Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0631200460
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Cults of the Roman Empire

by Robert Turcan


ISBN: 0631200460
ISBN-13: 9780631200468
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Blackwell Pub
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.6 pounds
Pages: 399

Similar books


0787663840
Encyclopedia of American Religions
by J. Gordon Melton



0824523008
The Bad Catholic's Guide to Good Living
by John Zmirak

A humorous one-stop reference to Catholic history, theology, and culture offers funny sketches of feast days and other witty treatments of Catholic issues, especially the Saints. Original.

0809142384
The Church And the World
by Norman P. Tanner



0892541156
A Handbook Of Mystical Theology
by G. B. Scaramelli



0814630332
Pilgrim in Time
by Rosanne Keller



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0631200460 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) THE CULTS OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Turcan, Robert

Oxford, UK: Blackwell. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. This is the First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are no marks or writing. No flaws. The dust jacket is unclipped and has a faint hint of corner wear. Crisp, clean. Appears to be unread. Well cared for. ; 8vo; 399 pages . (more information)

Offered by Books Maps Prints More (United States)
$28.00
2) BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY
Wright, G. Ernest

Westminster Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. . Spine is slightly cocked. Webbing is partially exposed on inner hinge. Former owner's signature on fly page. Binding is slightly shaky. ; Summarizes the archaeological discoveries which illumine biblical history, in order that the Bible's setting in the ancient world and its relation to its environment may be more readily comprehended. Heavily illustrated index of modern names, index of biblical names, index of biblical places, index of subjects, index of bible references, list of 220 illustrations, list of 8 map-plates. ; Ancient World; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
$29.40
3) Cults of the Roman Empire
Turcan, Robert

Cambridge, MA: Blackwell Publishers, 1996 399 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Please note: There is one horizontal indentation to the spine. . NOTE: Light Bump to Spine . Cloth. No Markings in the Text. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Montana Book Company (United States)
$30.00
4) The Cults of the Roman Empire
Turcan, Robert

Williston, Vermont, U.S.A.: Blackwell Publishing, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
$32.00
5) The Cults of the Roman Empire
Turcan, Robert

Cambridge: Blackwell Publishers, 1996. Red cloth binding. xiii, 399 pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket, in mylar, has a small closed tear to front at spine, light handling wear. "This book is about the multiplicity of gods and religions that characterized the Roman world before Constantine.". Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
$42.75
6) The Cults of the Roman Empire (Ancient World)
Turcan, Robert

Oxford, UK Cambridge, MA: Blackwell Publishing Limited. Hardcover. 0631200460 xiv + 400 pp, list of plates & figures, list of abbreviations, Map of Roman Empire, introduction, 7 chapters, epilogue, notes, suggetions for further reading by T. J. cornell, index. French Orig. Les Cultes Orientaux dans le monde Romain, @1992 Société d'édition Les Belles Lettres. 6" x 9.25" crimson cloth boards in red DJ (25 oz) . Very Good. 1996. First Edition / First Printing. (more information)

Offered by A Squared Books (United States)
$50.00
7) THE CULTS OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Turcan, Robert

Blackwell Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First English Edition. Hardcover. . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Corners are lightly bumped. ; 8vo; 400 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
$73.50
8) The Cults of the Roman Empire
Turcan, Robert; Nevill, Antonia

Blackwell Publishing Limited. New in New dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New Blackwell stated first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover.; Ancient World; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 416 pages; This book is about the multiplicity of gods and religions that characterized the Roman world before Constantine. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
$98.95