Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Franks

by Edward James


ISBN: 0631148728
ISBN-13: 9780631148722
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: B. Blackwell
Published date: 1988
Pages: 265

Similar books


0140442952
The History of the Franks
by Lewis Thorpe

A dramatic narrative of French history in the sixth century. Gregory of Tours (c.A.D. 539-594) intended his HISTORY to be a chronicle of events and included the 21 years he spent as Bishop of Tours. This volume contains all ten books of the HISTORY. As Gregory unravels the bewildering events of those decades, what emerges is no dry historical document but a colorful, detailed and moving pageant.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0631148728 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Franks (The Peoples of Europe)
Edward James

Blackwell Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.04
Add to cart 
2) The Franks
James, Edward

Basil Blackwell, 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket, later printing, this is a clean copy inside and out, "...traces the history of the Franks from barbarism to civil and military dominance in Northern Europe...extensively illustrated and contains a full bibliography and index" . ISBN: 0631148728. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. Ancient History. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
3) The Franks
James, Edward

Oxford, England: Basil Blackwell, 1998 Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) The Franks (The Peoples of Europe)
James, Edward

Basil Blackwell , 1988. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 265 pp. illustrated; text in excellent condition but bottom of spine damaged & corresponding part of jacket torn (more information)

Offered by The Record King Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.50 ($10.78)
Add to cart 
5) The Franks
James, Edward

Oxford: B. Blackwell, 1988. Illustrated with b&w photos and 2 maps. Contents clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
6) The Franks
James, Edward

UK: B. Blackwell, 1988. Text unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
7) The Franks
Edward Jones

Blackwell, 1988. Hardcover. Used. Very good condition. Dust jacket has shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Ronald Rocco (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
8) The Franks
James, Edward

Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover; Basil Blackwell; Reprint; 1988; 265 pages. Crisp, unmarked book. Jacket with moderate surface rubbing; no tears. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
9) The Franks
James, Edward

NY: Basil Blackwell, 1988. Hardcover Very Good in dust jacket. 265p. (more information)

Offered by Scholarly Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
10) The Franks (The Peoples of Europe Ser.)
James, Edward

Oxford: Blackwell Publishing, 1988 265 pp. Ex-library. Good/Good. Illustrated. MB42. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Neil G. Marshall (Canada)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
11) The Franks
James, Edward

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1988 265 pages, bibliography, index, b/w illustrations, maps; black boards. Near fine, price marked out front endpaper; dust jacket very good+. Hard Cover. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
12) The Franks (The Peoples of Europe)
James, Edward

Blackwell Publishers. Hardcover. 0631148728 Near Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
13) The Franks (The Peoples of Europe)
James, Edward

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
14) The Franks
James, Edward

London: Basil Blackwell, 1988. Larger book, fine black cloth, bright gilt lettering on spine, 265 pages, illustrations throughout. DJ glossy black beneath mylar with color design on front, illustration of relic on back. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
15) THE FRANKS
James, Edward

Blackwell Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. One small chip at head of spine DJ. Very light bump to head of spine. ; The Franks first come to light in historical sources in the third century AD as a group of barbarians living in the marshy lowlands north and east of the Rhine frontier of the Roman Empire. Within three centuries they had become the most powerful of all the barbarian kingdoms, the effective heirs of the Roman Empire, and the founders of France. ; The Peoples of Europe; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
Add to cart 
16) The Franks
James, Edward

Oxford: Blackwell Publishing, 1988. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
17) The Franks
James, Edward

Oxford: Blackwell Publishing, 1988. First British Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by AbbeyBooks.Com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
18) The Franks
James, E

Oxford: Blackwell Publishers, 1988 265 pp., 47 ill., 25 fig.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arca Books (Canada)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart