Greece's fabled Generation of the Thirties welcomed Henry Miller and Lawrence Durrell to their homeland. Together they explored the Peloponnesus, swam off island beaches, and considered the meaning of Greek life and freedom. They seemed to be inventing paradise. In this evocative synthesis of personal memoir, literary criticism, and interpretative narrative, Edmund Keeley explores the poetry, friendships, and politics that made those extraordinary encounters so vital. For Miller and Durrell, the journey into Greece transformed their art and their lives, and in response they wrote some of their most important work. For the Greek poets, it reconfirmed their sense of the vitality of their own country and helped to sustain them during the harsh seasons to come. As Keeley shows, their eloquence, courage, and dedication kept the greatness of Greece alive when the German occupation, a violent civil war, and the depredations of mass tourism threatened to destroy it. Other writers later drew on the invented paradise of these good friends and reimagined it for the future. This remarkable work of cultural history and imaginative criticism is a crowning achievement from one of our finest literary interpreters.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0609605941 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Milking the Moon: A Southerner's Story of Life on This Planet
Eugene Walter
Crown. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Milking the Moon: A Southerner's Story of Life on This Planet
Eugene Walter
Crown, 2001-08-21. Hardcover. New. NEW! Book is a publishers remainder and may have a small remainder mark on the book edge or a distributor sticker. Cover may have some minor shelf wear. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Milking the Moon : A Southerner's Story of Life on This Planet
Walter, Eugene
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 2001. 293 pgs. Larger than MM pbk. Excellant copy. Color is black w/ white lettering. Uncorrected Proof.. 1st. Trade Paperback. NF. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
MILKING THE MOON
WALTER, EUGENE
CROWN, 2001, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET - UNUSED COPY, ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Milking the Moon: A Southerner's Story of Life on This Planet
Walter, Eugene, and Clark, Katherine; Plimpton, George (Foreword by)
New York: Crown Publishers, 2001 xxiii, 295 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus.; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One corner lightly bumped. Fine DJ. "Eugene Walter was the best-known man you've never heard of. In his 76 years, he ate of 'the ripened heart of life,' to quote a letter from Isak Dinesen, one of his many illustrious friends. He savored the porch life of his native Mobile, Alabama, in the 1920s and '30s. He stumbled into the Greenwich Village art scene in late-1940s New York. He was a ubiquitous presence in Paris's expatriate café society in the 1950s, where he was part of the Paris Review at its inception. Perhaps most remarkably of all for a poor Southern boy, he spent the 1960s in Rome, where he participated in the golden age of Italian cinema - including a role in Fellini's 8 1/2 - and entertained some of the most famous people in the world. As recorded by Katherine Clark toward the end of Walter's life, his story - enlivened with personal glimpses of luminaries from William Faulkner and Martha Graham to Judy Garland and Leontyne Price - is an eyewitness history of the heart of the last century and a pitch-perfect addition to the Southern literary tradition. Most of all, this sumptuous oral biography conveys the spirit and charm of a truly unique American who defied the odds and authority, embarked on life, and went wherever his fancy and whimsy led him. / Katherine Clark is the author of Motherwit: An Alabama Midwife's Story. She lives in New Orleans and is a professor of literature at Dillard University." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Milking the Moon: A Southerner's Story of Life on this Planet
Walter, Eugene and Katherine Clark
NY: Crown, 2001. The dust jacket and boards are slightly shelf worn and there is light soiling to the edges of the boards. There is a faint impression on the top of the front free end paper where a name was erased. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Milking The Moon: A Southerner's Story of Life On The Planet
Walter, Eugene (As told to Katherine Clark)
New York.: Crown Publishers.. (2001).. Soft cover.. 0609605941 . Very good condition. Uncorrected proof. ISBN 0609605941.; 293 pages . ( more information) Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Milking the Moon: A Southerner's Story of Life on This Planet
Walter, Eugene; Clark, Katherine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers. NEW/NEW in Mylar Cover. 2001. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0609605941 multiple copies may be available . ( more information) Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Milking the Moon : A Southerner's Story of Life on This Planet
Walter, Eugene ; Katherine Clark
New York: Crown Publishers, 2001. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The interesting autobiography of Eugene Walter, a major literary figure of the American South and friend to many of the world's major writers and artists, who spent much of his time in Paris and Rome and other gathering points of creative people. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains glossy illustrations, 295pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-609-60594-1. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography, Memoirs, Biography, Authors, American South, Mobile, Alabama, Writers, Artists, Literature, Paris, Rome, France, Italy. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|