Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0618303995
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Top of the Heap

A Yankees Collection


ISBN: 0618303995
ISBN-13: 9780618303991
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 2003
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 344

Publisher's Notes

A diverse compilation of writings--including sixty-six game stories, columns, profiles, sports features, and more--chronicle the hundred-year history of the New York Yankees. Original.

Similar books


0451212584
Ya Gotta Believe!
by Don Yaeger

The legendary late pitcher offers a candid chronicle of his life on and off the baseball field, discussing his accomplishments as a pitcher, his battle with brain cancer, what happens to a professional athlete when his career is over, and his evolving relationship with the son he had for years denied fathering, country music star Tim McGraw.

0791011836
Willie Mays
by John Grabowski

A biography of the professional baseball player who played in every All-Star Game from 1954 to 1973

1594860246
License To Deal
by JERRY CRASNICK

An inside view of the sports agents' business examines a world of minimal regulation, unchecked egos, financial inducements, and client stealing from the perspective of a maverick sports agent who entered the industry to represent ballplayers while keeping his love of baseball and integrity intact.

07910116410
Joe Dimaggio
by Martin Appel

A biography of the baseball legend who hit safely in fifty-six games during the 1941 season.

0878333150
The Yankees
by Phil Pepe



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0618303995 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Top of the Heap: A Yankees Collection

Houghton Mifflin, 2003-03-26. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
2) Top of the Heap: A Yankees Collection

Houghton Mifflin. Trade PaperBack. 0618303995 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Houghton Mifflin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Top of the Heap: A Yankees Collection

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Top of the Heap : A Yankees Collection
Glenn Stout

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
$1.00
5) Top of the Heap: A Yankees Collection
Stout, Glenn

Trade paperback, new. Anthology of writings about the New York Yankees by writers such as Ronger Angell, David Halberstam, Ring Lardner, Mike Lupica, Grantland Rice, Phil Rizzuto, Damon Runyon, Red Smith, Gay Talese and others. Indexed. 344 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$2.00
6) Top of the Heap : A Yankees Collection
Stout, Glenn (editor)

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company (Trade Division), 2003 baseball . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$4.38
7) Top of the Heap: A Yankees Collection
Stout, Glenn

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books. 2003. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
$4.95
8) Top of the Heap: A Yankees Collection
Stout, Glenn

Houghton Mifflin Company, 2003-03-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$4.99
9) Top of the Heap A Yankees Collection (Qty: 5)
Stout, Glenn, ed

Houghton Mifflin, 2003-03-26. Paperback. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Stout, Glenn, ed. *** Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
$6.77
10) Top of the Heap: A Yankees Collection (Qty: 21)
Glenn Stout(Editor)

Mariner Books, 2003. Softcover. Brand New. 8.00 x 5.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.8 oz. A diverse compilation of writings--including sixty-six game stories, columns, profiles, sports features, and more--chronicle the hundred-year history of the New York Yankees. Original. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$14.09
11) Top Of The Heap: A Yankees Collection
Stout, Glenn, ed

xvi, 344 p: Houghton Mifflin Co, 2003. large paperback. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
$16.00
12) Top of the Heap A Yankees Collection
Stout, Glenn

Houghton Mifflin. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Paperback. 0.96 x 8.26 x 5.52 Inches; 368 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$16.98
13) Top of the Heap: A Yankees Collection (Qty: 4)

Houghton Mifflin. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$22.15
14) Top of the Heap: A Yankees Collection (Qty: 3)

Houghton Mifflin. Paperback. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$37.75
15) Top of the Heap: A Yankees Collection

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0618303995 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$48.70