Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Best American Travel Writing 2000
ISBN: 0618074678
ISBN-13: 9780618074679
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Edited by the inimitable Bill Bryson, this inaugural anthology of travel writing-25 multifaceted essays by writers such as P.J. O'Rourke, Dave Eggers, Mark Ross, and Patrick Symmes-represents some of America's finest wandering eyes. A New York Times Best Book in Travel for 2000.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Several years ago Diane Johnson called a book about travel NATURAL OPIUM. for many of the writers in THE BEST AMERICAN TRAVEL WRITING 2000, the drug of choice seems to be a synthetic amphetamine meant to keep the drowsy traveler and reader awake." -- Nicholas Howe
-- New Republic
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 2000 Size: 5.5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Our fascination with travel has never been so well represented as in this new addition to the Best American series: a wide-ranging compendium of the best travel writing published in 1999, culled from more than three hundred magazines, newspapers, and Web sites. This first collection of THE BEST AMERICAN TRAVEL WRITING reads like a good novel. Best selling author Bill Bryson and series editor Jason Wilson have put together a book that will surprise knowledgeable travelers and entrance newcomers with the glories of new worlds.
Other Editions
Similar books

On the Trail of Marco Polo
by Brady Fotheringham

Oak Island Gold
by William S. Crooker

Visions of the Wild
by Maria Coffey

Somebody's Heart Is Burning
by Tanya Shaffer
“It's my life, and if I want to run from it I can,” quips Tanya Shaffer. An incorrigible wanderer, Shaffer has a habit of fleeing domesticity for the joys and rigors of the open road. This time her destination is Ghana, and what results is a transformative year spent roaming the African continent. Eager to transcend the limitations of tourism, Shaffer works as a volunteer, building schools and hospitals in remote villages. At the heart of her tale are the profound, complex, often challenging relationships she forms with those she meets along the way. Whether recounting a perilous boat trip to Timbuktu, a night of impassioned political debate in Ghana, or a fumbled romance in Burkina Faso, Shaffer portrays the collision of African and North American cultures with self-deprecating humor and clear-eyed compassion. Filled with warmth, candor, and an exuberant sense of adventure, Somebody’s Heart is Burning raises provocative questions about privilege, wealth, and the true meaning of friendship.

