Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Mehndi
The Art of Henna Body Painting
by Carine Fabius
ISBN: 0609803190
ISBN-13: 9780609803196
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
A guide to the traditional Indian method of painting the body using henna and other basic ingredients. Unlike tattoos, Mehndi patterns fade within a few weeks and are painless. With beautiful photographs and line drawings of these intricate designs.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Three Rivers Pr Published date: 1998 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.25 pounds Pages: 112
Publisher's Notes
The magical art of mehndi, or henna painting, has been practiced for centuries in India, Africa, and the Middle East, and now it has finally arrived in the West. Packed with inspirational photographs of traditional andcontemporary mehndi, this complete resource offers everything you need to create your own beautiful hennadesigns, including: dozens of practice exercises and sample illustrations a foolproof recipe for mixing the henna pastestep-by-step instructions on how to apply your mehndi designinsider's tips from professional mehndi artists and more!
Similar books

1000 Years of the Olympic Games
by Paul Donnelly

Crass Art and Other Pre Post-Modernist Monsters
by Gee Vaucher
A stunning collection of collage are art from the graphic maestro behind the anarchist punk band CRASS.

Malcolm Morley
by Jean Claude Lebensztejn

Goya
by Victor I. Stoichita
Goya: The Last Carnival Victor I. Stoichita and Anna Maria Coderch Goya waited for the 'end of the century' in order to offer the public his personal view of the 'world turned upside down' when he published the celebrated "Caprichios' in 1799. The authors look at the connections with our end of millennium and show how Spain, at the end of the 18th century, was obsessed with Revolution and Carnival.

Eye of the Storm
by Storm Thorgerson
Presents graphic art featuring human figures, landscapes, animals, and other themes that the author and his colleagues created to accompany recordings by Led Zeppelin, Catherine Wheel, and other performers.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0609803190 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Mehndi: The Art of Henna Body Painting
Fabius, Carine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press, 1998. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pistil Books Online (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Mehndi
Fabius, Carine
Three Rivers Press (CA), 1998-06-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Mehndi: The Art of Henna Body Painting
Fabius, Carine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press, 1998 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; covers have light edgewear; text is clean and unmarked. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Mehndi: the art of henna body painting
FABIUS, Carine
NY: Three Rivers Press, 1998. Reprint. VG paperback. With B&W & line illus. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. ISBN: 0609803190. ( more information) Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Mehndi: Art of Henna Body Painting
Fabius, Carine
New York: Random House Value Publications,U.S., 1998 Minor fold/crease at bottom corner of back corner. Minor bumps to edge of spine.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Mehndi : The Art of Henna Body Painting
Fabius, Carine; Garcia, Michele M
New York, NY: Three Rivers Press, 1998. With Complete Insturctions for Creating over 30 Beautiful Designs. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
MEHNDI ART OF HENNA BODY PAINTING
FABIUS, CARINE
RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 898. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Mehndi : The Art of Henna Body Painting
Fabius, Carine; Garcia, Michele M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1998 The magical art of mehndi, or henna painting, step by step instructions. Near fine condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Limebay Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Mehndi: The Art of Henna Body Painting
Fabius, Carine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Pr, 1998. Cover has some very light edge wear, corner bumps and rubbing. Binding tight with clean bright pages. One center spine crease.. Stated 1st Edition. Trade Paperback - Not Xlibrary. Very Good/No DJ Pictorial Cover. 5 Oz. Non - Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Mehndi: The Art of Henna Body Painting (Qty: 2)
Fabius, Carine
Three Rivers Press. PAPERBACK. 0609803190 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Mehndi: The Art of Henna Body Painting
Fabius, Carine
Three Rivers Press. PAPERBACK. 0609803190 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Mehndi: The Art of Henna Body Painting (Qty: 3)
Fabius, Carine
Three Rivers Press. PAPERBACK. 0609803190 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
MEHNDI
Fabius, Carine
NY: Three Rivers Pr, 1998. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. This book is an instruction guide on how to create the beautiful designs of Henna Body Painting. Front cover corner creased. 112 pages. Includes several illustrations, sketches, and pictures. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Mehndi: the Art of Henna Body Painting
Fabius, Carine
New York: Three Rivers Press c1998 1st ed.. Trade pb. Fine. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. fine, as new. Unknown printing. (alk. paper) 112 p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 106-107) and index. 8vo-over 7 "-9 " tall. With Complete Insturctions for Creating over 30 Beautiful Designs.. ( more information) Offered by Books-onice (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
MEHNDI: The Art Of Henna Body Painting (with b&w illustrations throughout)
Fabius, Carine
New. ISBN: 0609803190. Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available. With mehndi on the verge of breaking into mainstream popularity, this complete how-to handbook has all the information you need to create its exotic look at home. It includes a recipe for mixing the henna, complete instructions for application, and answers to common questions. Illustrated with beautiful photographs and precise line drawings. Fabius is owner of the lakaye mehndi studio in los angeles. ( more information) Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Mehndi : The Art of Henna Body Painting [Paperback] by Fabius, Carine
Carine Fabius
Three Rivers Press, 1998-06-01. Paperback. Like New. IN STOCK - 1st edition 1st printing with full numbers line - Like new - gift quality - beautiful designs with complete explanations - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information) Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Mehndi: The Art of Henna Body Painting
Fabius, Carine, and Garcia, Michele M
Three Rivers Press (CA), 1998. Trade paperback. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS US TITLE. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Mehndi: The Art of Henna Body Painting (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Fabius, Carine
Three Rivers Press. PAPERBACK. 0609803190 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Mehndi: The Art of Henna Body Painting (Qty: 5)
Carine Fabius
Three Rivers Press, 1998-06-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Mehndi: The Art of Henna Body Painting (Qty: 4)
Fabius, Carine
Three Rivers Press. PAPERBACK. 0609803190 NEW and IN STOCK. Sourced directly from the publisher. . New. ( more information) Offered by Pronto Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Mehndi : The Art of Henna Body Painting
Carine Fabius
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Mehndi: The Art of Henna Body Painting (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Fabius, Carine
Three Rivers Press. PAPERBACK. 0609803190 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . New. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Mehndi (Qty: 3)
FABIUS, CARINE
RANDOM HOUSE USA INC, 1998. Brand new. Introduces the art of henna body painting, with instructions on how to make a mendhi paste, how to apply designs, and information on equipment needed and the history of the plant's usage. ( more information) Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Mehndi: The Art of Henna Body Painting
Fabius, Carine
Three Rivers Press. PAPERBACK. 0609803190 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|