Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Eat Cake
by Jeanne Ray
ISBN: 060961004X
ISBN-13: 9780609610046
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Ruth has a chaotic life-divorced parents who nevertheless live with her, newly unemployed husband, difficult children-from which she takes refuge by imagining herself in the middle of a cake, preferably a Bundt cake. And because this is a comic novel, it seems that, as the family situation gets worse, maybe Ruth's cake fantasies will be the saving of them all. Recipes are included.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A pleasant trifle...."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6 x 8 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds Pages: 258
Publisher's Notes
Ruth draws on her talent for concocting delectable cakes and desserts when her family begins to disintegrate around her--her husband loses his job, her mother moves in, and her long-estranged father shows up at the door with no place to go.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Silver Screen
by Maureen Howard
In the twilight days of silent film, Isabel Maher renounces the glitter and glamour of Hollywood to pursue a life as a wife and mother, as her three children struggle against the lives she as scripted for them--Joe, a Jesuit priest; Rita, who runs off with a gangster who turns state's evidence; and Gemma, angry and ambitious, who pursues fame as a photographer.

The Corrections
by Jonathan Franzen
Enid Lambert begins to worry about her husband when he starts to withdraw and lose himself in negativity and depression as he faces Parkinson's disease. Winner of the National Book Award.

She Is Me
by Cathleen Schine
Greta finds her life and her home turned upside down by the arrival of her grown daughter, Elizabeth, and her son, who has arrived in town to write a screenplay, by the increasingly eccentric behavior of her widowed mother, and by unexpectedly falling in love with someone other than her devoted husband.

Lady Audley's Secret,
by Mary Elizabeth Braddon Maxwell
The popular 1860's melodrama about a young girl's all-consuming hatred of her father and stepmother is reprinted with notes on the author's life and literary achievements.

Family Matters
by Rohinton Mistry
In mid-1990s Bombay, India, Nariman Vakeel, the patriarch of a small discordant family, lives in a crumbling apartment with his two middle-aged stepchildren--the mild-mannered Jal and his bitter, domineering sister, Coomy, who plots to turn over the round-the-clock care of her stepfather to her sweet-tempered younger sister, Roxana.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 060961004X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Eat Cake: A Novel
Jeanne Ray
An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Eat Cake: A Novel
Ray, Jeanne
Shaye Areheart Books. Hardcover. 060961004X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Shaye Areheart Books Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Eat Cake: A Novel
Jeanne Ray
Shaye Areheart Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Eat Cake: A Novel
Jeanne Ray
Shaye Areheart Books. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Eat Cake: A Novel
Jeanne Ray
Shaye Areheart Books, 2003-05-27. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Eat Cake: A Novel
Jeanne Ray
A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Eat Cake: A Novel
Jeanne Ray
Shaye Areheart Books, 2003-05-27. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in top condition for a used item. Little to no wear to dust jacket, binding and boards. May have minor shelf rubs or remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Eat Cake: A Novel
Ray, Jeanne
Shaye Areheart Books. Hardcover. 060961004X HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE, CLEAN, & COMPLETE, BINDING ,COVER, PAGES EXCELLENT, BOOK STORE QUALITY - NO PROBLEMS, . New. 5/27/2003. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Eat Cake: A Novel
Ray, Jeanne
Shaye Areheart Books. Hardcover. 060961004X First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Eat Cake
RAY, JEANNE
New York: Shaye Areheart Books/Random House, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Eat Cake: A Novel
Jeanne Ray
Shaye Areheart Books, 2003-05-27. Hardcover. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Eat Cake: A Novel
Jeanne Ray
Shaye Areheart Books, 2003-05-27. Books. Good. Good Condtion ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Eat Cake
Ray, Jeanne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 2003 Book has usual library markings in endpapers. Spine slanted to right, but binding secure. DJ, in mylar cover, is slightly edgeworn and scuffed. Pages are clean, bright, and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8 x 5.75. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Eat Cake
Ray, Jeanne
Shaye Areheart Books, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Eat Cake
Ray, Jeanne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Shaye Areheart Books, 2003. 258 pp. Slight spine slant, light wear.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
eat cake
ray, jeanne
Hard Cover. Shaye Areheart Books Random House 2002. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Eat Cake
Ray, Jeanne
New York: Shaye Areheart Books, 2003 Dj has very light edgewear & very light soiling. Book slightly cocked. Lightly bumped corners. Very light soiling to page edges. Light wear. Name inked on front endpage. Numbers inked on inside front cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Eat Cake (Qty: 25)
Jeanne Ray
Crown Pub, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.00 x 6.00 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 13.6 oz. Ruth draws on her talent for concocting delectable cakes and desserts when her family begins to disintegrate around her--her husband loses his job, her mother moves in, and her long-estranged father shows up at the door with no place to go. Ruth has a chaotic life--divorced parents who nevertheless live with her, newly unemployed husband, difficult children--from which she takes refuge by imagining herself in the middle of a cake, preferably a Bundt cake. And because this is a comic novel, it seems that, as the family situation gets worse, maybe Ruth's cake fantasies will be the saving of them all. Recipes are included. A pleasant trifle.... -- Kirkus Reviews (04/01/2003). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Eat Cake: A Novel
Jeanne Ray
Shaye Areheart Books, 2003-05-27. Hardcover. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Eat Cake: A Novel by Ray, Jeanne
Jeanne Ray
Shaye Areheart Books, 2003-05-27. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition hardback with dustjacket in great condition from a non-smoking home ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Eat Cake: A Novel
Ray, Jeanne
Shaye Areheart Books, 2003. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8.12 x 5.86 x 0.93. "Signed by Author on Title page with Presentation note, with date. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 272 pages. . ISBN: 060961004X. ( more information) Offered by BookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Eat Cake: A Novel
Ray, Jeanne
New York: Shaye Areheart Books, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. 8vo. Bright, clean, and sharp. Inscribed and SIGNED by author to title page. First edition. ( more information) Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|