Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Tumbling After
Pedaling Like Crazy After Life Goes Downhill
by Susan Parker
ISBN: 0609608568
ISBN-13: 9780609608562
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
When this memoirist's husband became a quadriplegic after a bicycling accident, a couple who once braved the slopes and camped with passion refocuses their energy just to cope with getting him out of bed each morning and back in every night. Parker shares her experience with wit and honesty.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Deft, compelling, and unexpectedly enterataining."
-- Kirkus
"TUMBLING AFTER is a brave look at life with a disabled person. Parker does not shy away from the grim particulars of day-to-day living or the psychic toll it takes upon her and Ralph. She takes us into her therapists' offices, asks us to share the horror she feels seeing her husband covered with open bedsores, reveals her prejudices and her fears. But Parker leavens TUMBLING AFTER with heavy doses of humor, humanity and hope...Offering a window into understanding what life is like for her and her husband is a gift Parker gives to her readers." -- Miriam Wolf
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
"Anyone who has recently experienced indigestion while perusing one of those 'misfortune made me a better person' memoirs will find a bracing antidote in this unheroic tale of muddling through...Parker has no epiphanies to share and no inspirational life lessons to impart, except the only one that's invariably true: Life is just full of surprises."
-- Philadelphia Inquirer
"Parker talks about coping with the trials of her new life with such darkly mordant wit and an almost complete absence of self-pitying whine that it makes her tale of survival more than palatable. It is a compelling page turner that is vividly descriptive, achingly moving, and surprisingly laugh-out-loud funny." -- Karen Campbell
-- Boston Globe
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2002 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.25 x 9 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Pages: 283
Publisher's Notes
The author, an avid outdoorswoman, describes how a freak cycling accident transformed her husband into a quadriplegic and turned her own life upside down as she became his full-time caregiver and profiles the frequently offbeat neighbors and friends who played a key role in her new world.
Similar books

Look Up for Yes
by Julia Tavalaro
More than thirty years ago, Julia Tavalaro woke up from a coma to find herself almost completely paralyzed by two strokes that had also left her unable to speak. Suddenly, just thirty-two years old, she was a prisoner in her own body and a victim of the ignorant and cruel treatment of hospital workers who neither noticed nor cared that the "vegetable" they changed and fed every day was actually a bright and emotional woman. In this powerful memoir, painstakingly written with the help of poet Richard Tayson, Tavalaro details the hellish life she endured as a defenseless patient, angry and desperate to die, and the liberating actions of two therapists who took the time to realize that she was not incognitive but rather brimming with intelligence and life. At last,Tavalaro managed to break through the isolation that imprisoned her. Slowly, methodically, she regained her ability to communicate—aided by technological and therapeutic developments—and began to compose poems that drew on the memories of her life before her stroke. Beautifully written and achingly heartrending, Look Up for Yes is a testament to a passionate and articulate woman who is ready and able to let the world know she is, indisputably, alive. Tavalaro has been the subject of profiles in Newsday, the Los Angeles Times, and The New York Times, and has been featured on Dateline NBC and Sally Jessy Raphael.

Running With Scissors
by Augusten Burroughs
The author of Sellevision describes his bizarre coming-of-age years after his adoption by his mother's psychiatrist, during which he witnessed such misadventures as a fake suicide attempt, a pedophile's life in a barn, and front-lawn family/patient sleepovers.

Benjamin Franklin
by Walter Isaacson
Chronicles the founding father's life and his multiple careers as a shopkeeper, writer, inventor, media baron, scientist, diplomat, business strategist, and political leader, while showing how his faith in the wisdom of the common citizen helped to forge an American national identity based on the virtues of its middle class.

Stardust Melody
by Richard M. Sudhalter
This is the definitive biography of Hoagy Carmichael, who was one of the leading songwriters of the great age of American popular song, from the 1920s to 1960s. Carmichael was comparable to such songwriters as Irving Berlin, Jerome Kern, Richard Rodgers, Cole Porter, and George Gershwin, but, while they were urban and New York oriented, Carmichael had a small-town Midwest focus. Carmichael was later featured as a singer and pianist in Hollywood film. Dick Sudhalter, co-author of a biography of Bix Beiderbecke, emphasizes jazz roots in this brilliant biography.

A Strong West Wind
by Gail Caldwell
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0609608568 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Tumbling After: Pedaling Like Crazy After Life Goes Downhill
Susan Parker
Crown. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Tumbling After
Parker, Susan
NY: Crown, 2002. (Uncorrected Proof). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean and square. Light edgewear and rubbing to covers. "chronicles Suzy's transformation from carefree outdoorswoman to full-time caregiver, and the impromptu, oddball family of concerned neighbors she forms along the way." ISBN: 0609608568. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Tumbling After: Pedaling Like Crazy After Life Goes Downhill
Parker, Susan
Crown. Hardcover. 0609608568 VG DJ, text clean and unmarked, binding tight, appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Tumbling After: Pedaling Like Crazy After Life Goes Downhill
Parker, Susan
New York, NY Random House: Crown Publishers, 2002. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use; binding shows barely discernible spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ unclipped. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 283pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ( more information) Offered by Westside Stories (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Tumbling After
Parker, Susan
Crown Publishers, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Tumbling After
Parker, Susan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group. Fine-/Fine DJ/Fine. 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-609-60856-8 Subtitle: "Pedaling Like Crazy after Life Goes Downhill." Prevs. owners name on FEP. . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Tumbling After: Pedaling Like Crazy After Life Goes Downhill
Parker, Susan, Ms
Crown Publishers, 2002. First edition.. Hard cover. New. New in new dust jacket. New Book with remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Tumbling After: Pedaling Like Crazy After Life Goes Downhill (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Parker, Susan
Crown. Hardcover. 0609608568 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Tumbling After: Pedaling Like Crazy After Life Goes Downhill
Parker, Susan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 2002 First edition/First printing. Signed by author on FFEP. Book is new and unread.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by West Side Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Tumbling After: Pedaling Like Crazy After Life Goes Downhill
Parker, Susan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 2002 First edition/First printing. Signed by author on FFEP. Book is new and unread.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by West Side Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Tumbling After Pedaling Like Crazy After Life Goes Downhill
Parker, Susan
Crown. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Hardcover. 1.03 x 8.5 x 5.88 Inches; 304 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|