Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Best American Mystery Stories 2003
ISBN: 061832965X
ISBN-13: 9780618329656
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This is the seventh annual collection of mysteries in the series developed by Otto Penzler.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 2003 Size: 5.5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds Pages: 320
Publisher's Notes
The acclaimed author of Blood Work and Chasing the Dime serves as guest editor for this new collection of the finest mystery tales of the year, in an anthology that incorporates pieces of short fiction by Elmore Leonard, Walter Mosley, Joyce Carol Oates, James Crumley, and other notable authors. Simultaneous.
Other Editions
Similar books

Shadows over Baker Street
by Michael Reaves
Sherlock Holmes enters the dark, nightmare world of H. P. Lovecraft SHADOWS OVER BAKER STREET New Tales of Terror Edited by Michael Reaves and John Pelan Arthur Conan Doyle’s Sherlock Holmes is among the most famous literary figures of all time. For more than a hundred years, his adventures have stood as imperishable monuments to the ability of human reason to penetrate every mystery, solve every puzzle, and punish every crime. For nearly as long, the macabre tales of H. P. Lovecraft have haunted readers with their nightmarish glimpses into realms of cosmic chaos and undying evil. But what would happen if Conan Doyle’s peerless detective and his allies were to find themselves faced with mysteries whose solutions lay not only beyond the grasp of logic, but of sanity itself. In this collection of all-new, all-original tales, twenty of today’s most cutting edge writers provide their answers to that burning question. “A Study in Emerald” by Neil Gaiman: A gruesome murder exposes a plot against the Crown, a seditious conspiracy so cunningly wrought that only one man in all London could have planned it–and only one man can hope to stop it. “A Case of Royal Blood” by Steven-Elliot Altman: Sherlock Holmes and H. G. Wells join forces to protect a princess stalked by a ghost–or perhaps something far worse than a ghost. “Art in the Blood” by Brian Stableford: One man’s horrific affliction leads Sherlock Holmes to an ancient curse that threatens to awaken the crawling chaos slumbering in the blood of all humankind. “The Curious Case of Miss Violet Stone” by Poppy Z. Brite and David Ferguson: A girl who has not eaten in more than three years teaches Holmes and Watson that sometimes the impossible cannot be eliminated. “The Horror of the Many Faces” by Tim Lebbon: Dr. Watson witnesses a maniacal murder in London–and recognizes the villain as none other than his friend, Mr. Sherlock Holmes. With these and fourteen other dark tales of madness, horror, and deduction, a new and terrible game is afoot. Michael Reaves is a renowned screenwriter who has written, edited, and/or produced more than three hundred teleplays for various television series, including Star Trek: The Next Generation , The Twilight Zone, Sliders , and Monsters. He was also a story editor and writer on Batman: The Animated Series, for which he won an Emmy Award for writing in 1993. He has worked for Spielberg’s DreamWorks, among other studios, and is the author of several fantasy novels and supernatural thrillers, including Hell on Earth and the New York Times bestselling Star Wars novel, Darth Maul: Shadow Hunter . Reaves lives in Los Angeles. John Pelan is an acclaimed author whose fiction includes the Lovecraftian novella The Colour out of Darkness . He is the editor of such groundbreaking anthologies as Darkside: Horror for the Next Millennium , The Devil Is Not Mocked , and The Last Continent: New Tales of Zothique . His solo stories have appeared in publications such as The Urbanite , Gothic.net, Enigmatic Tales , and Carpe Noctem . He is the founder of the publishing house Darkside Press, and cofounder of Midnight House. He lives in Seattle. The terrifyingly surreal universe of horror master H. P. Lovecraft bleeds into the logical world of Sherlock Holmes, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle’s champion of rational deduction–in these brand-new stories by twenty of today’s top horror, mystery, fantasy, and science fiction writers, including: • Steven-Elliot Altman • Elizabeth Bear • Poppy Z. Brite • Simon Clark • David Ferguson • Paul Finch • Neil Gaiman • Barbara Hambly • Caitlin R. Kiernan • Tim Lebbon • James Lowder • Richard A. Lupoff • F. Gwynplaine McIntyre • John Pelan • Steve Perry • Michael Reaves • Brian Stableford • John P. Vourlis • David Niall Wilson & Patricia Lee Macomber

Murder on the Run
by The Adams Round Table
MURDER ON THE RUN is an intriguing collection of all new mysteries by the bestselling and award winning authors of the Adams Round Table. Now this esteemed and diverse group of writers finds common ground in eleven extraordinary stories of the desperate days and nerve shattering nights of criminals on the run.

