Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0609610899
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Secret Language of Competitive Intelligence

How to See Through And Stay Ahead of Business Disruptions, Distortions, Rumors, And Smoke Screens

by Leonard Fuld


ISBN: 0609610899
ISBN-13: 9780609610893
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2006
Size: 5.75 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 224

Publisher's Notes

Explains how to anticipate future competitive threats in order to make prudent business decisions, with helpful advice on how to extract key bits of information from the Internet and other sources, how to verify the accuracy of data, and how to transform raw data into effective, market-based decisions.

Similar books


0658000594
Competitive Intelligence for the Competitive Edge
by Alan Dutka



0527916358
Benchmarking
by Robert C. Camp



0446529117
It's Your Ship
by D. Michael Abrashoff

The former commander of the U.S.S. Benfold describes the management principles that he used to command one of the U.S. Navy's most modern warships and explains how these principles can be used in a business environment to handle such challenges as excessive costs or low morale by empowering one's employees.

0671032593
Moses on Management
by Lynette Padwa

A dynamic spiritual leader--and entrepreneur--offers powerful business and life lessons from one of history's greatest motivators.

07611140510
1001 Ways to Take Initiative at Work
by Bob Nelson

1001 Ways Employees Can Take Initiative 1001 WAYS EMPLOYEES CAN TAKE INITIATIVE is about managing up--about employees taking ownership of their jobs, whether it's an assistant working for a manager or a VP working for the CEO. Third in the 1001 Ways series by bestselling business writer Bob Nelson, whose 1001 Ways to Reward Employees and 1001 Ways to Energize Employees have over 900,000 copies in print, TAKE INITIATIVE is the first management book for employees. Weaving together case studies, examples, quotes, research highlights, and the author's own "Tool Box" of management techniques and exercises, this practical handbook will show every reader how to develop self-leadership, set goals, create learning opportunities, take risks, build a team, sell ideas, and work both within and outside the larger organization. Taking initiative is about a former secretary at Johnsonville Foods who originated and now runs the company's thriving mail-order business. It's about a technical writer who created Xerox's popular "webmaster" website. And it's about you. As Bob Nelson proves, employees have much more power than they think--taking initiative is how to harness that power and reap its rewards. By the bestselling author of 1001 Ways to Reward Employees and 1001 Ways to Energize Employees, with over 900,000 copies in print.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0609610899 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Secret Language of Competitive Intelligence: How to See Through and Stay Ahead of Business Disruptions, Distortions, Rumors, and Smoke Screens
Leonard Fuld

Crown Business, 2006-05-23. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Tight binding, clean pages. Good, very gently read copy. (more information)

Offered by Empire Book Sellers (United States)
$11.98
2) The Secret Language of Competitive Intelligence : How to See Through and Stay Ahead of Business Disruptions, Distortions, Rumors, and Smoke Screens
Fuld, Leonard

New York, N.Y., USA: Crown Business, 2006 Binding is tight, the spine ends are lightly bumped or shelf rubbed; there are some very faint soiling marks to the block edges, tho there does not appear to be any bleeding at all. Text is quite clean. Bound in white hardcovers, with a beige 1/4 spine. Dust jacket corners and top of the spine are lightly bumped; the top of the spine is also lightly soiled, but the marking is only visible on the inside of the jacket; there is also some waving to the front cover bottom edge from moisture. 309 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Companion Book (Canada)
$12.95
3) The Secret Language of Competitive Intelligence : How to See Through and Stay Ahead of Business Disruptions, Distortions, Rumors, and Smoke Screens
Fuld, Leonard

USA: Crown Business, 2006. 310 pages with index. ISBN: 0609610899. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. COMPETITION INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($14.87)
4) The Secret Language of Competitive Intelligence: How to See Through and Stay Ahead of Business Disruptions, Distortions, Rumors, and Smoke Screens
Leonard Fuld

Crown Business, 2006-05-23. Hardcover. New/New. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
$16.43
5) The Secret Language of Competitive Intelligence: How to See Through and Stay Ahead of Business Disruptions, Distortions, Rumors, and Smoke Screens (Qty: 5)
Leonard Fuld

Crown Business, 2006-05-23. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$31.75
6) The Secret Language of Competitive Intelligence: How to See Through and Stay Ahead of Business Disruptions, Distortions, Rumors, and Smoke Screens (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Fuld, Leonard

Crown Business. Hardcover. 0609610899 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$34.62