Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Credo
by William Sloane Coffin
ISBN: 0664227074
ISBN-13: 9780664227074
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
These quotes and excerpts from works by William Sloane Coffin-the minister, peace activist, social crusader, and author of THE HEART IS A LITTLE TO THE LEFT: ESSAYS ON PUBLIC MORALITY-provide a vivid portrait of the man and his beliefs. Coffin's unique ability is to mix a Christian spirit with his fight for social justice, and this work demonstrates that talent with excerpts from his sermons and speeches. The works are organized into categories, for example "Social Justice and Economic Rights" and "Patriotism." James Carroll wrote the introduction.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Presbyterian Pub Corp Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds Pages: 176
Publisher's Notes
William Sloane Coffin has long fought for social justice and argued that faith must be at the heart of political and intellectual life. Now, Coffin gives this record of his remarkable public life, offering his inspiring words on issues ranging from charity and justice, politics, economic issues, the environment, nuclear disarmament, and mortality to the meaning of faith, the church, and a pastor's responsibility. These brief quotations and excerpts demonstrate the wit, fire, and passion he brought to the task of preaching and the moral commitment he has made to change the world. William Sloane Coffin served as chaplain of Yale University and Williams College, was senior minister of Riverside Church, and is President Emeritus of SANE/FREEZE: Campaign for Global Security. He became famous while at Yale in the 1960s for his opposition to the Vietnam War. He was jailed as a civil rights "Freedom Rider," indicted by the government in the Benjamin Spock conspiracy trial, and has been immortalized as Rev. Sloan in the Doonesbury comic strip. He continues his activism today on behalf of nuclear disarmament. Both Union Theological Seminary in New York and Yale University have established scholarships in his honor. James Carroll is the author of AN AMERICAN REQUIEM, for which he won the National Book Award, as well as the author of many novels, including THE CITY BELOW, MORTAL FRIENDS, and SECRET FATHER.
Other Editions
Similar books

Charting the End Times
by Tim Lahaye

The God You Can Trust
by Ray Pritchard

Powerful Promises for Every Woman
by Elizabeth George

Another River to Cross
by Charles Johnson

The Cross
by Max Lucado
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0664227074 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Credo
Coffin, William Sloane
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Press. Good-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 2004. Ltr Prtg. Hard Cover. 0-664-22707-4 Has Highlighting. . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Credo
Coffin, William Sloane; Carroll, James
Louisville, KY: Westminster John Knox Press. Very Good 2003. Hardcover. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.6 Inches; 176 pages; 6 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Credo
Coffin, William Sloane; Carroll, James
Louisville, KY: Westminster John Knox Press. New 2003. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.6 Inches; 176 pages; 6 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Credo
Coffin, William Sloane; Foreword by James Carroll
Westminster John Knox Press, 2004 173 pgs. Stated First Edition. Like new in excellent condition. Hardly any wear. Very clean and tight. No writing and marking.. Hardcover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Treasuring The Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Credo
Coffin, William Sloane
W/JKP, 2004. Type of binding: dj Details: Underlining. ( more information) Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Credo
Coffin, William Sloane
W/JKP, 2004. Type of binding: dj Details: Underlining. ( more information) Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Credo
Coffin, William Sloane and James Carroll
Westminster John Knox Press, 2003. Hardcover. As New. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Credo
Coffin, William Sloane
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Pr, 2003 Autobiography. Price written on endpage. Underlining. Notes on the need for faith at the heart of political and intellectual life.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Bookstore. ( more information) Offered by BookFarm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
credo
coffin, william sloane
Hard Cover. WJK Books 2004. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Credo
Coffin, William Sloane; Carroll, James
Louisville, KY: Westminster John Knox Press. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.6 Inches; 176 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Credo
Coffin, William Sloane
Westminster John Knox Press. Hardcover. 0664227074 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Credo
Coffin, William Sloane; Carroll, James
Louisville, KY: Westminster John Knox Press. As New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.6 Inches; 176 pages; 6 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Credo
Coffin, William Sloane; Carroll, James
Louisville, KY: Westminster John Knox Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.6 Inches; 176 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Credo
Coffin, William Sloane; Carroll, James
Louisville, KY: Westminster John Knox Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.6 Inches; 176 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Credo
Coffin, William Sloane; Carroll, James
Louisville, KY: Westminster John Knox Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.6 Inches; 176 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Credo
Coffin, William Sloane
Louisville, KY: Westminster John Knox Press, 2004. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-664-22707-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xvi, 173 pp. Fourth printing. Keywords: Religion. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Credo
Coffin, William Sloane
Westminster John Knox Press. Hardcover. 0664227074 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Credo (Qty: 2)
Coffin, William Sloane
Westminster John Knox Press. Hardcover. 0664227074 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Credo (Qty: 2)
Coffin, William Sloane
Westminster John Knox Press. Hardcover. 0664227074 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Credo
Coffin, William Sloane; Carroll, James (Foreword by)
Louisville, KY: Westminster John Knox Press, 2004 xvi, 173 pp.; 22 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Credo
William Sloane Coffin
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Credo (Qty: 3)
COFFIN, WILLIAM SLOAN
SPCK, 11-0. Brand new. ( more information) Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Credo {FIRST EDITION}
Coffin, William Sloane
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Press, 2004. "William Sloan Coffin has long fought for social justice and argued that faith must be at the heart of political and intellectual life. Now, Coffin gives this record of his remarkable public life, offering his inspiring words on issues ranging from charity and justice, politics, economic issues, the enviornment, nuclear disarmament, and mortality to the meaning of faith, the church, and a pastor's responsibility." This book has 173 pages. The book is a SIGNED PRESENTATION copy from the author, William Sloan Coffin.. ISBN: 0-664-22707-4. Signed by Author. First Edition {First Printing}. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The Bible, the Old Testament, God, Jesus Christ, the New Testament, the Gospels, the Epistles, Church, Prayers, Praying. ( more information) Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Credo
Coffin, William Sloane
Westminster John Knox Press. Hardcover. 0664227074 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|