Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0631165363
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Goths

by P. J. Heather


ISBN: 0631165363
ISBN-13: 9780631165361
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Blackwell Pub
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 358

Other Editions

Similar books


8772888792
Cultic Theatres and Ritual Drama
by Inge Nielsen



9004115692
Ancient Berezan
by S. L. Solovyov



1883053730
Life and Culture in the Ancient Near East
by



0971412960
The Story of the World
by Susan Wise Bauer

This read-aloud series is designed for parents to share with elementary-school children. Enjoy it together and introduce your child to the marvelous story of the world's civilizations. Now more than ever, other cultures are affecting our everyday lives—and our children need to learn about the other countries of the world and their history. Susan Wise Bauer has provided a captivating guide to the history of other lands. Written in an engaging, straightforward manner, The Story of the World: History for the Classical Child, Volume 1: Ancient Times weaves world history into a story book format. What terrible secret was buried in Shi Huangdi's tomb? Did nomads like lizard stew? What happened to Anansi the Spider in the Village of the Plantains? And how did a six-year-old become the last emperor of Rome? The Story of the World covers the sweep of human history from ancient times until the present. Africa, China, Europe, the Americas—find our what happened all around the world in long-ago times. Designed as a read-aloud project for parents and children to share together, The Story of the World includes each continent and major people group. Volume 1: Ancient Times is the first of a four-volume series and covers the major historical events in the years BCE 500 to 400 CE, as well as including maps, illustrations, and tales from each culture.

0520238818
Alexander The Great And The Mystery Of The Elephant Medallions
by Frank Lee Holt



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0631165363 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Goths (The Peoples of Europe)
Peter Heather

Wiley-Blackwell, 1991-01-15. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover; no DJ. Pages are clean, unmarked; few dog-eared. Covers show light edgewear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Price: $22.99
Add to cart 
2) The Goths (The Peoples of Europe)
Peter Heather

Wiley-Blackwell, 1991-01-15. Hardcover. Very Good. Privately owned hardcover with dust jacket. Neat, clean pages that are free of writing, bends, and tears. Light soiling and minor wear to edge of text block. Dust jacket has light shelf wear. Book appears to have been used little, if at all. Orders are packaged carefully and shipped promptly, usually within 1 business day. (more information)

Offered by Eclectic Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
3) The Goths (The Peoples of Europe)
Peter Heather

Wiley-Blackwell, 1991-01-15. Hardcover. Like New. This book is just like new - clean, tight and unmarked. Dust jacket shows minor signs of wear. An apparently unread copy in great condition.* Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. Book only, unless otherwise specified. (more information)

Offered by AZBOOKA2 (United States)
Price: $25.43
Add to cart 
4) THE GOTHS
Heather, Peter

Blackwell Publishers. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. . Light Foxing and waterstaining to textblock. Dustjacket is taped to book. Spine of book is bumped and wavy. DJ is slightly wavy. ; Drawing on all available literary and archaeological evidence, the author reconstructs the Goth's dramatic history and explores the meaning of Gothic identity at different moments and in different contexts. The volume's three sections correspond to the three main phases in Gothic history: their early history down to the fourth century, the revolution in Gothic society set in motion by the arrival of the Huns, and the history of the Gothic successor states to the western Roman Empire. ; The Peoples of Europe; 376 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
Add to cart 
5) The Goths
Heather, Peter; Heather, P. J

Oxford and Cambridge, MA: Blackwell, 1997. Currently in print for $101.95. NO marks or underlining. This title is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Tony Ryan - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
6) THE GOTHS
Heather, Peter

Blackwell Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Minor shelfwear to book. ; Drawing on all available literary and archaeological evidence, the author reconstructs the Goth's dramatic history and explores the meaning of Gothic identity at different moments and in different contexts. The volume's three sections correspond to the three main phases in Gothic history: their early history down to the fourth century, the revolution in Gothic society set in motion by the arrival of the Huns, and the history of the Gothic successor states to the western Roman Empire. ; The Peoples of Europe; 376 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart 
7) The Goths
Heather, P. J.; Heather, Peter

Williston, Vermont, U.S.A.: Blackwell Pub, 1997. GOTHS HISTORY ANCIENT. ISBN: 0631165363. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. GOTHS HISTORY ANCIENT. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $63.00
Add to cart 
8) The Goths (The Peoples of Europe)
Heather, Peter

Wiley-Blackwell. Hardcover. 0631165363 new book. good deal !. sent within 24 hours . New. (more information)

Offered by Shaws Bought The Book (United States)
Price: $63.79
Add to cart 
9) The Goths (The Peoples of Europe)
Peter Heather

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $202.95
Add to cart