Detective Duos
by
In this marvelous anthology, a real-life detective duo--Marica Muller and Bill Pronzini, mystery novelists who are also husband and wife--have brought together 25 of the best paired puzzle-solvers in short stories of remarkable range and scope. From Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson to Mr. and Mrs. North, these stories span more than a century of crime fiction.

The Best American Mystery Stories, 1999
by
Bestselling suspense novelist Ed McBain has chosen 20 outstanding tales by such literary luminaries as John Updike, Stephen King, Joyce Carol Oates, Jeffrey Deaver, and Lawrence Block, in a spectacular showcase for the high quality and broad diversity of the year's finest suspense, crime, and mystery writing.

Crime Stories and Other Writings
by Dashiell Hammett
A revealing look inside the mind of one of the great writers of detective fiction includes essays, 24 stories, and an early version The Thin Man.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 061832965X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Best American Mystery Stories 2003 (The Best American Series (TM))
Michael Connelly~Otto Penzler
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Best American Mystery Stories 2003 (Qty: 2)
Connelly, Michael (Editor), and Penzler, Otto (Editor)
Houghton Mifflin Company, 2003. 2003 ed. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new, unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Best American Mystery Stories (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Best American Mystery Stories 2003 (The Best American Series (TM))
Michael Connelly
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Best American Mystery Stories 2003 (The Best American Series (TM))
Michael Connelly
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Best American Mystery Stories 2003 (The Best American Series)
Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 061832965X Softcover , You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE BEST AMERICAN MYSTERY STORIES 2003
Connelly, Michael (Ed.)
Houghton Mifflin, 2003. Near Fine . Mystery anthology includes stories from: Doug Allyn (The Jukebox King), Christopher Chambers (Aardvark to Aztec), Christopher Cook (The Pickpocket), John Peyton Cooke (After You've Gone), James Crumley (Hostages), O'Neil de Noux (Death on Denial), Pete Dexter (The Jeweler), Tyler Dilts (Thug: Signification and the {De}Construction of Self), Mike Doogan (War Can Be Murder), Brendan DuBois (Richard's Children), Elmore Leonard (When the Women Come Out to Dance), Robert McKee (The Confession), Walter Mosley (Lavender), Joyce Carol Oates (The Skull), George P. Pelecanos (The Dead Their Eyes Implore), Scott Phillips (Sockdolager), Daniel Stashower (The Adventure of the Agitated Actress), Hannah Tinti (Home Sweet Home), Scott Wolven (Controlled Burn), Monica Wood (That One Autumn). Plus Contributor's Notes and a list of Other Distinguished Mystery Stories of 2002. 328 pages. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Best American Mystery Stories 2003 (The Best American Series)
Houghton Mifflin. Paperback. 061832965X SOFTCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 10/10/2003. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Best American Mystery Stories 2003
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 2003. Clean tight unmarked book with bumped corner. Nice Copy!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Best American Mystery Stories 2003
Connelly, Michael, Editor
Houghton Mifflin, 2003. NOT an ex library book. clean interior pages. . Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8 1/4". ( more information) Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Best American Mystery Stories, 2003
Connelly, Michael (editor), and Penzler, Otto (series editor)
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts, First Printing., 2003. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 328 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Best American Mystery Stories 2003
Connelly, Michael (ed.)
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2003 Pages stained along the bottom edges, light soiling on the outside edges. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners of spine dented.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
best american mystery stories 2003
connelly, michael
Trade Paperback. Houghton Mifflin 2003. Series Editor Otto Penzler. Slight Wear on Edges. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
best american mystery stories 2003
connelly, michael
Trade Paperback. Houghton Mifflin 2003. Series Editor Otto Penzler. Smudges on Edges. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
BEST AMERICAN MYSTERY STORIES 2003
CONNELLY, MICHAEL (EDT)/ PENZLER, OTTO (EDT)
HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO.. 2003. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. Front cover creased. . ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Best American Mystery Stories 2003
Connelly, Michael
Houghton Mifflin [0-618-32965-X] [2003], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Mystery). ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Best American Mystery Stories - 2003
Connelly, Michael, ed
Houghton Mifflin. Trade Paperback. very good reading copy ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Best American Mystery Stories 2003
Connelly, Michael
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2003 Very Good, Paperback, in very nice condition, 328 pages, tight and clean . Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Best American Mystery Stories 2003
Connelly, Michael
Houghton Mifflin [0-618-32965-X] [2003], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Best American Mystery Stories 2003 (The Best American Series) (Qty: 5)
Adapter-Michael Connelly; Series Editor-Otto Penzler
Houghton Mifflin, 2003-10-10. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|