Fugitives and Refugees
by Chuck Palahniuk
Want to know where Chuck Palahniuk’s tonsils currently reside? Been looking for a naked mannequin to hide in your kitchen cabinets? Curious about Chuck’s debut in an MTV music video? What goes on at the Scum Center? How do you get to the Apocalypse Café? In the closest thing he may ever write to an autobiography, Chuck Palahniuk provides answers to all these questions and more as he takes you through the streets, sewers, and local haunts of Portland, Oregon. According to Katherine Dunn, author of the cult classic Geek Love , Portland is the home of America’s “fugitives and refugees.” Get to know these folks, the “most cracked of the crackpots,” as Palahniuk calls them, and come along with him on an adventure through the parts of Portland you might not otherwise believe actually exist. No other travel guide will give you this kind of access to “a little history, a little legend, and a lot of friendly, sincere, fascinating people who maybe should’ve kept their mouths shut.” Here are strange personal museums, weird annual events, and ghost stories. Tour the tunnels under downtown Portland. Visit swingers’ sex clubs, gay and straight. See Frances Gabe’s famous 1940s Self-Cleaning House. Look into strange local customs like the I-Tit-a-Rod Race and the Santa Rampage. Learn how to talk like a local in a quick vocabulary lesson. Get to know, I mean really get to know, the animals at the Portland zoo. Oh, the list goes on and on.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0618074678 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Best American Travel Writing 2000
Houghton Mifflin. Trade PaperBack. 0618074678 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Houghton Mifflin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Best American Travel Writing 2000
Bryson & Wilson
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Best American Travel Writing 2000
Bryson & Wilson
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Best American Travel Writing 2000
Bryson, Bill (editor)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. Completely clean, tight, fairly bright text in bright covers.. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Best American Travel Writing 2000
Jason Wilson~Bill Bryson
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Best American Travel Writing 2000 (Best American Ser.)
Bryson, Bill (editor); Wilson, Jason (editor)
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, 2000. Pages are clean. No markings in book. Cover corners, edges and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. Spine is square. A crisp clean copy.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Best American Travel Writing 2000
Bryson, Bill, ed
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 2000 1st ed. thus. 307pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [nick @ spine head; else F] An anthology of over two dozen excellent travel pieces by writers ranging from Bill Buford to William T. Vollmann. ( more information) Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Best American Travel Writing 2000
Jason Wilson (Editor), Bill Bryson (Editor)
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 2000. This 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book has beige, blue, and white lettering on the color illustrated cover and spine. This book contains the best American travel writing of the year 2000. 307 pages. Slight edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. . 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Best American Travel Writing 2000
Wilson, Jason
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. 308 pages, light wear. ISBN: 0618074678. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. Travel - Literature. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.40)
|
|
12)
|
BEST AMERICAN TRAVEL WRITING, 2000
Bryson, Bill, editor
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 2000. 1st Stories by 26 authors, a creme de la creme. Crisp mint copy. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4, 307 pp. ISBN 0618074678 ( more information) Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Best American Travel Writing 2000
Bryson, Bill (Ed.); Jason Wilson Series Editor)
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000 As new, unread copy with a small and neat name ffep. Trade paperback. Scan available. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Best American Travel Writing 2000
Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0618074678 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Best American Travel Writing 2000 [Paperback]
Wilson, Jason; Bryson
trade paperback. Houghton Mufflin 1st ed/1st prntg, 2000. appears unread/gently read. slight handling/storage wear. not a remainder. ( more information) Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Best American Travel Writing 2000
Editor-Jason Wilson; Editor-Bill Bryson
Houghton Mifflin, 2000-10-26. 1st. Paperback. Very Good. First edition paperback with full number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Small bend in to edge of front cover. ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
THE BEST AMERICAN TRAVEL WRITING : 2000
Bryson, Bill (Editor); & Wilson, Jason (Series Editor)
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. BRAND NEW & Collectible. Inaugural edition. An anthology of twenty-five travel experiences. A genre appearing in travel sections of newspapers and magazines, selections for inclusion in this edition were chosen from essays nominated by editors, rather than from submissions by individual authors. The articles in this volume, ranging from hitch-hiking in Cuba to tackling China's Wild West, negotiating the Nile to waters lapping the Pacific Rim, were first published in the New Yorker, Times, National Geographic, Washington Post,, and The Atlantic Monthly, to name a few. Fine copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/None as Issued. ( more information) Offered by 100 POCKETS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
THE BEST AMERICAN TRAVEL WRITING 2000
Wilson, Jason and Bill Bryson, William Booth, Bill Bruford, Tim Cahill, Tom Clynes, Dave Eggers, David Halberstam, Mark Hertsgaard, Isabel Hilton, Clive Irving, Alden Jones, Ryszard Kapuscinski, David Lansing, Jessica Maxwell, J. O'Rourke, Tony Perrottet,
Houghton Mifflin Co,, 2000. First Edition, First printing. Paperback. Very good+. 307 pp, unread. Trade Paperback. Authors include William Booth, Bill Bruford, Tim Cahill, Tom Clynes, Dave Eggers, David Halberstam, Mark Hertsgaard, Isabel Hilton, Clive Irving, Alden Jones, Ryszard Kapuscinski, David Lansing, Jessica Maxwell, J. O'Rourke, Tony Perrottet, Rolf Potts, Mark Ross, Steve Rushin, Patrick Symmes, Jeffrey Tayler, Jonathan Tourtellot, William Vollmann, David Wallis & Amy Wilentz. ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Best American Travel Writing 2000
Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0618074678 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|